| Matches | FA Vase | Season 1982/83

Fixtures for

Saturday 9th October, 1982
FA Vase Preliminary Round
Annfield Plain
Annfield Plain
2-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
5-1 Hucknall Colliery Welfare
Hucknall Colliery Welf
Atherstone United
Atherstone United
5-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
4-1 Prestwich Heys
Prestwich Heys
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
6-1 Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
Eastwood Hanley
Eastwood Hanley
2-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Ford Motors (Liverpool)
Ford Motors (Lpool)
5-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
3-1 Stork
Stork
Grasmere Rovers
Grasmere Rvrs
2-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-2 Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton CW
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Linotype
Linotype
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-3 Bourne Town
Bourne Town
Maghull
Maghull
2-3 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Milton
Milton
1-6 Denaby United
Denaby United
New Mills
New Mills
2-3 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Boots Athletic
Boots Athletic
Northfield
Northfield
2-3 Oakham United
Oakham United
Oldbury United
Oldbury Utd
3-2 Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
Padiham
Padiham
2-3 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Rylands
Rylands
1-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Salford City
Salford City
P-P BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
(Salford withdrawn from competition)
Skelmersdale United
Skelmersdale Utd
6-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Stapenhill
Stapenhill
3-4 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
3-1 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Wythenshawe Amtrs
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Saturday 16th October, 1982
FA Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-1 Eastwood Hanley
Eastwood Hanley
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
3-0 Rylands
Rylands
Saturday 6th November, 1982
FA Vase First Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-0 Holbeach United
Holbeach United
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
5-0 Clay Cross Works
Clay Cross Works
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-4 Wednesfield Social
Wednesfield Social
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Anstey Nomads
Anstey Nomads
Chadderton
Chadderton
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-0 Lytham
Lytham
Grasmere Rovers
Grasmere Rvrs
4-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
3-2 Skelmersdale United
Skelmersdale Utd
Hoylake Athletic
Hoylake Athletic
2-4 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
Irlam Town
Irlam Town
1-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-3 Melton Town
Melton Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-3 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Percy Main Amateurs
Percy Main Amateurs
2-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
6-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
St Dominics
St Dominics
1-0 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-1 Atherton Collieries
Atherton Collieries
Wolverhampton United
Wolverhampton Utd
2-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Wren Rovers
Wren Rovers
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-3 Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
Saturday 13th November, 1982
FA Vase First Round Replay
Anstey Nomads
Anstey Nomads
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Melton Town
Melton Town
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Chadderton
Chadderton
Saturday 4th December, 1982
FA Vase Second Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Brandon United
Brandon United
6-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
4-0 Grasmere Rovers
Grasmere Rvrs
Gresley Rovers
Gresley Rovers
0-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
4-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Anstey Nomads
Anstey Nomads
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-1 Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
Linotype
Linotype
2-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
3-0 Thackley
Thackley
Skegness Town
Skegness Town
0-2 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 11th December, 1982
FA Vase Second Round Replay
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-1 Linotype
Linotype
Saturday 1st January, 1983
FA Vase Third Round
Birstall United
Birstall Utd
1-3 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Brandon United
Brandon United
3-1 Hallam
Hallam
Clitheroe
Clitheroe
1-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-2 Easington Colliery
Easington Colliery
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
3-0 Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton CW
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
5-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Staveley
Staveley
3-2 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
Wolverhampton United
Wolverhampton Utd
2-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Saturday 8th January, 1983
FA Vase Third Round Replay
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-1 Wolverhampton United
Wolverhampton Utd
Saturday 22nd January, 1983
FA Vase Fourth Round
Clitheroe
Clitheroe
4-1 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-1 Brandon United
Brandon United
Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
2-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
2-1 Shifnal Town
Shifnal Town
Saturday 19th February, 1983
FA Vase Fifth Round
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
2-1 Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
Saturday 5th March, 1983
FA Vase Sixth Round
Halesowen Town
Halesowen Town
3-1 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse

Season 1982/83 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Assoc 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welf Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup North
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Leicestershire Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division