| Teams | Askern | Matches | Season 2009/10

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

July
July
11th Frdly Askern Villa
Askern
3-4
Att: 40
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownAshley Allanson
Craig Palmer
Alex Rhodes
Thomas Fleming
11th - Friendlies
Askern Villa
Askern
3-4
Att: 40
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownAshley Allanson
Craig Palmer
Alex Rhodes
Thomas Fleming
14th Frdly Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 50
1-2
HT: 0-1
Thackley
ThackleyJames Firth 4
Dean Walters 60
14th - Friendlies
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 50
1-2
HT: 0-1
Thackley
ThackleyJames Firth 4
Dean Walters 60
18th Frdly Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersPhil Jackman 2
James McGarry 26, 73
Paul Palmer 38, 65pen
5-2
HT: 3-2
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 25pen, 43
18th - Friendlies
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersPhil Jackman 2
James McGarry 26, 73
Paul Palmer 38, 65pen
5-2
HT: 3-2
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 25pen, 43
25th Frdly Askern Villa
AskernUnknown 24
1-3
HT: 1-1
Wakefield
WakefieldDominic Noteman 27
Justin Bower 60
Delroy Ferguson 75
25th - Friendlies
Askern Villa
AskernUnknown 24
1-3
HT: 1-1
Wakefield
WakefieldDominic Noteman 27
Justin Bower 60
Delroy Ferguson 75
August
August
1st Frdly Askern Villa
Askern
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1st - Friendlies
Askern Villa
Askern
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
8th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 1
Curtis Walker 22
2-1
Att: 52
HT: 2-0
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 60
8th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 1
Curtis Walker 22
2-1
Att: 52
HT: 2-0
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 60
15th NCEL1 Brighouse Town
Brighouse Town
0-1
Att: 68
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernLee Wilkinson 88
15th - NCEL Division One
Brighouse Town
Brighouse Town
0-1
Att: 68
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernLee Wilkinson 88
18th LC1 Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownMark Brady 59pen, 79
2-2
(aet)
Att: 38
HT: 0-1
90: 2-2
Askern Villa
AskernKyle Jones 20
Dean Wilburn 75
18th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownMark Brady 59pen, 79
2-2
(aet)
Att: 38
HT: 0-1
90: 2-2
Askern Villa
AskernKyle Jones 20
Dean Wilburn 75
(Brighouse won 4-2 on pens)
(Brighouse won 4-2 on pens)
26th NCEL1 AFC Emley
Emley AFCSteven Kenworthy 11, 50, 52, 85
4-1
Att: 101
HT: 1-1
Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 3
26th - NCEL Division One
AFC Emley
Emley AFCSteven Kenworthy 11, 50, 52, 85
4-1
Att: 101
HT: 1-1
Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 3
29th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernTom McLaughlin 36
James Naylor 66, 68
Michael Evans 77
Dean Wilburn 79
Lee Wilkinson 89
Mel Cotton 90
7-1
Att: 52
HT: 1-0
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedScott Broughton 60
29th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernTom McLaughlin 36
James Naylor 66, 68
Michael Evans 77
Dean Wilburn 79
Lee Wilkinson 89
Mel Cotton 90
7-1
Att: 52
HT: 1-0
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedScott Broughton 60
September
September
5th NCEL1 Askern Villa
Askern
0-0
Att: 37
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds Carnegie
5th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
Askern
0-0
Att: 37
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds Carnegie
12th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernGary Mundy 22
Michael Evans 45, 89
3-2
Att: 53
HT: 2-0
Rossington Main
Rossington MainMichael MacDonald 65, 90
12th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernGary Mundy 22
Michael Evans 45, 89
3-2
Att: 53
HT: 2-0
Rossington Main
Rossington MainMichael MacDonald 65, 90
15th WST2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfLee Grainger 37
1-4
Att: 60
HT: 1-2
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 30
Kyle Jones 35
Gary Mundy 69
Mark Vickerage 84
15th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfLee Grainger 37
1-4
Att: 60
HT: 1-2
Askern Villa
AskernCurtis Walker 30
Kyle Jones 35
Gary Mundy 69
Mark Vickerage 84
23rd PC1 AFC Emley
Emley AFCCraig Marsh 27
Jamie Clayton 80
2-1
Att: 98
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 60
23rd - NCEL President's Cup First Round
AFC Emley
Emley AFCCraig Marsh 27
Jamie Clayton 80
2-1
Att: 98
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 60
26th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernGary Mundy 40pen
Jonathan Mirfin 47
James Naylor 75
Michael Evans 90
4-2
Att: 48
HT: 1-0
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareScott Collins 55, 61
26th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernGary Mundy 40pen
Jonathan Mirfin 47
James Naylor 75
Michael Evans 90
4-2
Att: 48
HT: 1-0
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareScott Collins 55, 61
October
October
10th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 30
1-1
Att: 72
HT: 1-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionGuiseppe Downing 65
10th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 30
1-1
Att: 72
HT: 1-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionGuiseppe Downing 65
17th NCEL1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfMatthew Cressey 77
1-3
Att: 73
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 3, 52
Daniel Ferguson 65
17th - NCEL Division One
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfMatthew Cressey 77
1-3
Att: 73
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 3, 52
Daniel Ferguson 65
24th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 76
1-2
Att: 32
HT: 0-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownDarryl Leach 85
Danny Ryan 90
24th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 76
1-2
Att: 32
HT: 0-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownDarryl Leach 85
Danny Ryan 90
31st NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 80
1-0
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
Askern
31st - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLee Stephenson 80
1-0
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
Askern
November
November
3rd WRCC1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 27
Daniel Ferguson 39
Curtis Walker 54
3-1
Att: 25
HT: 2-1
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieJamie McCafferty 18
3rd - West Riding County Cup First Round
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 27
Daniel Ferguson 39
Curtis Walker 54
3-1
Att: 25
HT: 2-1
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieJamie McCafferty 18
7th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 15, 20
Daniel Ferguson 45
James Naylor 75
4-0
Att: 29
HT: 3-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
7th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 15, 20
Daniel Ferguson 45
James Naylor 75
4-0
Att: 29
HT: 3-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
10th WST3 Askern Villa
AskernKyle Hawthorne 24
1-2
Att: 34
HT: 1-0
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieChris Hume 69
Jack Thompson 77
10th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Third Round
Askern Villa
AskernKyle Hawthorne 24
1-2
Att: 34
HT: 1-0
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieChris Hume 69
Jack Thompson 77
14th NCEL1 Askern Villa
Askern
0-2
Att: 36
HT: 0-0
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamDanny Ricketts 60
Matthew Robinson 85
14th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
Askern
0-2
Att: 36
HT: 0-0
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamDanny Ricketts 60
Matthew Robinson 85
December
December
1st WRCC2 Askern Villa
AskernTom McLaughlin 29
James Naylor 72, 76
3-4
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
Garforth Town
Garforth TownChristopher Ovington 25, 60
Duncan Williams 67
Tom Greaves 70
1st - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Askern Villa
AskernTom McLaughlin 29
James Naylor 72, 76
3-4
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
Garforth Town
Garforth TownChristopher Ovington 25, 60
Duncan Williams 67
Tom Greaves 70
5th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJamie Smith 48, 75
Joel Birks 61
3-1
Att: 60
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernLee Wilkinson 77
5th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJamie Smith 48, 75
Joel Birks 61
3-1
Att: 60
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernLee Wilkinson 77
12th NCEL1 Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 8
1-5
Att: 85
HT: 1-3
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 25pen, 47pen
Tom McLaughlin 30
James Naylor 45
Gary Mundy 67
12th - NCEL Division One
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 8
1-5
Att: 85
HT: 1-3
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 25pen, 47pen
Tom McLaughlin 30
James Naylor 45
Gary Mundy 67
15th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernLee Wilkinson 75
1-4
Att: 45
HT: 0-3
AFC Emley
Emley AFCMax Joice 10
Martin Scully 17
Marc Townsend 20
Mark Stuart 50
15th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernLee Wilkinson 75
1-4
Att: 45
HT: 0-3
AFC Emley
Emley AFCMax Joice 10
Martin Scully 17
Marc Townsend 20
Mark Stuart 50
January
January
18th NCEL1 Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieAndrew Cooper 38
Chibuzor Chilaka 61
2-1
Att: 64
HT: 1-1
Askern Villa
AskernGary Mundy 44
18th - NCEL Division One
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieAndrew Cooper 38
Chibuzor Chilaka 61
2-1
Att: 64
HT: 1-1
Askern Villa
AskernGary Mundy 44
23rd NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 1, 11, 36
3-2
Att: 26
HT: 3-2
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownCraig Bridge 17
Craig Stones 31
23rd - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernJames Naylor 1, 11, 36
3-2
Att: 26
HT: 3-2
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownCraig Bridge 17
Craig Stones 31
30th NCEL1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareWayne Harratt 74
Damion Liddle 88
2-1
Att: 151
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernCraig Fisher 18
30th - NCEL Division One
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareWayne Harratt 74
Damion Liddle 88
2-1
Att: 151
HT: 0-1
Askern Villa
AskernCraig Fisher 18
February
February
6th NCEL1 Askern Villa
Askern
0-5
Att: 39
HT: 0-0
Teversal
TeversalDavid Cockerill 67
Luke Fisher 69
Marc Rathbone 77, 84
Ross Henshaw 90
6th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
Askern
0-5
Att: 39
HT: 0-0
Teversal
TeversalDavid Cockerill 67
Luke Fisher 69
Marc Rathbone 77, 84
Ross Henshaw 90
9th NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington MainJake Vernon 13, 24, 67pen
Andrew Culshaw 51pen
4-3
Att: 60
HT: 2-0
Askern Villa
AskernBradley Johnston 48
Mark Vickerage 69, 80
9th - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington MainJake Vernon 13, 24, 67pen
Andrew Culshaw 51pen
4-3
Att: 60
HT: 2-0
Askern Villa
AskernBradley Johnston 48
Mark Vickerage 69, 80
13th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMarc Thompson 14
Chris Storey 85
2-1
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Taylor 60
13th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMarc Thompson 14
Chris Storey 85
2-1
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Taylor 60
16th NCEL1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAndrew Fieldhouse 53
1-3
Att: 28
HT: 0-2
Askern Villa
AskernIan Brock 8og
Mark Vickerage 19, 51
16th - NCEL Division One
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAndrew Fieldhouse 53
1-3
Att: 28
HT: 0-2
Askern Villa
AskernIan Brock 8og
Mark Vickerage 19, 51
20th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernBradley Johnston 35
Tom McLaughlin 55
2-1
Att: 37
HT: 1-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfCraig Fisher 60og
20th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernBradley Johnston 35
Tom McLaughlin 55
2-1
Att: 37
HT: 1-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfCraig Fisher 60og
March
March
2nd NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticAndy Smith 15
1-1
Att: 45
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
AskernGary Mundy 87
2nd - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticAndy Smith 15
1-1
Att: 45
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
AskernGary Mundy 87
6th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 5
1-1
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJohn Davy 80
6th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 5
1-1
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJohn Davy 80
9th NCEL1 Askern Villa
Askern
0-1
Att: 38
HT: 0-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCarl Fothergill 81
9th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
Askern
0-1
Att: 38
HT: 0-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCarl Fothergill 81
13th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRoy Fothergill 84
1-2
Att: 48
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 70
Mark Vickerage 90pen
13th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRoy Fothergill 84
1-2
Att: 48
HT: 0-0
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 70
Mark Vickerage 90pen
20th NCEL1 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamDaniel Ellerby 5
Lee Woods 14
2-4
Att: 31
HT: 2-1
Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 2, 46
Mark Vickerage 47
Michael Evans 50
20th - NCEL Division One
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamDaniel Ellerby 5
Lee Woods 14
2-4
Att: 31
HT: 2-1
Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 2, 46
Mark Vickerage 47
Michael Evans 50
23rd NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesLee Garside 28, 47, 65
Ryan Poskitt 88
Sean Hammonds 90
5-1
Att: 42
HT: 1-1
Askern Villa
AskernTommy Hyde 32
23rd - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesLee Garside 28, 47, 65
Ryan Poskitt 88
Sean Hammonds 90
5-1
Att: 42
HT: 1-1
Askern Villa
AskernTommy Hyde 32
27th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 55
1-2
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticMatty Johnson 56
John Billups 62
27th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMel Cotton 55
1-2
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticMatty Johnson 56
John Billups 62
April
April
3rd NCEL1 Askern Villa
Askern
0-2
Att: 24
HT: 0-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareRyan Damms 74, 87
3rd - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
Askern
0-2
Att: 24
HT: 0-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareRyan Damms 74, 87
10th NCEL1 Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownPhilip Doyle 32
Mark Anderson 40
2-4
Att: 35
HT: 2-1
Askern Villa
AskernTommy Hyde 13
Tom McLaughlin 55, 87
Mark Vickerage 75pen
10th - NCEL Division One
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownPhilip Doyle 32
Mark Anderson 40
2-4
Att: 35
HT: 2-1
Askern Villa
AskernTommy Hyde 13
Tom McLaughlin 55, 87
Mark Vickerage 75pen
24th NCEL1 Teversal
TeversalKyle Gee-Pemberton 23, 39
Callum Green 36
Gary Atkins 83
4-1
Att: 60
HT: 3-0
Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 66
24th - NCEL Division One
Teversal
TeversalKyle Gee-Pemberton 23, 39
Callum Green 36
Gary Atkins 83
4-1
Att: 60
HT: 3-0
Askern Villa
AskernMichael Evans 66

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Bridlington Town 38 94 87
P 2 Rainworth MW 38 83 52
3 Armthorpe Welfare 38 79 54
4 Thackley 38 76 59
5 Scarborough Ath 38 70 43
6 Winterton Rangers 38 69 27
7 Pickering Town 38 65 24
8 Arnold Town 38 61 15
9 Liversedge 38 56 6
10 Long Eaton United 38 53 6
11 Hall Road Rangers 38 51 -8
12 Dinnington Town 38 49 -21
13 Selby Town 38 48 -24
14 Parkgate 38 45 -4
15 Hallam 38 42 -11
16 Maltby Main 38 42 -23
17 Lincoln Moorlands 38 38 -28
18 Nostell MW 38 35 -29
R 19 Shirebrook Town 38 27 -60
R 20 Brodsworth Welf 38 2 -165
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Tadcaster Albion 34 74 43
P 2 Brighouse Town 34 73 39
3 Leeds Carnegie (-3) 34 72 64
4 Staveley MW 34 68 41
5 Pontefract Collieries 34 59 10
6 Barton Town Old Boys (-3) 34 57 4
7 Hemsworth MW 34 55 13
8 AFC Emley 34 53 19
9 Bottesford Town 34 45 -4
10 Rossington Main 34 42 -14
11 Teversal 34 41 -10
12 Askern Villa (-10) 34 36 -2
13 Glasshoughton Welfare 34 35 -19
14 Yorkshire Amateur 34 34 -22
15 Appleby Frodingham 34 34 -27
16 Eccleshill United 34 28 -51
17 Grimsby Borough 34 25 -34
18 Worsbrough Bridge 34 20 -50

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Match Reviews