| Matches | Notts Senior Cup | Season 1982/83

Fixtures for

Saturday 16th October, 1982
Notts Senior Cup First Round
Arnold
Arnold
4-2 John Player Athletic
John Player Athletic
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-1 City & Sherwood Hospitals
City & Sherwd Hosptls
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-3 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
Ruddington
Ruddington
4-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
4-0 Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-1 Clipstone
Clipstone
Saturday 23rd October, 1982
Notts Senior Cup First Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
6-0 Newstead Miners Welfare
Newstead MW
Saturday 6th November, 1982
Notts Senior Cup First Round
Worthington Simpsons
Worthington Simpsons
0-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Saturday 20th November, 1982
Notts Senior Cup Second Round
Arnold
Arnold
4-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Plessey
Plessey
0-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-1 Gedling Colliery Welfare
Gedling Colliery Welfare
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-0 Carlton Athletic
Carlton Athletic
Saturday 8th January, 1983
Notts Senior Cup Third Round
Calverton Rangers
Calverton Rangers
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
Notts Police
Notts Police
0-4 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Saturday 15th January, 1983
Notts Senior Cup Third Round
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-2 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
Tuesday 15th March, 1983
Notts Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
2-0 Arnold
Arnold
Thursday 28th April, 1983
Notts Senior Cup Final
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
5-2 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
(at Arnold FC)

Season 1982/83 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Assoc 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welf Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup North
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Leicestershire Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division