| Teams | Staveley Miners Welfare | Matches | Season 1997/98

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
23rd NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
23rd - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
30th FACP Flixton
Flixton
2-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
30th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Flixton
Flixton
2-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
September
September
9th LC1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
9th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
13th FAC1Q Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-5 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
13th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-5 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
20th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
20th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
27th NCEL1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
27th - NCEL Division One
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
October
October
4th FAV2Q Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
4th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
14th WST1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
14th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
18th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
18th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
25th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
25th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
28th PC2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3-1 Louth United
Louth United
28th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3-1 Louth United
Louth United
November
November
1st FAV1 Sandwell Borough
Sandwell Borough
0-4 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1st - FA Vase First Round
Sandwell Borough
Sandwell Borough
0-4 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
8th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
4-1 Louth United
Louth United
8th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
4-1 Louth United
Louth United
12th PC3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
12th - NCEL President's Cup Third Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
15th LC2 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
1-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
1-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
22nd FAV2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-3 Wroxham
Wroxham
22nd - FA Vase Second Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-3 Wroxham
Wroxham
25th WST2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
25th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
29th NCEL1 Glapwell
Glapwell
1-4 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
29th - NCEL Division One
Glapwell
Glapwell
1-4 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
December
December
6th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-2 Glapwell
Glapwell
6th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-2 Glapwell
Glapwell
13th NCEL1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
1-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
13th - NCEL Division One
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
1-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
20th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
4-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
20th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
4-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
27th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
27th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
January
January
10th NCEL1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
10th - NCEL Division One
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
17th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
17th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
24th NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
3-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
24th - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
3-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
27th PC4 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
27th - NCEL President's Cup Fourth Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
February
February
3rd PC4R Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3rd - NCEL President's Cup Fourth RoundReplay
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
7th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
7th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
10th DSC4 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-4 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
10th - Derbyshire Senior Cup Fourth Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-4 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
14th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
4-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
14th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
4-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
17th PCSF Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
17th - NCEL President's Cup Semi-Finals
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
21st NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
21st - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
3-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
24th WSTSF Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
24th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Semi-Finals
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
28th NCEL1 Louth United
Louth United
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
28th - NCEL Division One
Louth United
Louth United
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
March
March
3rd WSTF1L Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
3rd - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy FinalFirst Leg
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
14th NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
1-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
14th - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
1-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
16th WSTF2L Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
0-6 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
16th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy FinalSecond Leg
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
0-6 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
(Staveley Miners Welfare won 8-3 on aggregate)
(Staveley Miners Welfare won 8-3 on aggregate)
21st NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
21st - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
24th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
24th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
28th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
28th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
April
April
7th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-3 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
7th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-3 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
15th NCEL1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
15th - NCEL Division One
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
18th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
18th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
25th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
25th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
29th NCEL1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
29th - NCEL Division One
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
May
May
2nd NCEL1 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2nd - NCEL Division One
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-3 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Hucknall Town 38 86 56
2 North Ferriby United 38 81 52
3 Ossett Albion 38 74 34
4 Brigg Town 38 70 36
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 60 2
6 Maltby Main 38 59 11
7 Ossett Town 38 58 14
8 Eccleshill United 38 57 6
9 Armthorpe Welfare 38 56 16
10 Selby Town 38 51 -15
11 Thackley 38 48 -7
12 Denaby United 38 48 -13
13 Pontefract Collieries 38 48 -16
14 Arnold Town 38 46 3
15 Sheffield 38 46 -10
16 Pickering Town 38 44 -12
17 Hallam 38 40 -25
18 Liversedge 38 30 -47
19 Curzon Ashton 38 29 -33
R 20 Hatfield Main 38 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Garforth Town 28 72 60
P 2 Staveley MW 28 54 21
3 Hall Road Rangers 28 52 34
4 Glapwell 28 46 9
5 Parkgate 28 45 14
6 Louth United 28 44 23
7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 28 43 1
8 Borrowash Victoria 28 41 17
9 Rossington Main 28 37 -5
10 Winterton Rangers 28 36 -14
11 Harrogate Railway Athletic 28 34 6
12 Brodsworth Welf 28 33 10
13 Tadcaster Albion 28 30 10
14 Yorkshire Amateur 28 29 -8
15 Blidworth Welfare 28 0 -178
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion Res 28 66 74
2 Ossett Town Res (-2) 28 57 31
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 56 30
4 Emley Res 28 53 24
5 Nth Ferriby U Res 28 44 20
6 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 28 44 5
7 Liversedge Res 28 42 10
8 Eccleshill United Res (-2) 28 41 17
9 Garforth Town Res 28 33 -23
10 Thackley Res 28 32 -22
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 31 -13
12 Harrogate Town Res (-4) 28 30 0
13 Worsbrough Res 28 28 -29
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 28 21 -59
15 Selby Town Res (-2) 28 11 -65

Click here for more details