| Teams | Worsbrough Bridge Athletic | Matches | Season 1989/90

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
26th Div2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
26th - NCEL Division Two
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
September
September
2nd Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
2nd - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
9th FAVEP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
9th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
16th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
16th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
23rd Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
23rd - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
30th Div2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
30th - NCEL Division Two
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
October
October
7th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
7th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
14th Div2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
1-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
14th - NCEL Division Two
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
1-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
21st Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
21st - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
28th Div2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
28th - NCEL Division Two
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
November
November
4th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
4th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
11th SHSC1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
11th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
18th LC1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
18th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
December
December
2nd Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
2nd - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
9th SHSC2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-2 Goldthorpe Colliery
Goldthorpe Colliery
 
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-2 Goldthorpe Colliery
Goldthorpe Colliery
 
23rd Div2 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
23rd - NCEL Division Two
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
30th Div2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
3-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
30th - NCEL Division Two
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
3-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
January
January
6th LC2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
6th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
13th SHSC3 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-6 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
13th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-6 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
20th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
20th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
27th Div2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
27th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
February
February
10th Div2 Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
10th - NCEL Division Two
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
17th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
17th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
24th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
24th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
March
March
3rd Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
3rd - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
10th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
10th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
17th Div2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
17th - NCEL Division Two
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
24th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
24th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
31st Div2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
31st - NCEL Division Two
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
April
April
7th Div2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
7th - NCEL Division Two
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
14th Div2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
14th - NCEL Division Two
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
21st Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
21st - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 34 75 48
2 North ShieldsNorth Shields 34 69 32
3 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 34 62 15
4 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 34 60 38
5 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 34 60 9
6 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 34 59 23
7 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 34 58 14
8 Sutton TownSutton Town 34 57 14
R 9 SheffieldSheffield 34 55 11
10 Brigg TownBrigg Town 34 46 7
11 GuiseleyGuiseley 34 43 8
12 Belper TownBelper Town 34 39 -11
13 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 34 37 -24
R 14 HallamHallam 34 35 -19
15 ThackleyThackley 34 30 -21
16 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 34 25 -42
17 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 34 24 -50
R 18 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 34 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
R 1 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 28 61 40
2 LiversedgeLiversedge 28 54 28
P 3 Ossett TownOssett Town 28 54 27
4 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 28 50 18
P 5 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 28 47 22
6 Garforth TownGarforth Town 28 46 19
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 28 42 5
R 8 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 28 41 3
R 9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 28 37 -9
10 CollinghamCollingham 28 33 -12
11 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 28 31 -3
12 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 28 31 -9
13 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 28 30 -32
14 Pickering TownPickering Town 28 23 -25
15 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 28 5 -72
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 26 51 18
P 2 Selby TownSelby Town 26 47 22
3 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 26 45 14
4 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 44 10
P 5 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 26 42 -5
P 6 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 26 37 5
7 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 26 36 8
8 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 26 33 7
9 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 26 32 -6
10 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 30 -7
11 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 26 29 -4
12 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 24 -22
13 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 26 23 -17
14 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 26 19 -23
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 30 67 41
2 Emley ResEmley Res 30 62 57
3 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 61 27
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 57 45
5 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 54 25
6 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 30 54 16
7 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 30 47 10
8 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 30 45 -4
9 Immingham Town ResImmingham Res 30 44 13
10 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 44 2
11 Armthorpe Welfare ResArmthorpe W Res 30 44 -4
12 Bradley Rangers ResBradley Rgrs Res 30 43 0
13 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 40 -4
14 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 30 36 -20
15 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 30 35 -7
16 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 32 -8
17 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 31 -11
18 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 30 -26
19 Collingham ResCollingham Res 30 29 -15
20 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 28 -25
21 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 25 -16
22 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 30 9 -96

Click here for more details