| Teams | Pontefract Collieries | Matches | Season 1997/98

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
23rd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
25th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
30th FACP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
30th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
September
September
2nd FACPR Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2nd - FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
9th NCELP Selby Town
Selby Town
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
13th FAC1Q Chorley
Chorley
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
13th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Chorley
Chorley
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
15th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-0 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-0 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
23rd NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
27th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
October
October
4th FAV2Q Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
11th NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
13th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
18th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
25th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
28th PC2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
28th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
November
November
1st NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
8th NCELP Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
15th LC2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
5-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
5-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
22nd NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
29th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
December
December
6th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
2-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
2-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
9th WRCC2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
9th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
13th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
15th LC3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
15th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
20th NCELP Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
5-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
5-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
27th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
January
January
10th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
17th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
24th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
31st NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
February
February
7th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
10th WRCC3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
10th - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
14th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
18th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
28th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
March
March
2nd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-4 Selby Town
Selby Town
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-4 Selby Town
Selby Town
7th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
14th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
21st NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
7-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
21st - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
7-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
28th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
30th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
April
April
4th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
18th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
6-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
6-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
25th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Hucknall Town 38 86 56
2 North Ferriby United 38 81 52
3 Ossett Albion 38 74 34
4 Brigg Town 38 70 36
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 60 2
6 Maltby Main 38 59 11
7 Ossett Town 38 58 14
8 Eccleshill United 38 57 6
9 Armthorpe Welfare 38 56 16
10 Selby Town 38 51 -15
11 Thackley 38 48 -7
12 Denaby United 38 48 -13
13 Pontefract Collieries 38 48 -16
14 Arnold Town 38 46 3
15 Sheffield 38 46 -10
16 Pickering Town 38 44 -12
17 Hallam 38 40 -25
18 Liversedge 38 30 -47
19 Curzon Ashton 38 29 -33
R 20 Hatfield Main 38 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Garforth Town 28 72 60
P 2 Staveley MW 28 54 21
3 Hall Road Rangers 28 52 34
4 Glapwell 28 46 9
5 Parkgate 28 45 14
6 Louth United 28 44 23
7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 28 43 1
8 Borrowash Victoria 28 41 17
9 Rossington Main 28 37 -5
10 Winterton Rangers 28 36 -14
11 Harrogate Railway Ath 28 34 6
12 Brodsworth Welf 28 33 10
13 Tadcaster Albion 28 30 10
14 Yorkshire Amateur 28 29 -8
15 Blidworth Welfare 28 0 -178
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion Res 28 66 74
2 Ossett Town Res (-2) 28 57 31
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 56 30
4 Emley Res 28 53 24
5 Nth Ferriby U Res 28 44 20
6 Glasshoughton Welf Res 28 44 5
7 Liversedge Res 28 42 10
8 Eccleshill United Res (-2) 28 41 17
9 Garforth Town Res 28 33 -23
10 Thackley Res 28 32 -22
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 31 -13
12 Harrogate Town Res (-4) 28 30 0
13 Worsbrough Res 28 28 -29
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 28 21 -59
15 Selby Town Res (-2) 28 11 -65

Click here for more details