| Teams | Pontefract Collieries | Matches | Season 1982/83

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
27th Div2N Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
27th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
September
September
4th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
4th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
11th Div2N Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
11th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
18th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
18th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
25th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
25th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
October
October
2nd Div2N Selby Town
Selby Town
3-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
2nd - NCEL Division Two (North)
Selby Town
Selby Town
3-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
9th Div2N Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
9th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
16th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
16th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
23rd Div2N Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd - NCEL Division Two (North)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
30th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Brook Sports
Brook Sports
 
30th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Brook Sports
Brook Sports
 
November
November
13th Div2N Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
13th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
20th LCP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
27th Div2N Collingham
Collingham
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
27th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Collingham
Collingham
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
December
December
4th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
4th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
11th WRCC2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
11th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
January
January
8th WRCC3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
8th - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd Div2N Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd - NCEL Division Two (North)
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
29th Div2N Brook Sports
Brook Sports
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
29th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Brook Sports
Brook Sports
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
February
February
5th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
5th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
12th Div2N Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
12th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
19th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
19th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
26th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
26th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
March
March
5th Div2N Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-5 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
5th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-5 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
12th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
5-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
12th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
5-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
19th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
19th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
26th Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
5-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
26th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
5-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
April
April
2nd Div2N Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
5-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
2nd - NCEL Division Two (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
5-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
9th Div2N Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
9th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
16th Div2N Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
16th - NCEL Division Two (North)
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed CharterhouseShepshed Chthouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood TownEastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper TownBelper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding UnitedSpalding United 38 52 25
5 GuiseleyGuiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 ThackleyThackley 38 47 20
8 ArnoldArnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor TownHeanor Town 38 46 7
10 EmleyEmley 38 39 16
11 Appleby FrodinghamApp Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough TownGuisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton TownSutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston TownIlkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston TownBoston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness TownSkegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria WelfareBentley Victoria Welf 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough ResScarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley CelticFarsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate TownHarrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth MinersGarforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett TownOssett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 26 26 3
8 LiversedgeLiversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley RoadLeeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln UnitedLincoln United 26 39 30
2 StaveleyStaveley 26 36 20
3 SheffieldSheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 26 29 7
7 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold KingswellArnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton WoodseatsNorton Wdseats 26 23 -5
10 HallamHallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery InstituteHarworth CI 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg TownBrigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley TownKimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 26 26 4
7 CollinghamCollingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park (BFD)Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne CollieryThorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook SportsBrook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby TownSelby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering TownPickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 26 33 7
4 Oakham UnitedOakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge WorksStocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham Street PrimsGraham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton GrangeLong Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce HucknallRolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell CollieryCreswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford RailRetford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 26 14 -26
14 Sutton TrinitySutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners ResGarforth Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welfare ResWoolley MW Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley ResThackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road ResLeeds Ash Rd Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham ResCollingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details