| Teams | Pontefract Collieries | Matches | Season 1990/91

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
25th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
September
September
1st NCELP Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
8th FAVEP Oakham United
Oakham United
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
8th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Oakham United
Oakham United
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
11th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-4 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-4 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
15th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
19th FAVEPR Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
19th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary RoundReplay
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
22nd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
26th FAVEP2R Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
26th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary RoundSecond Replay
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
29th FAVEP3R Oakham United
Oakham United
3-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
29th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary RoundThird Replay
Oakham United
Oakham United
3-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
October
October
6th FAVP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
6th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
16th PCP1L Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
16th - NCEL President's Cup Preliminary RoundFirst Leg
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
27th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
30th PCP2L North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
30th - NCEL President's Cup Preliminary RoundSecond Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
(North Ferriby United won 3-0 on aggregate)
(North Ferriby United won 3-0 on aggregate)
November
November
3rd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
10th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
7-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
7-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
17th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
24th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
December
December
1st NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
15th WRCC2 Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
15th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
29th NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
5-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
5-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
January
January
5th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-3 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-3 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
 
12th WRCC3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
12th - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
19th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
22nd LC2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
26th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
February
February
2nd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
23rd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
26th LC3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-5 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
26th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-5 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
March
March
2nd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
9th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
16th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
27th WRCCSF Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
27th - West Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
30th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
April
April
6th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
13th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
23rd NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
27th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
May
May
1st WRCCF Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-5 Bradford Park Avenue
Bradford Park Ave
 
1st - West Riding County Cup Final
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-5 Bradford Park Avenue
Bradford Park Ave
 
(at Bradford City FC)
(at Bradford City FC)
3rd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
4-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
4-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Guiseley 30 76 53
2 North Shields 30 71 46
3 Spennymoor United 30 61 26
4 North Ferriby United 30 50 13
5 Brigg Town 30 47 0
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 46 -2
7 Harrogate Railway Athletic 30 45 9
8 Ossett Town 30 40 4
9 Armthorpe Welfare 30 36 -3
10 Winterton Rangers 30 36 -16
11 Thackley 30 34 -3
12 Sutton Town 30 33 -7
13 Belper Town 30 31 -15
14 Ossett Albion 30 21 -17
15 Denaby United 30 21 -48
16 Pontefract Collieries 30 16 -40
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Sheffield 24 64 44
2 Hallam 24 55 34
P Liversedge 24 47 26
4 Pickering Town 24 47 13
P Eccleshill United 24 44 22
6 Garforth Town 24 40 12
7 Selby Town 24 33 19
8 Hatfield Main 24 32 -4
9 RES Parkgate 24 27 -9
10 York Railway Institute 24 24 -15
P Glasshoughton Welfare 24 17 -32
12 Yorkshire Main 24 9 -45
13 Mexborough Town 24 9 -65
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P Hall Road Rangers 24 50 17
P Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 24 47 23
3 Rowntree Mackintosh 24 44 21
P Bradley Rangers 24 44 13
P Yorkshire Amateur 24 42 10
P Tadcaster Albion 24 36 5
P Stocksbridge Park Steels 24 35 6
8 Fryston Colliery Welfare 24 31 0
P Immingham Town 24 28 -14
10 Kiveton Park 24 25 -13
11 Dronfield United 24 21 -11
P Brodsworth Welfare 24 17 -26
13 Pilkington Recreation 24 14 -31
NCEL Reserve Division (Saturday) P Pts +/-
1 Eccleshill United Res 20 43 30
2 Garforth Town Res 20 39 18
3 York Railway Institute Res 20 38 8
4 Hall Road Rangers Res 20 35 9
5 Yorkshire Amateur Res 20 31 15
6 Brodsworth Welfare Res 20 30 1
7 Bradley Rangers Res 20 27 3
8 Liversedge Res 20 26 3
9 Immingham Town Res 20 16 -22
10 Tadcaster Albion Res 20 15 -25
11 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 20 10 -40
NCEL Reserve Division (Floodlight) P Pts +/-
1 Guiseley Res 22 48 34
2 Emley Res 22 46 21
3 North Ferriby United Res 21 43 28
4 Harrogate Town Res 21 35 7
5 Farsley Celtic Res 22 33 9
6 Armthorpe Welfare Res 22 33 1
7 Ossett Town Res 22 32 -3
8 Thackley Res 21 31 5
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 22 25 -13
10 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 21 15 -29
11 Ossett Albion Res 22 13 -25
12 Pontefract Collieries Res 22 13 -35

Click here for more details