| Teams | Sheffield | Matches | Season 2000/01

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
26th FACEP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th - FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
September
September
2nd FACP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
 
2nd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
 
(at Sheffield United FC)
(at Sheffield United FC)
5th NCELP Buxton
Buxton
0-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Buxton
Buxton
0-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
9th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
16th FAC1Q Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
1-5 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
1-5 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
20th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
23rd FAV2Q Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
27th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
5-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
5-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
30th FAC2Q Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
30th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
(at Sheffield United FC)
(at Sheffield United FC)
October
October
7th NCELP Goole AFC
Goole AFC
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Goole AFC
Goole AFC
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th FAC3Q Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Ashton United
Ashton Utd
 
14th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Ashton United
Ashton Utd
 
(at Sheffield United FC)
(at Sheffield United FC)
14th FAC4Q Sheffield
Sheffield
1-5 Northwich Victoria
Northwich Victoria
 
14th - FA Cup Fourth Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-5 Northwich Victoria
Northwich Victoria
 
(at Sheffield United FC)
(at Sheffield United FC)
21st FAV1 Newcastle Benfield Saints
Newcastle Benfield Saints
3-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
21st - FA Vase First Round
Newcastle Benfield Saints
Newcastle Benfield Saints
3-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
November
November
1st NCELP Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
4th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
11th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
15th SHSC1 Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Doncaster Rovers
Doncaster Rvrs
 
15th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Doncaster Rovers
Doncaster Rvrs
 
18th LC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Goole AFC
Goole AFC
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Goole AFC
Goole AFC
 
22nd NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
29th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
December
December
2nd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
9th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
23rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
January
January
6th NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
27th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
February
February
3rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
7th LC3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
17th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
20th NCELP Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
24th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Goole AFC
Goole AFC
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Goole AFC
Goole AFC
 
March
March
3rd NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
14th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Buxton
Buxton
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Buxton
Buxton
 
17th NCELP Glapwell
Glapwell
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Glapwell
Glapwell
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
24th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
31st NCELP Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
April
April
4th LC4 Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
4th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
7th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
10th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
3-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
3-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
18th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
21st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
24th LCSF Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
24th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th LCSFR Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th - NCEL League Cup Semi-FinalsReplay
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
27th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
May
May
2nd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
5th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
7th NCELP Selby Town
Selby Town
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th LCF Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th - NCEL League Cup Final
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
(at Alfreton Town FC)
(at Alfreton Town FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Brigg TownBrigg Town 38 92 51
P 2 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 38 82 51
3 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 38 73 27
4 Goole AFCGoole AFC 38 66 19
5 HallamHallam 38 64 10
6 Arnold TownArnold Town 38 62 21
7 SheffieldSheffield 38 60 21
8 ThackleyThackley 38 57 2
9 Selby TownSelby Town 38 55 0
10 GlapwellGlapwell 38 50 4
11 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 38 49 -9
12 BuxtonBuxton 38 45 -19
13 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 38 42 -6
14 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 38 40 -10
15 LiversedgeLiversedge 38 40 -13
16 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 38 38 -7
17 Garforth TownGarforth Town 38 37 -19
18 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf (-3) 38 37 -45
19 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 38 34 -28
R 20 Staveley Miners WelfareStaveley MW 38 25 -50
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 30 70 46
P 2 Pickering TownPickering Town 30 69 43
3 Mickleover SportsMickleover Spts 30 59 26
4 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 30 52 7
5 Gedling TownGedling Town 30 49 10
6 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 30 48 6
7 ParkgateParkgate 30 45 8
8 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 30 43 5
9 Maltby MainMaltby Main 30 39 -12
10 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 30 32 -20
11 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 30 31 -23
12 Louth UnitedLouth United 30 30 -10
13 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 30 27 -19
14 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers (-3) 30 27 -23
15 Rossington MainRossington Main 30 26 -15
16 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 30 24 -29
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 30 75 59
2 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 30 72 51
3 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 67 45
4 Emley ResEmley Res 30 57 47
5 Brigg Town ResBrigg Town Res 30 53 36
6 Thackley ResThackley Res (-6) 30 49 15
7 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 37 -9
8 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res (-9) 30 36 9
9 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 36 -11
10 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 36 -22
11 Pickering Town ResPickering Tn Res (-3) 30 35 1
12 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 27 -34
13 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 30 26 -53
14 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res (-3) 30 22 -37
15 Selby Town ResSelby Town Res 30 19 -30
16 Rossington Main ResRossington Res (-3) 30 13 -67

Click here for more details