| Teams | Sheffield | Matches | Season 1989/90

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
26th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
5-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
5-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
29th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
September
September
2nd FACP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
2nd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
9th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
13th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th FAC1Q Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Hyde United
Hyde United
 
16th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Hyde United
Hyde United
 
23rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
30th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
October
October
7th FAVP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
21st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
28th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
November
November
4th FAV1 Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
4th - FA Vase First Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
6th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
11th SHSC1 Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
11th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
18th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th FAV2 Chester-Le-Street
Chester-Le-Street
4-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th - FA Vase Second Round
Chester-Le-Street
Chester-Le-Street
4-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
December
December
2nd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
9th SHSC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
12th SHSC2R Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second RoundReplay
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th LC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
23rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
26th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
30th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
January
January
6th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
13th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
20th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
27th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
February
February
3rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
10th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
17th LC3 Sheffield
Sheffield
6-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
17th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
24th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
March
March
3rd NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
17th LC4 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
17th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
24th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
31st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
April
April
7th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
16th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
21st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
25th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
28th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
May
May
1st NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-5 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-5 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
4th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 34 75 48
2 North ShieldsNorth Shields 34 69 32
3 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 34 62 15
4 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 34 60 38
5 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 34 60 9
6 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 34 59 23
7 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 34 58 14
8 Sutton TownSutton Town 34 57 14
R 9 SheffieldSheffield 34 55 11
10 Brigg TownBrigg Town 34 46 7
11 GuiseleyGuiseley 34 43 8
12 Belper TownBelper Town 34 39 -11
13 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 34 37 -24
R 14 HallamHallam 34 35 -19
15 ThackleyThackley 34 30 -21
16 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 34 25 -42
17 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 34 24 -50
R 18 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 34 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
R 1 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 28 61 40
2 LiversedgeLiversedge 28 54 28
P 3 Ossett TownOssett Town 28 54 27
4 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 28 50 18
P 5 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 28 47 22
6 Garforth TownGarforth Town 28 46 19
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 28 42 5
R 8 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 28 41 3
R 9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 28 37 -9
10 CollinghamCollingham 28 33 -12
11 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 28 31 -3
12 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 28 31 -9
13 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 28 30 -32
14 Pickering TownPickering Town 28 23 -25
15 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 28 5 -72
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 26 51 18
P 2 Selby TownSelby Town 26 47 22
3 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 26 45 14
4 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 44 10
P 5 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 26 42 -5
P 6 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 26 37 5
7 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 26 36 8
8 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 26 33 7
9 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 26 32 -6
10 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 30 -7
11 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 26 29 -4
12 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 24 -22
13 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 26 23 -17
14 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 26 19 -23
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 30 67 41
2 Emley ResEmley Res 30 62 57
3 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 61 27
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 57 45
5 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 54 25
6 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 30 54 16
7 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 30 47 10
8 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 30 45 -4
9 Immingham Town ResImmingham Res 30 44 13
10 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 44 2
11 Armthorpe Welfare ResArmthorpe W Res 30 44 -4
12 Bradley Rangers ResBradley Rgrs Res 30 43 0
13 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 40 -4
14 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 30 36 -20
15 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 30 35 -7
16 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 32 -8
17 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 31 -11
18 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 30 -26
19 Collingham ResCollingham Res 30 29 -15
20 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 28 -25
21 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 25 -16
22 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 30 9 -96

Click here for more details