| Teams | Maltby Main | Matches | Season 2007/08

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

July
July
14th Frdly Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff
Russell Hobson
Andy Hirst
3-0 Sutton Town AFC
Sutton Tn AFC
14th - Friendlies
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff
Russell Hobson
Andy Hirst
3-0 Sutton Town AFC
Sutton Tn AFC
(at Goldthorpe MW FC)
(at Goldthorpe MW FC)
21st Frdly Kinsley Old Boys
Kinsley Old Boys
0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth
Russell Hobson
Scott Riley
21st - Friendlies
Kinsley Old Boys
Kinsley Old Boys
0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth
Russell Hobson
Scott Riley
28th Frdly Askern Welfare
Askern Welfare
4-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
28th - Friendlies
Askern Welfare
Askern Welfare
4-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
August
August
2nd Frdly Worksop Town
Worksop TownCurtis Bernard 25
Andy Wright 28pen
Anthony Jackson 80
3-0
Att: 162
HT: 2-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2nd - Friendlies
Worksop Town
Worksop TownCurtis Bernard 25
Andy Wright 28pen
Anthony Jackson 80
3-0
Att: 162
HT: 2-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
11th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedNathan Parker 12
Michael Buckley 47, 62
3-1
Att: 54
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainCraig Archer 70
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedNathan Parker 12
Michael Buckley 47, 62
3-1
Att: 54
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainCraig Archer 70
14th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainCraig McCormick 69
Mike Taylor 83
2-0
Att: 60
HT: 0-0
Hallam
Hallam
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainCraig McCormick 69
Mike Taylor 83
2-0
Att: 60
HT: 0-0
Hallam
Hallam
17th FACEP Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownKieran Gallagher 72
Ant Lynam 75
2-1
Att: 622
HT: 0-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 31
17th - FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownKieran Gallagher 72
Ant Lynam 75
2-1
Att: 622
HT: 0-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 31
25th NCELP Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth WelfareGavin Cooper 48
Sean Gorman 90pen
2-0
Att: 17
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth WelfareGavin Cooper 48
Sean Gorman 90pen
2-0
Att: 17
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
27th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 61pen
1-4
Att: 73
HT: 0-0
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareDarren Rushton 46pen, 88, 90pen
Ben Gilbert 71
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 61pen
1-4
Att: 73
HT: 0-0
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareDarren Rushton 46pen, 88, 90pen
Ben Gilbert 71
September
September
1st NCELP Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook Town
0-0
Att: 78
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook Town
0-0
Att: 78
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4th PC1 Glapwell
GlapwellIan Brown 78
1-0
Att: 31
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4th - NCEL President's Cup First Round
Glapwell
GlapwellIan Brown 78
1-0
Att: 31
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
8th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 16
Daniel Payne 46, 73
3-4
Att: 35
HT: 1-1
Pickering Town
Pickering TownMark Swales 10
Liam Salt 58, 69
James Drinkall 81
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 16
Daniel Payne 46, 73
3-4
Att: 35
HT: 1-1
Pickering Town
Pickering TownMark Swales 10
Liam Salt 58, 69
James Drinkall 81
12th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainChris Piperithis 48
Ashley Longstaff 77
2-1
Att: 31
HT: 0-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJared Holmes 16
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainChris Piperithis 48
Ashley Longstaff 77
2-1
Att: 31
HT: 0-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJared Holmes 16
15th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-4
Att: 41
HT: 0-2
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAndy Hirst 27
Ashley Longstaff 36pen, 69
Mike Taylor 84
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-4
Att: 41
HT: 0-2
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAndy Hirst 27
Ashley Longstaff 36pen, 69
Mike Taylor 84
22nd FAV2Q Maltby Main
Maltby MainMike Taylor 85, 102
2-1
(aet)
Att: 36
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Maine Road
Maine RoadNeil Chappell 48
22nd - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Maltby Main
Maltby MainMike Taylor 85, 102
2-1
(aet)
Att: 36
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Maine Road
Maine RoadNeil Chappell 48
29th NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering TownMatthew Biggins 77
Richard Whitfield 90
2-0
Att: 91
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering TownMatthew Biggins 77
Richard Whitfield 90
2-0
Att: 91
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
October
October
6th FAV1 Squires Gate
Squires GateLee Catlow 41, 74
Michael Bird 53
3-1
Att: 52
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainMike Taylor 72
6th - FA Vase First Round
Squires Gate
Squires GateLee Catlow 41, 74
Michael Bird 53
3-1
Att: 52
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainMike Taylor 72
13th NCELP Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SportsJamie Barrett 46
1-1
Att: 38
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAndrew Jones 76
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SportsJamie Barrett 46
1-1
Att: 38
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAndrew Jones 76
20th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2
Att: 33
HT: 0-0
Arnold Town
Arnold TownLee Sutton 72pen, 85
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2
Att: 33
HT: 0-0
Arnold Town
Arnold TownLee Sutton 72pen, 85
27th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareStephen Rock 52
1-1
Att: 37
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 64pen
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareStephen Rock 52
1-1
Att: 37
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 64pen
November
November
3rd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1
Att: 60
HT: 0-1
Glapwell
GlapwellAaron Brady 8
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1
Att: 60
HT: 0-1
Glapwell
GlapwellAaron Brady 8
6th SHSC2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth 2
Scott Riley 18
2-0
Att: 10
HT: 2-0
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
6th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth 2
Scott Riley 18
2-0
Att: 10
HT: 2-0
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
10th LC2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedMark Flanagan 53
Andrew Philp 70
2-1
Att: 35
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 69
10th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedMark Flanagan 53
Andrew Philp 70
2-1
Att: 35
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 69
14th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainLuke Fletcher 32
Ashley Longstaff 58
2-2
Att: 56
HT: 1-1
Selby Town
Selby TownChristian Fox 22
Thomas Reid 53
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainLuke Fletcher 32
Ashley Longstaff 58
2-2
Att: 56
HT: 1-1
Selby Town
Selby TownChristian Fox 22
Thomas Reid 53
17th NCELP Parkgate
ParkgateSteve Ward 30
1-2
Att: 74
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Mullooly 72, 89
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Parkgate
ParkgateSteve Ward 30
1-2
Att: 74
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Mullooly 72, 89
23rd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 18
Andy Hirst 75
2-1
Att: 41
HT: 1-0
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedStuart Waite 87
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 18
Andy Hirst 75
2-1
Att: 41
HT: 1-0
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedStuart Waite 87
December
December
1st NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-3
Att: 36
HT: 0-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 30, 48, 73
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-3
Att: 36
HT: 0-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff 30, 48, 73
22nd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Mullooly 58
1-2
Att: 43
HT: 0-1
Liversedge
LiversedgeDarryl Leach 10, 51
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Mullooly 58
1-2
Att: 43
HT: 0-1
Liversedge
LiversedgeDarryl Leach 10, 51
26th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-5
Att: 63
HT: 0-3
Parkgate
ParkgateRyan Johnson 13, 57, 71
Gavin Allott 35, 36
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-5
Att: 63
HT: 0-3
Parkgate
ParkgateRyan Johnson 13, 57, 71
Gavin Allott 35, 36
29th NCELP Liversedge
LiversedgeNicky Boshell 19
Andrew Shuttleworth 80
2-1
Att: 80
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 46
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
LiversedgeNicky Boshell 19
Andrew Shuttleworth 80
2-1
Att: 80
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 46
January
January
5th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 36
1-2
Att: 30
HT: 1-1
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedChannon North 8
Alex Steadman 88
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 36
1-2
Att: 30
HT: 1-1
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedChannon North 8
Alex Steadman 88
8th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 10
1-3
Att: 57
HT: 1-0
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMark Coggin 71og
Mark Whitehouse 80, 87
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 10
1-3
Att: 57
HT: 1-0
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMark Coggin 71og
Mark Whitehouse 80, 87
19th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 9
Paul Staniforth 90
2-2
Att: 51
HT: 1-0
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth WelfareSean Gorman 57, 60pen
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 9
Paul Staniforth 90
2-2
Att: 51
HT: 1-0
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth WelfareSean Gorman 57, 60pen
26th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0
Att: 53
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook Town
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0
Att: 53
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook Town
February
February
6th NCELP Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayCraig Bridge 44
Dean Dye 62
2-2
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff
Russell Hobson
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayCraig Bridge 44
Dean Dye 62
2-2
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainAshley Longstaff
Russell Hobson
9th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0
Att: 43
Thackley
Thackley
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0
Att: 43
Thackley
Thackley
16th NCELP Hallam
HallamJames Tevendale 41, 72
Andrew Wood 46
Brady Roberts 87
4-1
Att: 110
HT: 1-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainLiam Kay 18
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
HallamJames Tevendale 41, 72
Andrew Wood 46
Brady Roberts 87
4-1
Att: 110
HT: 1-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainLiam Kay 18
23rd NCELP Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareNeil Beardsmore 9
Michael Long 74
2-0
Att: 75
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareNeil Beardsmore 9
Michael Long 74
2-0
Att: 75
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
March
March
1st NCELP Selby Town
Selby TownBruno Holden 31
Brent Leister 42
Keiron O'Brien 69
3-2
Att: 95
HT: 2-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainCarl Thornton 13
Alexander Wilson 48
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby TownBruno Holden 31
Brent Leister 42
Keiron O'Brien 69
3-2
Att: 95
HT: 2-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainCarl Thornton 13
Alexander Wilson 48
4th SHSCQF Worksop Town
Worksop TownStephen Akers 55
1-0
Att: 131
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
Worksop Town
Worksop TownStephen Akers 55
1-0
Att: 131
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
8th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainNicky Darker 6
Daniel Payne 42
Carl Thornton 79
3-3
Att: 28
HT: 2-1
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SportsKieran O'Connell 10
Sean Gummer 78
Mark Blount 90
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainNicky Darker 6
Daniel Payne 42
Carl Thornton 79
3-3
Att: 28
HT: 2-1
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SportsKieran O'Connell 10
Sean Gummer 78
Mark Blount 90
15th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold TownCraig Mitchell 41, 48pen
Tian Walton 81
3-1
Att: 92
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 74
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold TownCraig Mitchell 41, 48pen
Tian Walton 81
3-1
Att: 92
HT: 1-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 74
22nd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Payne 73
1-3
Att: 31
HT: 0-0
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareStuart Preston 80, 90
Liam Muirhead 83
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Payne 73
1-3
Att: 31
HT: 0-0
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareStuart Preston 80, 90
Liam Muirhead 83
29th NCELP Glapwell
Glapwell
0-2
Att: 67
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Payne 48
Daniel White 87
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Glapwell
Glapwell
0-2
Att: 67
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Payne 48
Daniel White 87
April
April
2nd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainCarl Thornton 3, 19, 72
Daniel Payne 46
4-0
Att: 52
HT: 2-0
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainCarl Thornton 3, 19, 72
Daniel Payne 46
4-0
Att: 52
HT: 2-0
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
5th NCELP South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticLee Sutton 10
Paul Gamble 40
Jared Holmes 50
3-2
Att: 62
HT: 2-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Payne 27
Darren Green 47
5th - NCEL Premier Division
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticLee Sutton 10
Paul Gamble 40
Jared Holmes 50
3-2
Att: 62
HT: 2-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Payne 27
Darren Green 47
19th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Payne 66
Paul Staniforth 70
2-0
Att: 72
HT: 0-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Payne 66
Paul Staniforth 70
2-0
Att: 72
HT: 0-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
22nd NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAndrew Philp 69
Marcus Edwards 90
2-1
Att: 34
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth 49pen
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAndrew Philp 69
Marcus Edwards 90
2-1
Att: 34
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth 49pen
26th NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersDavid Watson 10
Andy Holt 13, 73, 75
Danny Clarke 28
Rob Northen 77
6-1
Att: 108
HT: 3-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Reilly 32
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersDavid Watson 10
Andy Holt 13, 73, 75
Danny Clarke 28
Rob Northen 77
6-1
Att: 108
HT: 3-1
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Reilly 32

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Winterton Rangers 38 91 79
P 2 Glapwell 38 78 48
3 Pickering Town 38 73 26
4 Liversedge 38 68 32
5 Nostell MW 38 64 17
6 Hallam 38 62 13
7 Selby Town 38 60 24
8 Parkgate 38 58 26
9 Armthorpe Welfare 38 58 4
10 Arnold Town 38 56 5
11 Eccleshill United 38 50 -17
12 Long Eaton United 38 49 -15
13 Brodsworth Welf (-2) 38 45 -30
14 Mickleover Spts 38 43 -20
15 Shirebrook Town 38 42 -25
16 Thackley 38 40 -21
17 Sth Normanton (-3) 38 39 -21
18 Maltby Main 38 36 -20
19 Lincoln Moorlands 38 33 -30
R 20 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 18 -75
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Dinnington Town 32 78 48
P 2 Hall Road Rangers 32 67 23
3 Bottesford Town 32 62 22
4 Rainworth MW 32 57 22
5 Scarborough Ath (-6) 32 55 35
6 Gedling Town 32 55 25
7 Leeds Carnegie 32 55 22
8 Staveley MW 32 46 -4
9 Barton Town Old Boys (-3) 32 45 20
10 Teversal 32 42 -8
11 AFC Emley 32 38 -7
12 Tadcaster Albion 32 34 -18
13 Borrowash Victoria 32 30 -27
14 Yorkshire Amateur 32 29 -30
15 Worsbrough Bridge 32 27 -27
16 Rossington Main 32 24 -40
17 Pontefract Collieries 32 9 -56

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Match Reviews