| Teams | North Shields | Matches | Season 1990/91

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
25th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
25th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
September
September
1st FACP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Whickham
Whickham
1st - FA Cup Preliminary Round
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Whickham
Whickham
11th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
15th FAC1Q North Shields
North Shields
1-1 Gateshead
Gateshead
15th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
North Shields
North Shields
1-1 Gateshead
Gateshead
17th FAC1QR Gateshead
Gateshead
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
17th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Gateshead
Gateshead
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
22nd FAT1Q Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
0-0 North Shields
North Shields
22nd - FA Trophy First Round Qualifying
Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
0-0 North Shields
North Shields
24th FAT1QR North Shields
North Shields
0-2 Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
24th - FA Trophy First Round Qualifying Replay
North Shields
North Shields
0-2 Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
29th FAC2Q Prudhoe East End
Prudhoe East End
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
29th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Prudhoe East End
Prudhoe East End
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
October
October
6th NCELP Spennymoor United
Spennymoor United
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Spennymoor United
Spennymoor United
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
13th FAC3Q Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
13th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
20th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-5 North Shields
North Shields
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-5 North Shields
North Shields
27th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
27th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
November
November
3rd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
6th PC11L Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-6 North Shields
North Shields
6th - NCEL President's Cup First Round First Leg
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-6 North Shields
North Shields
10th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
5-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
10th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
5-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
17th NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
19th PC12L North Shields
North Shields
7-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
19th - NCEL President's Cup First Round Second Leg
North Shields
North Shields
7-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
(North Shields won 13-0 on aggregate)
(North Shields won 13-0 on aggregate)
24th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor United
24th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor United
December
December
1st NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
15th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
6-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
15th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
6-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
22nd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
29th LC2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
29th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
January
January
5th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
5th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
12th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
12th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
14th PC21L North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
14th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round First Leg
North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
19th NBSCQF North Shields
North Shields
4-1 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
19th - Northumberland Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
North Shields
North Shields
4-1 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
26th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
2-5 North Shields
North Shields
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-5 North Shields
North Shields
30th PC22L Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
30th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round Second Leg
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
(North Shields won 4-3 on aggregate)
(North Shields won 4-3 on aggregate)
February
February
2nd NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
23rd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
25th PCSF1L North Shields
North Shields
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
25th - NCEL President's Cup Semi-Finals First Leg
North Shields
North Shields
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
March
March
2nd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
9th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
11th LC3 North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
11th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
16th NBSCSF North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Newcastle United Res
Newcastle Utd Res
16th - Northumberland Senior Cup Semi-Finals
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Newcastle United Res
Newcastle Utd Res
19th PCSF2L North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-2 North Shields
North Shields
19th - NCEL President's Cup Semi-Finals Second Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-2 North Shields
North Shields
(North Ferriby United won 5-3 on aggregate)
(North Ferriby United won 5-3 on aggregate)
23rd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
26th LC4 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
26th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
30th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
30th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
April
April
1st NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
1st - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
6th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
6th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
8th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
8th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
13th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
20th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 North Shields
North Shields
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 North Shields
North Shields
23rd NCELP Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
27th NBSCF North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Whitley Bay
Whitley Bay
27th - Northumberland Senior Cup Final
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Whitley Bay
Whitley Bay
29th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
29th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
May
May
4th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-4 North Shields
North Shields
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-4 North Shields
North Shields
6th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
6th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Guiseley 30 76 53
2 North Shields 30 71 46
3 Spennymoor Utd 30 61 26
4 North Ferriby United 30 50 13
5 Brigg Town 30 47 0
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 46 -2
7 Harrogate Railway Ath 30 45 9
8 Ossett Town 30 40 4
9 Armthorpe Welfare 30 36 -3
10 Winterton Rangers 30 36 -16
11 Thackley 30 34 -3
12 Sutton Town 30 33 -7
13 Belper Town 30 31 -15
14 Ossett Albion 30 21 -17
15 Denaby United 30 21 -48
16 Pontefract Collieries 30 16 -40
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Sheffield 24 64 44
2 Hallam 24 55 34
P 3 Liversedge 24 47 26
4 Pickering Town 24 47 13
P 5 Eccleshill United 24 44 22
6 Garforth Town 24 40 12
7 Selby Town 24 33 19
8 Hatfield Main 24 32 -4
9 RES Parkgate 24 27 -9
10 York Railway Institute 24 24 -15
P 11 Glasshoughton Welfare 24 17 -32
12 Yorkshire Main 24 9 -45
13 Mexborough Town 24 9 -65
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Hall Road Rangers 24 50 17
P 2 Worsbrough Bridge MW 24 47 23
3 Rowntree Mackintosh 24 44 21
P 4 Bradley Rangers 24 44 13
P 5 Yorkshire Amateur 24 42 10
P 6 Tadcaster Albion 24 36 5
P 7 Stocksbridge Park Steels 24 35 6
8 Fryston Colliery Welfare 24 31 0
P 9 Immingham Town 24 28 -14
10 Kiveton Park 24 25 -13
11 Dronfield United 24 21 -11
P 12 Brodsworth Welf 24 17 -26
13 Pilkington Recreation 24 14 -31
NCEL Reserve Division (Saturday) P Pts +/-
1 Eccleshill United Res 20 43 30
2 Garforth Town Res 20 39 18
3 York Railway Inst Res 20 38 8
4 Hall Road Rangers Res 20 35 9
5 Yorkshire Amateur Res 20 31 15
6 Brodsworth Res 20 30 1
7 Bradley Rgrs Res 20 27 3
8 Liversedge Res 20 26 3
9 Immingham Res 20 16 -22
10 Tadcaster Albion Res 20 15 -25
11 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 20 10 -40
NCEL Reserve Division (Floodlight) P Pts +/-
1 Guiseley Res 22 48 34
2 Emley Res 22 46 21
3 Nth Ferriby U Res 21 43 28
4 Harrogate Town Res 21 35 7
5 Farsley Celtic Res 22 33 9
6 Armthorpe W Res 22 33 1
7 Ossett Town Res 22 32 -3
8 Thackley Res 21 31 5
9 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 22 25 -13
10 Glasshoughton Welf Res 21 15 -29
11 Ossett Albion Res 22 13 -25
12 Pontefract Collieries Res 22 13 -35

Click here for more details