| Teams | Grimsby Borough | Matches | Season 2009/10

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

July
July
20th Frdly Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
1-2 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 20
Matthew Oswin 80pen
20th - Friendlies
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
1-2 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 20
Matthew Oswin 80pen
(Ashby Benefit Cup)
(Ashby Benefit Cup)
29th Frdly Louth Town
Louth TownDanny Kilmore 75pen
1-4
HT: 0-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Fanthorpe 20
Matthew Oswin 38pen, 60
Simon Draper 85
29th - Friendlies
Louth Town
Louth TownDanny Kilmore 75pen
1-4
HT: 0-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Fanthorpe 20
Matthew Oswin 38pen, 60
Simon Draper 85
August
August
1st Frdly Selby Town
Selby TownBrent Leister 1pen, 25
Stuart Dove 43, 70
Steve Lyon 45
Gary Collier 58
Tom Matthews 60, 68
8-2
Att: 48
HT: 4-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 15
Matthew Oswin 40
1st - Friendlies
Selby Town
Selby TownBrent Leister 1pen, 25
Stuart Dove 43, 70
Steve Lyon 45
Gary Collier 58
Tom Matthews 60, 68
8-2
Att: 48
HT: 4-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 15
Matthew Oswin 40
4th Frdly Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughChris Knowles 40
4th - Friendlies
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughChris Knowles 40
5th Frdly Grimsby Town
Grimsby Town
3-2 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 15
Darren Hanslip 35
5th - Friendlies
Grimsby Town
Grimsby Town
3-2 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 15
Darren Hanslip 35
12th NCEL1 AFC Emley
Emley AFCGavin Armitage 15
Joe Howson 19
Joshua Nodder 36, 40
Steven Kenworthy 55
Simeon Fletcher 58
6-3
Att: 105
HT: 4-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 28
Daniel Taylor 43
John Toyne 85
12th - NCEL Division One
AFC Emley
Emley AFCGavin Armitage 15
Joe Howson 19
Joshua Nodder 36, 40
Steven Kenworthy 55
Simeon Fletcher 58
6-3
Att: 105
HT: 4-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 28
Daniel Taylor 43
John Toyne 85
15th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDean Newby 86
1-2
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticLee Garside 15
Dean Shirt 48
15th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDean Newby 86
1-2
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticLee Garside 15
Dean Shirt 48
22nd NCEL1 Leeds Carnegie
Leeds Carnegie
0-2
Att: 29
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Mascall 54
Richard Creer 66
22nd - NCEL Division One
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds Carnegie
0-2
Att: 29
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Mascall 54
Richard Creer 66
26th LC1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 80pen
Nicholas Brown 90
2-1
Att: 17
HT: 0-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAnge Blehiri 75
26th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 80pen
Nicholas Brown 90
2-1
Att: 17
HT: 0-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAnge Blehiri 75
September
September
5th FAV1Q Gedling Miners Welfare
Gedling MWCraig Boulton 65
1-2
(aet)
Att: 46
HT: 0-1
90: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 41
Matthew Oswin 98
5th - FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Gedling Miners Welfare
Gedling MWCraig Boulton 65
1-2
(aet)
Att: 46
HT: 0-1
90: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 41
Matthew Oswin 98
9th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 88pen
1-2
Att: 23
HT: 0-1
Rossington Main
Rossington MainLee Holmes 25, 90
9th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 88pen
1-2
Att: 23
HT: 0-1
Rossington Main
Rossington MainLee Holmes 25, 90
16th WST1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 25
Luke Mascall 43
2-6
Att: 25
HT: 2-3
Teversal
TeversalMichael Lyall 12, 45, 80
Danny Plumbe 20
Mark Robinson 60
Lee Bingham 75
16th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 25
Luke Mascall 43
2-6
Att: 25
HT: 2-3
Teversal
TeversalMichael Lyall 12, 45, 80
Danny Plumbe 20
Mark Robinson 60
Lee Bingham 75
20th FAV2Q Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 11
Liam Tuck 56
Marcus Newell 70
3-1
Att: 55
HT: 1-1
Holbrook Miners Welfare
Holbrook MWMark Finlay 35
20th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 11
Liam Tuck 56
Marcus Newell 70
3-1
Att: 55
HT: 1-1
Holbrook Miners Welfare
Holbrook MWMark Finlay 35
26th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 10
Lee Stephenson 60
Darren Hanslip 75
3-1
Att: 26
HT: 1-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionPhil Smith 88
26th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 10
Lee Stephenson 60
Darren Hanslip 75
3-1
Att: 26
HT: 1-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionPhil Smith 88
October
October
3rd FAV1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 80
1-3
Att: 50
HT: 0-1
Gresley
GresleyRob Spencer 14
Jamie Barrett 66
Brian Woodall 75
3rd - FA Vase First Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 80
1-3
Att: 50
HT: 0-1
Gresley
GresleyRob Spencer 14
Jamie Barrett 66
Brian Woodall 75
10th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 1
1-2
Att: 27
HT: 1-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownWayne Crossley 80pen
Darryl Leach 90
10th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 1
1-2
Att: 27
HT: 1-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownWayne Crossley 80pen
Darryl Leach 90
14th LC2 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 30pen
Dean Newby 80
2-0
Att: 31
HT: 1-0
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
14th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 30pen
Dean Newby 80
2-0
Att: 31
HT: 1-0
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
17th NCEL1 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamCallum Dransfield 48
Matthew Robinson 85
2-2
Att: 34
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMichael King 20, 75pen
17th - NCEL Division One
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamCallum Dransfield 48
Matthew Robinson 85
2-2
Att: 34
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMichael King 20, 75pen
  21st LST1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
P-P Nettleham
Nettleham
21st - Lincolnshire Senior Trophy First Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
P-P Nettleham
Nettleham
(Match awarded to Nettleham)
(Match awarded to Nettleham)
24th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurFernando Moke 50pen
1-1
Att: 42
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJamie Steele 83
24th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurFernando Moke 50pen
1-1
Att: 42
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJamie Steele 83
31st NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 80
1-0
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
Askern
31st - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 80
1-0
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
Askern
November
November
7th NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-3
Att: 53
HT: 0-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJamie Steele 23, 58
Nathan Emson 32
7th - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-3
Att: 53
HT: 0-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJamie Steele 23, 58
Nathan Emson 32
14th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughKevan Short 20
1-4
Att: 30
HT: 1-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareKyle Fores-Chambers 35
Scott Ellis 50
Jamie Smith 65
Scott Bates 85
14th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughKevan Short 20
1-4
Att: 30
HT: 1-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareKyle Fores-Chambers 35
Scott Ellis 50
Jamie Smith 65
Scott Bates 85
18th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Belding 80
1-3
Att: 33
HT: 0-1
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareDamion Liddle 20
Calum Selby 60
Jon Impey 75
18th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Belding 80
1-3
Att: 33
HT: 0-1
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareDamion Liddle 20
Calum Selby 60
Jon Impey 75
21st NCEL1 Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownHayden Barnett 70
1-1
Att: 81
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Fanthorpe 8
21st - NCEL Division One
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownHayden Barnett 70
1-1
Att: 81
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Fanthorpe 8
December
December
2nd NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-1
Att: 16
HT: 0-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesJonathan Forsyth 87
2nd - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-1
Att: 16
HT: 0-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesJonathan Forsyth 87
5th NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesRyan Poskitt 55
Paul Staniforth 63
Bradley Thompson 87, 89
4-0
Att: 33
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
5th - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesRyan Poskitt 55
Paul Staniforth 63
Bradley Thompson 87, 89
4-0
Att: 33
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
29th Frdly Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownPaul Chatterton 56pen
1-2
(aet)
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJack Debnam 90
Lee McFarland 95
29th - Friendlies
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownPaul Chatterton 56pen
1-2
(aet)
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJack Debnam 90
Lee McFarland 95
(Ashby Benefit Cup Final)
(Ashby Benefit Cup Final)
January
January
20th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMichael King 49
Michael Brown 85
2-3
Att: 22
HT: 0-1
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegiePaul Harrison 37
Kyle Ross 78
Chibuzor Chilaka 80
20th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMichael King 49
Michael Brown 85
2-3
Att: 22
HT: 0-1
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegiePaul Harrison 37
Kyle Ross 78
Chibuzor Chilaka 80
23rd NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 65pen
1-3
Att: 27
HT: 0-3
Teversal
TeversalColin Cockerill 33pen
Callum Green 38
David Cockerill 45
23rd - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 65pen
1-3
Att: 27
HT: 0-3
Teversal
TeversalColin Cockerill 33pen
Callum Green 38
David Cockerill 45
27th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-2
Att: 37
HT: 0-1
AFC Emley
Emley AFCJoshua Wright 45pen
Marc Townsend 90
27th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-2
Att: 37
HT: 0-1
AFC Emley
Emley AFCJoshua Wright 45pen
Marc Townsend 90
30th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionDarren Brandon 34
1-1
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDean Newby 61
30th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionDarren Brandon 34
1-1
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDean Newby 61
February
February
6th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 44
1-2
Att: 37
HT: 1-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfJermaine Moyce 60, 85pen
6th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 44
1-2
Att: 37
HT: 1-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfJermaine Moyce 60, 85pen
13th NCEL1 Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownLee Burgess 84
1-0
Att: 42
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
13th - NCEL Division One
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownLee Burgess 84
1-0
Att: 42
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
16th NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
0-0
Att: 40
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
16th - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
0-0
Att: 40
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
20th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughNathan Ireland 46
Jack Debnam 70
2-0
Att: 37
HT: 0-0
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
20th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughNathan Ireland 46
Jack Debnam 70
2-0
Att: 37
HT: 0-0
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
24th LC3 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 20, 60, 65, 70
Richard Creer 55
5-0
Att: 39
HT: 1-0
Selby Town
Selby Town
24th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 20, 60, 65, 70
Richard Creer 55
5-0
Att: 39
HT: 1-0
Selby Town
Selby Town
March
March
2nd NCEL1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareDamion Liddle 6, 12, 65
Andy Haywood 45, 82
Lee Dawson 15
Sean Oldfield 70
7-0
Att: 81
HT: 4-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
2nd - NCEL Division One
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareDamion Liddle 6, 12, 65
Andy Haywood 45, 82
Lee Dawson 15
Sean Oldfield 70
7-0
Att: 81
HT: 4-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
6th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 5
1-1
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJohn Davy 80
6th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 5
1-1
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJohn Davy 80
9th NCEL1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedDeclan Corby 7
Andrew Fieldhouse 15, 72
Ryan Wood 75
4-3
Att: 16
HT: 2-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughKevan Short 17
Lewis Buckthorpe 26
Robert Greetham 85
9th - NCEL Division One
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedDeclan Corby 7
Andrew Fieldhouse 15, 72
Ryan Wood 75
4-3
Att: 16
HT: 2-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughKevan Short 17
Lewis Buckthorpe 26
Robert Greetham 85
11th LC4 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 60pen
1-1
Att: 16
HT: 0-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCarl Fothergill 20pen
11th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 60pen
1-1
Att: 16
HT: 0-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCarl Fothergill 20pen
(Grimsby Boro win 7-6 on pens)
(Grimsby Boro win 7-6 on pens)
13th NCEL1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfJermaine Moyce 25pen
Alex Tait 80, 88
3-0
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
13th - NCEL Division One
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfJermaine Moyce 25pen
Alex Tait 80, 88
3-0
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
17th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 55pen
Lee McFarland 75
2-0
Att: 21
HT: 0-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
17th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 55pen
Lee McFarland 75
2-0
Att: 21
HT: 0-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
20th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJoel Birks 73
Christopher Coy 89
Jamie Smith 90
3-0
Att: 55
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
20th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJoel Birks 73
Christopher Coy 89
Jamie Smith 90
3-0
Att: 55
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
27th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-3
Att: 42
HT: 0-3
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 16
Matthew Fyvie 25
Adam Crane 33
27th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-3
Att: 42
HT: 0-3
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 16
Matthew Fyvie 25
Adam Crane 33
April
April
3rd NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-2
Att: 17
HT: 0-2
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAndy Lee 22
Declan Corby 38
3rd - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-2
Att: 17
HT: 0-2
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAndy Lee 22
Declan Corby 38
6th NCEL1 Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownRichard Creer 36og
Craig Bridge 52
Mark Anderson 84
3-0
Att: 33
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
6th - NCEL Division One
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownRichard Creer 36og
Craig Bridge 52
Mark Anderson 84
3-0
Att: 33
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
10th NCEL1 Teversal
TeversalKyle Gee-Pemberton 36
1-0
Att: 68
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
10th - NCEL Division One
Teversal
TeversalKyle Gee-Pemberton 36
1-0
Att: 68
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
13th LCSF Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownGrant Allott 36
Liam Cartledge 85pen
2-0
Att: 62
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
13th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownGrant Allott 36
Liam Cartledge 85pen
2-0
Att: 62
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
20th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 25, 85
2-2
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownLuke Clifford 50
Craig Bridge 52
20th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 25, 85
2-2
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownLuke Clifford 50
Craig Bridge 52

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Bridlington Town 38 94 87
P 2 Rainworth MW 38 83 52
3 Armthorpe Welfare 38 79 54
4 Thackley 38 76 59
5 Scarborough Ath 38 70 43
6 Winterton Rangers 38 69 27
7 Pickering Town 38 65 24
8 Arnold Town 38 61 15
9 Liversedge 38 56 6
10 Long Eaton United 38 53 6
11 Hall Road Rangers 38 51 -8
12 Dinnington Town 38 49 -21
13 Selby Town 38 48 -24
14 Parkgate 38 45 -4
15 Hallam 38 42 -11
16 Maltby Main 38 42 -23
17 Lincoln Moorlands 38 38 -28
18 Nostell MW 38 35 -29
R 19 Shirebrook Town 38 27 -60
R 20 Brodsworth Welf 38 2 -165
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Tadcaster Albion 34 74 43
P 2 Brighouse Town 34 73 39
3 Leeds Carnegie (-3) 34 72 64
4 Staveley MW 34 68 41
5 Pontefract Collieries 34 59 10
6 Barton Town Old Boys (-3) 34 57 4
7 Hemsworth MW 34 55 13
8 AFC Emley 34 53 19
9 Bottesford Town 34 45 -4
10 Rossington Main 34 42 -14
11 Teversal 34 41 -10
12 Askern Villa (-10) 34 36 -2
13 Glasshoughton Welfare 34 35 -19
14 Yorkshire Amateur 34 34 -22
15 Appleby Frodingham 34 34 -27
16 Eccleshill United 34 28 -51
17 Grimsby Borough 34 25 -34
18 Worsbrough Bridge 34 20 -50

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Match Reviews