| Matches | NCEL Premier Division | Season 1997/98

Fixtures for

Saturday 23rd August, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
5-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Selby Town
Selby Town
4-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Thackley
Thackley
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Monday 25th August, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
6-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-2 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Tuesday 26th August, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
3-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Wednesday 27th August, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Saturday 30th August, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
5-0 Hallam
Hallam
Tuesday 2nd September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Wednesday 3rd September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
5-2 Hallam
Hallam
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Tuesday 9th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
0-5 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Hallam
Hallam
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Saturday 13th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-3 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Monday 15th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-0 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Tuesday 16th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Wednesday 17th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
5-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 20th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Hallam
Hallam
3-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-2 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Tuesday 23rd September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Wednesday 24th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-0 Thackley
Thackley
Hallam
Hallam
0-5 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 27th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
0-2 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
3-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
4-2 Hallam
Hallam
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
5-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Tuesday 30th September, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Wednesday 1st October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Saturday 4th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Tuesday 7th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
5-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Saturday 11th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 Hallam
Hallam
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-4 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Monday 13th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
Tuesday 14th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
5-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-4 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 18th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-5 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
0-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 Hallam
Hallam
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
5-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Monday 20th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Tuesday 21st October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Wednesday 22nd October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 25th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
2-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Hallam
Hallam
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
Tuesday 28th October, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Saturday 1st November, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
5-0 Hallam
Hallam
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Selby Town
Selby Town
5-2 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Saturday 8th November, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
7-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-7 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
Tuesday 18th November, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Wednesday 19th November, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Saturday 22nd November, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Hallam
Hallam
2-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
Tuesday 25th November, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 29th November, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-0 Hallam
Hallam
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Wednesday 3rd December, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 6th December, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
3-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Hallam
Hallam
2-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-4 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
5-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 9th December, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Saturday 13th December, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Hallam
Hallam
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 20th December, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Hallam
Hallam
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
5-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Saturday 27th December, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-0 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Tuesday 30th December, 1997
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Saturday 3rd January, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 10th January, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-5 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Selby Town
Selby Town
3-1 Hallam
Hallam
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-5 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Saturday 17th January, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Tuesday 20th January, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 24th January, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
7-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
3-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
Selby Town
Selby Town
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 31st January, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-5 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Tuesday 3rd February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
Saturday 7th February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
5-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-3 Hallam
Hallam
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
Tuesday 10th February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 14th February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Hallam
Hallam
0-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-4 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Selby Town
Selby Town
4-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 17th February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Wednesday 18th February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Saturday 21st February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-3 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
6-2 Hallam
Hallam
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Tuesday 24th February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Saturday 28th February, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Hallam
Hallam
2-4 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
8-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Monday 2nd March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-4 Selby Town
Selby Town
Tuesday 3rd March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Thackley
Thackley
4-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Wednesday 4th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 7th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 10th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-2 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Saturday 14th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Hallam
Hallam
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
Tuesday 17th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Wednesday 18th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Saturday 21st March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
7-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Tuesday 24th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Selby Town
Selby Town
4-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Wednesday 25th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 28th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Thackley
Thackley
1-6 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Monday 30th March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 31st March, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Wednesday 1st April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 4th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
4-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
Tuesday 7th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 11th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Thackley
Thackley
1-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
Monday 13th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
2-3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Hallam
Hallam
2-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Saturday 18th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
3-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
6-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Thackley
Thackley
1-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
Monday 20th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Tuesday 21st April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Wednesday 22nd April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Hallam
Hallam
3-1 Thackley
Thackley
Saturday 25th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-3 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Thackley
Thackley
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Monday 27th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Tuesday 28th April, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Tuesday 5th May, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Friday 8th May, 1998
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
9-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main

Season 1997/98 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Hucknall Town 38 86 56
2 North Ferriby United 38 81 52
3 Ossett Albion 38 74 34
4 Brigg Town 38 70 36
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 60 2
6 Maltby Main 38 59 11
7 Ossett Town 38 58 14
8 Eccleshill United 38 57 6
9 Armthorpe Welfare 38 56 16
10 Selby Town 38 51 -15
11 Thackley 38 48 -7
12 Denaby United 38 48 -13
13 Pontefract Collieries 38 48 -16
14 Arnold Town 38 46 3
15 Sheffield 38 46 -10
16 Pickering Town 38 44 -12
17 Hallam 38 40 -25
18 Liversedge 38 30 -47
19 Curzon Ashton 38 29 -33
R 20 Hatfield Main 38 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Garforth Town 28 72 60
P 2 Staveley MW 28 54 21
3 Hall Road Rangers 28 52 34
4 Glapwell 28 46 9
5 Parkgate 28 45 14
6 Louth United 28 44 23
7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 28 43 1
8 Borrowash Victoria 28 41 17
9 Rossington Main 28 37 -5
10 Winterton Rangers 28 36 -14
11 Harrogate Railway Ath 28 34 6
12 Brodsworth Welf 28 33 10
13 Tadcaster Albion 28 30 10
14 Yorkshire Amateur 28 29 -8
15 Blidworth Welfare 28 0 -178
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion Res 28 66 74
2 Ossett Town Res (-2) 28 57 31
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 56 30
4 Emley Res 28 53 24
5 Nth Ferriby U Res 28 44 20
6 Glasshoughton Welf Res 28 44 5
7 Liversedge Res 28 42 10
8 Eccleshill United Res (-2) 28 41 17
9 Garforth Town Res 28 33 -23
10 Thackley Res 28 32 -22
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 31 -13
12 Harrogate Town Res (-4) 28 30 0
13 Worsbrough Res 28 28 -29
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 28 21 -59
15 Selby Town Res (-2) 28 11 -65

Click here for more details

Season 1997/98 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
Manchester Premier Cup
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL President's Cup
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Reserve Division