| Teams | Arnold Town | Matches | Season 1997/98

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
26th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
3-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
3-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
30th FACP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Shildon
Shildon
30th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Shildon
Shildon
September
September
2nd NCELP Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
9th FAV1Q Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
9th - FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
13th FAC1Q Billingham Town
Billingham Town
0-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
13th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Billingham Town
Billingham Town
0-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
16th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
20th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
23rd NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
27th FAC2Q Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Shotton Comrades
Shotton Comrades
27th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Shotton Comrades
Shotton Comrades
30th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
October
October
4th FAV2Q Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-0 Maine Road
Maine Road
4th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-0 Maine Road
Maine Road
7th NSC1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-1 Ruddington United
Ruddington Utd
7th - Notts Senior Cup First Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-1 Ruddington United
Ruddington Utd
11th FAC3Q Winsford United
Winsford United
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
11th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Winsford United
Winsford United
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
14th FAC3QR Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-0 Winsford United
Winsford United
14th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying Replay
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-0 Winsford United
Winsford United
(Winsford United won 6-5 on penalties)
(Winsford United won 6-5 on penalties)
18th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
21st NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
25th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
29th PC2 Hallam
Hallam
4-5 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
29th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Hallam
Hallam
4-5 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
November
November
1st FAV1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-2 Stapenhill
Stapenhill
1st - FA Vase First Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-2 Stapenhill
Stapenhill
8th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
11th PC3 Glapwell
Glapwell
1-3 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
11th - NCEL President's Cup Third Round
Glapwell
Glapwell
1-3 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
15th LC2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
22nd FAV2 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
22nd - FA Vase Second Round
Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
25th FAV2R Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-1 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
25th - FA Vase Second Round Replay
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-1 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
December
December
2nd LC2R Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round Replay
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
6th NCELP Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
9th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
13th FAV3 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
13th - FA Vase Third Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
20th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
27th NSC2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
27th - Notts Senior Cup Second Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
30th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
January
January
10th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
17th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
20th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
24th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
27th PC4 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
27th - NCEL President's Cup Fourth Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
31st NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
31st - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
February
February
3rd PC4R Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3rd - NCEL President's Cup Fourth Round Replay
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
7th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
5-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
5-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
10th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
14th NCELP Selby Town
Selby Town
4-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby Town
4-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
21st NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
24th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
28th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
March
March
7th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
10th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
14th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
21st NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
24th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
28th NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
April
April
4th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
13th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
18th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
21st NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
25th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
27th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Hucknall Town 38 86 56
2 North Ferriby United 38 81 52
3 Ossett Albion 38 74 34
4 Brigg Town 38 70 36
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 60 2
6 Maltby Main 38 59 11
7 Ossett Town 38 58 14
8 Eccleshill United 38 57 6
9 Armthorpe Welfare 38 56 16
10 Selby Town 38 51 -15
11 Thackley 38 48 -7
12 Denaby United 38 48 -13
13 Pontefract Collieries 38 48 -16
14 Arnold Town 38 46 3
15 Sheffield 38 46 -10
16 Pickering Town 38 44 -12
17 Hallam 38 40 -25
18 Liversedge 38 30 -47
19 Curzon Ashton 38 29 -33
R 20 Hatfield Main 38 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Garforth Town 28 72 60
P 2 Staveley MW 28 54 21
3 Hall Road Rangers 28 52 34
4 Glapwell 28 46 9
5 Parkgate 28 45 14
6 Louth United 28 44 23
7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 28 43 1
8 Borrowash Victoria 28 41 17
9 Rossington Main 28 37 -5
10 Winterton Rangers 28 36 -14
11 Harrogate Railway Ath 28 34 6
12 Brodsworth Welf 28 33 10
13 Tadcaster Albion 28 30 10
14 Yorkshire Amateur 28 29 -8
15 Blidworth Welfare 28 0 -178
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion Res 28 66 74
2 Ossett Town Res (-2) 28 57 31
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 56 30
4 Emley Res 28 53 24
5 Nth Ferriby U Res 28 44 20
6 Glasshoughton Welf Res 28 44 5
7 Liversedge Res 28 42 10
8 Eccleshill United Res (-2) 28 41 17
9 Garforth Town Res 28 33 -23
10 Thackley Res 28 32 -22
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 31 -13
12 Harrogate Town Res (-4) 28 30 0
13 Worsbrough Res 28 28 -29
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 28 21 -59
15 Selby Town Res (-2) 28 11 -65

Click here for more details