| Matches | NCEL Division One (North) | Season 1982/83

Fixtures for

Saturday 28th August, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
4-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
3-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Monday 30th August, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 4th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
0-0 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 11th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Tuesday 14th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
5-4 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Saturday 18th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
4-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-3 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
2-0 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Saturday 25th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-3 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Saturday 2nd October, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
5-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
4-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
4-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-3 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Saturday 9th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
0-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
5-2 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Saturday 16th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-3 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
3-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
Saturday 23rd October, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 30th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-0 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-0 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Saturday 6th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
4-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
4-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 13th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Saturday 20th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Saturday 27th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-6 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 4th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-4 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 11th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Monday 27th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (North)
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Saturday 8th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-4 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Saturday 15th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
2-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
4-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Saturday 22nd January, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-3 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 29th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-3 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Saturday 5th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
3-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-5 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Saturday 12th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Saturday 19th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-3 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Saturday 26th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
3-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Saturday 5th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
4-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
6-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 12th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
2-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-4 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Tuesday 15th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-1 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Wednesday 16th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Saturday 19th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-5 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-3 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 26th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-0 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Tuesday 29th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 2nd April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-4 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Monday 4th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
5-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Saturday 9th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
2-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-1 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Monday 11th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Thursday 14th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 16th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
1-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Tuesday 19th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Wednesday 20th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Thursday 21st April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
0-3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
5-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Saturday 23rd April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
6-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
2-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Monday 25th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-3 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Wednesday 27th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Saturday 30th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Thursday 5th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Saturday 7th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-0 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Tuesday 10th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Thursday 12th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Wednesday 18th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town

Season 1982/83 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Assoc 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welf Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup North
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Leicestershire Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division