| Teams | Worsbrough Bridge Athletic | Matches | Season 1982/83

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
28th Div2S Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
28th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
September
September
4th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-4 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
4th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-4 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
11th Div2S Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
5-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
11th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
5-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
18th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
 
18th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
 
25th Div2S Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
1-3 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
25th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
1-3 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
October
October
2nd Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
 
2nd - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
 
9th Div2S Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
9th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
16th Div2S Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
16th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
23rd Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
5-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
23rd - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
5-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
30th Div2S Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
30th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
November
November
6th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
6-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
6th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
6-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
13th SHSC1 Denaby United
Denaby United
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
13th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
20th LCP Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
27th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-1 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
27th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-1 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
December
December
4th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-4 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
4th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-4 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
18th LC1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
18th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
January
January
8th Div2S Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
8th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
15th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
15th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
22nd Div2S Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
4-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
22nd - NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
4-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
29th LC2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
29th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
February
February
5th Div2S Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
5th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
19th LC3 Hallam
Hallam
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
19th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Hallam
Hallam
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
26th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
26th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
March
March
5th Div2S Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
5th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
12th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
12th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
19th Div2S Oakham United
Oakham United
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
19th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Oakham United
Oakham United
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
26th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-3 Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
 
26th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-3 Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
 
April
April
2nd Div2S Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
2nd - NCEL Division Two (South)
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
9th Div2S Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
9th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
16th Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
16th - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
23rd Div2S Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
23rd - NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed CharterhouseShepshed Chthouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood TownEastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper TownBelper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding UnitedSpalding United 38 52 25
5 GuiseleyGuiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 ThackleyThackley 38 47 20
8 ArnoldArnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor TownHeanor Town 38 46 7
10 EmleyEmley 38 39 16
11 Appleby FrodinghamApp Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough TownGuisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton TownSutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston TownIlkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston TownBoston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness TownSkegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria WelfareBentley Victoria Welf 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough ResScarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley CelticFarsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate TownHarrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth MinersGarforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett TownOssett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 26 26 3
8 LiversedgeLiversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley RoadLeeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln UnitedLincoln United 26 39 30
2 StaveleyStaveley 26 36 20
3 SheffieldSheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 26 29 7
7 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold KingswellArnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton WoodseatsNorton Wdseats 26 23 -5
10 HallamHallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery InstituteHarworth CI 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg TownBrigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley TownKimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 26 26 4
7 CollinghamCollingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park (BFD)Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne CollieryThorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook SportsBrook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby TownSelby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering TownPickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 26 33 7
4 Oakham UnitedOakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge WorksStocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham Street PrimsGraham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton GrangeLong Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce HucknallRolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell CollieryCreswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford RailRetford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 26 14 -26
14 Sutton TrinitySutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners ResGarforth Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welfare ResWoolley MW Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley ResThackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road ResLeeds Ash Rd Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham ResCollingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details