| Teams | Garforth Town | Matches | Season 1997/98

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
23rd NCEL1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
30th FACP Hebburn
Hebburn
0-5 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
30th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Hebburn
Hebburn
0-5 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
September
September
13th FAC1Q Newcastle Town
Newcastle Tn
3-5 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
13th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Newcastle Town
Newcastle Tn
3-5 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
20th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
20th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
27th FAC2Q Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-1 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
 
27th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-1 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
 
October
October
4th FAV2Q Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
4th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
11th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
11th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
15th WST1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
3-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
15th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
3-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
18th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
18th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
25th NCEL1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
25th - NCEL Division One
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
28th PC2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
28th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
November
November
1st NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
1st - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
5th PC2R Garforth Town
Garforth Town
7-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
5th - NCEL President's Cup Second RoundReplay
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
7-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
8th NCEL1 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-11 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
8th - NCEL Division One
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-11 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
11th PC3 Thackley
Thackley
3-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
11th - NCEL President's Cup Third Round
Thackley
Thackley
3-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
15th LC2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
22nd NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
22nd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
29th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
29th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
December
December
2nd LC2R Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
2nd - NCEL League Cup Second RoundReplay
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
6th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
6th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
9th WRCC2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
9th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
13th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
13th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
15th LC3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
15th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
20th NCEL1 Louth United
Louth United
2-4 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
20th - NCEL Division One
Louth United
Louth United
2-4 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
27th NCEL1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
1-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
1-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
January
January
10th NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
5-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
10th - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
5-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
17th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
17th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
24th NCEL1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
24th - NCEL Division One
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
31st NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
31st - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
February
February
7th NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
0-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
0-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
10th WRCC3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
10th - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
14th NCEL1 Glapwell
Glapwell
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
14th - NCEL Division One
Glapwell
Glapwell
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
21st NCEL1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
21st - NCEL Division One
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
24th LC4 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
24th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
28th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
8-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
8-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
March
March
7th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Louth United
Louth United
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Louth United
Louth United
 
14th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
14th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
17th WRCCSF Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
17th - West Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
21st NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
21st - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
April
April
4th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
4th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
11th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
11th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
18th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
1-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
18th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
1-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
22nd WRCCF Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
22nd - West Riding County Cup Final
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
(at West Riding County FA)
(at West Riding County FA)
25th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
25th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Hucknall TownHucknall Town 38 86 56
2 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 38 81 52
3 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 38 74 34
4 Brigg TownBrigg Town 38 70 36
5 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 38 60 2
6 Maltby MainMaltby Main 38 59 11
7 Ossett TownOssett Town 38 58 14
8 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 38 57 6
9 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 38 56 16
10 Selby TownSelby Town 38 51 -15
11 ThackleyThackley 38 48 -7
12 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 38 48 -13
13 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 38 48 -16
14 Arnold TownArnold Town 38 46 3
15 SheffieldSheffield 38 46 -10
16 Pickering TownPickering Town 38 44 -12
17 HallamHallam 38 40 -25
18 LiversedgeLiversedge 38 30 -47
19 Curzon AshtonCurzon Ashton 38 29 -33
R 20 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 38 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Garforth TownGarforth Town 28 72 60
P 2 Staveley Miners WelfareStaveley MW 28 54 21
3 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 52 34
4 GlapwellGlapwell 28 46 9
5 ParkgateParkgate 28 45 14
6 Louth UnitedLouth United 28 44 23
7 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 43 1
8 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 28 41 17
9 Rossington MainRossington Main 28 37 -5
10 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 28 36 -14
11 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 28 34 6
12 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 28 33 10
13 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 30 10
14 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 29 -8
15 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 28 0 -178
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 28 66 74
2 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res (-2) 28 57 31
3 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 28 56 30
4 Emley ResEmley Res 28 53 24
5 North Ferriby United ResNth Ferriby U Res 28 44 20
6 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 28 44 5
7 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 28 42 10
8 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res (-2) 28 41 17
9 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 28 33 -23
10 Thackley ResThackley Res 28 32 -22
11 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 28 31 -13
12 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res (-4) 28 30 0
13 Worsbrough Bridge MW ResWorsbrough Res 28 28 -29
14 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 28 21 -59
15 Selby Town ResSelby Town Res (-2) 28 11 -65

Click here for more details