| Teams | Parkgate | Matches | Season 1997/98

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
23rd NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
4-0 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
4-0 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
30th FACP Parkgate
Parkgate
2-1 Nantwich Town
Nantwich Tn
 
30th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-1 Nantwich Town
Nantwich Tn
 
September
September
9th LC1 Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
9th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
13th FAC1Q Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
13th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
20th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
20th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
27th FAC2Q Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
27th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
30th FAC2QR Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
30th - FA Cup Second Round QualifyingReplay
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
October
October
4th FAV2Q Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Castleton Gabriels
Castleton Gabriels
 
4th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Castleton Gabriels
Castleton Gabriels
 
11th NCEL1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
11th - NCEL Division One
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
14th WST1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
2-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
14th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
2-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
18th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
18th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
28th PC2 Parkgate
Parkgate
3-6 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
28th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-6 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
November
November
1st NCEL1 Glapwell
Glapwell
2-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
1st - NCEL Division One
Glapwell
Glapwell
2-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
8th SHSC1 Parkgate
Parkgate
2-0 Mexborough Main Street
Mexborough Main Street
 
8th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-0 Mexborough Main Street
Mexborough Main Street
 
15th LC2 Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
22nd NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
22nd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
25th WST2 Parkgate
Parkgate
6-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
25th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
6-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
29th NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
29th - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
December
December
6th NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
1-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
6th - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
1-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
13th SHSC2 Thorpe Hesley
Thorpe Hesley
0-5 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
13th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Thorpe Hesley
Thorpe Hesley
0-5 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
27th NCEL1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
3-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
3-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
January
January
10th NCEL1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
1-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
10th - NCEL Division One
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
1-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
17th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
2-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
17th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
20th SHSC3 Parkgate
Parkgate
2-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
20th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
24th NCEL1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
24th - NCEL Division One
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
31st NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
31st - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
February
February
7th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
10th SHSC4 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Fourth Round
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
14th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
14th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
21st NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
21st - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
24th WSTSF Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
24th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Semi-Finals
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
28th NCEL1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
March
March
7th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
3-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
14th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
14th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
21st NCEL1 Louth United
Louth United
3-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
21st - NCEL Division One
Louth United
Louth United
3-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
24th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
24th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
28th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
April
April
4th NCEL1 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-4 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
4th - NCEL Division One
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-4 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
7th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
5-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
5-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
18th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
18th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
22nd NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Louth United
Louth United
 
22nd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Louth United
Louth United
 
25th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
9-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
25th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
9-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
28th SHSCF Emley
Emley
3-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
28th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final
Emley
Emley
3-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
(at Sheffield Wednesday FC)
(at Sheffield Wednesday FC)
May
May
2nd NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
2-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Hucknall TownHucknall Town 38 86 56
2 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 38 81 52
3 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 38 74 34
4 Brigg TownBrigg Town 38 70 36
5 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 38 60 2
6 Maltby MainMaltby Main 38 59 11
7 Ossett TownOssett Town 38 58 14
8 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 38 57 6
9 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 38 56 16
10 Selby TownSelby Town 38 51 -15
11 ThackleyThackley 38 48 -7
12 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 38 48 -13
13 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 38 48 -16
14 Arnold TownArnold Town 38 46 3
15 SheffieldSheffield 38 46 -10
16 Pickering TownPickering Town 38 44 -12
17 HallamHallam 38 40 -25
18 LiversedgeLiversedge 38 30 -47
19 Curzon AshtonCurzon Ashton 38 29 -33
R 20 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 38 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Garforth TownGarforth Town 28 72 60
P 2 Staveley Miners WelfareStaveley MW 28 54 21
3 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 52 34
4 GlapwellGlapwell 28 46 9
5 ParkgateParkgate 28 45 14
6 Louth UnitedLouth United 28 44 23
7 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 43 1
8 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 28 41 17
9 Rossington MainRossington Main 28 37 -5
10 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 28 36 -14
11 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 28 34 6
12 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 28 33 10
13 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 30 10
14 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 29 -8
15 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 28 0 -178
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 28 66 74
2 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res (-2) 28 57 31
3 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 28 56 30
4 Emley ResEmley Res 28 53 24
5 North Ferriby United ResNth Ferriby U Res 28 44 20
6 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 28 44 5
7 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 28 42 10
8 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res (-2) 28 41 17
9 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 28 33 -23
10 Thackley ResThackley Res 28 32 -22
11 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 28 31 -13
12 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res (-4) 28 30 0
13 Worsbrough Bridge MW ResWorsbrough Res 28 28 -29
14 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 28 21 -59
15 Selby Town ResSelby Town Res (-2) 28 11 -65

Click here for more details