| Teams | Sheffield | Matches | Season 1997/98

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
23rd NCELP Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
27th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
30th FACP St Helens Town
St Helens Town
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
30th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
St Helens Town
St Helens Town
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
September
September
3rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
9th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
17th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
20th NCELP Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
23rd NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
27th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
October
October
4th FAV2Q Louth United
Louth United
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
4th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Louth United
Louth United
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
11th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
18th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
25th NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
28th PC2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
28th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
November
November
1st FAV1 Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
1st - FA Vase First Round
Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
8th SHSC1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
8th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
12th PC3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
12th - NCEL President's Cup Third Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
15th LC2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
22nd FAV2 Stockton
Stockton
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
22nd - FA Vase Second Round
Stockton
Stockton
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
29th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
December
December
3rd NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
6th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
9th SHSC2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
13th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
20th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
27th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
6-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
January
January
10th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-5 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-5 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
17th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
24th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
31st NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
February
February
7th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
14th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
18th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
28th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
March
March
10th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
10th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
14th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
17th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
21st NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
25th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
April
April
4th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
11th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
13th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
18th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
21st NCELP Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
28th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Hucknall Town 38 86 56
2 North Ferriby United 38 81 52
3 Ossett Albion 38 74 34
4 Brigg Town 38 70 36
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 60 2
6 Maltby Main 38 59 11
7 Ossett Town 38 58 14
8 Eccleshill United 38 57 6
9 Armthorpe Welfare 38 56 16
10 Selby Town 38 51 -15
11 Thackley 38 48 -7
12 Denaby United 38 48 -13
13 Pontefract Collieries 38 48 -16
14 Arnold Town 38 46 3
15 Sheffield 38 46 -10
16 Pickering Town 38 44 -12
17 Hallam 38 40 -25
18 Liversedge 38 30 -47
19 Curzon Ashton 38 29 -33
R 20 Hatfield Main 38 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Garforth Town 28 72 60
P 2 Staveley MW 28 54 21
3 Hall Road Rangers 28 52 34
4 Glapwell 28 46 9
5 Parkgate 28 45 14
6 Louth United 28 44 23
7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 28 43 1
8 Borrowash Victoria 28 41 17
9 Rossington Main 28 37 -5
10 Winterton Rangers 28 36 -14
11 Harrogate Railway Ath 28 34 6
12 Brodsworth Welf 28 33 10
13 Tadcaster Albion 28 30 10
14 Yorkshire Amateur 28 29 -8
15 Blidworth Welfare 28 0 -178
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion Res 28 66 74
2 Ossett Town Res (-2) 28 57 31
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 56 30
4 Emley Res 28 53 24
5 Nth Ferriby U Res 28 44 20
6 Glasshoughton Welf Res 28 44 5
7 Liversedge Res 28 42 10
8 Eccleshill United Res (-2) 28 41 17
9 Garforth Town Res 28 33 -23
10 Thackley Res 28 32 -22
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 31 -13
12 Harrogate Town Res (-4) 28 30 0
13 Worsbrough Res 28 28 -29
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 28 21 -59
15 Selby Town Res (-2) 28 11 -65

Click here for more details