| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1982/83

Fixtures for

Saturday 23rd October, 1982
NCEL League Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Staveley
Staveley
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-4 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-2 Collingham
Collingham
Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
1-3 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 30th October, 1982
NCEL League Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 20th November, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
0-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-0 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-6 Hallam
Hallam
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-1 Collingham
Collingham
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
6-1 Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-5 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-1 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 27th November, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Brook Sports
Brook Sports
2-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
3-7 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
Saturday 4th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
7-3 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Saturday 18th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
4-3 Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
NCEL League Cup First Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-0 Brook Sports
Brook Sports
Hallam
Hallam
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Staveley
Staveley
0-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-3 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-1 Collingham
Collingham
Monday 27th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup First Round
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
1-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
4-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 1st January, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
Saturday 15th January, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 29th January, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
1-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
4-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Skegness Town
Skegness Town
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
2-4 Emley
Emley
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-1 Arnold
Arnold
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-0 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Hallam
Hallam
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
1-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
Saturday 19th February, 1983
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Hallam
Hallam
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-3 Emley
Emley
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
3-5 Spalding United
Spalding United
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Monday 28th February, 1983
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
3-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
Saturday 19th March, 1983
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-4 Hallam
Hallam
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
0-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
2-1 Emley
Emley
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
Saturday 26th March, 1983
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Spalding United
Spalding United
Saturday 23rd April, 1983
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Friday 13th May, 1983
NCEL League Cup Final
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town

Season 1982/83 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Assoc 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welf Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup North
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Leicestershire Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division