| Teams | Armthorpe Welfare | Matches | Season 1989/90

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
26th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
September
2nd FACP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
2nd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
4th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
9th FAVEP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
9th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
12th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
16th FAVEPR Liversedge
Liversedge
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
16th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary RoundReplay
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
23rd NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
30th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
October
7th FAVP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
21st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
28th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
November
4th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
11th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
18th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
25th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
December
2nd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
5th WRCC2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
5th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
9th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
23rd NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
26th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
30th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
0-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
0-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
January
6th LC2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
6th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
13th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
February
3rd NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
17th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
6-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
6-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
20th LC3 Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
24th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
March
10th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
17th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
6-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
6-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
20th LC4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
28th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
31st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-4 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-4 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
April
7th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
11th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
14th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
16th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
21st NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
24th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
May
2nd NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
5th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Bridlington Town 34 75 48
2 North Shields 34 69 32
3 Denaby United 34 62 15
4 Bridlington Trinity 34 60 38
5 Harrogate Railway Athletic 34 60 9
6 North Ferriby United 34 59 23
7 Armthorpe Welfare 34 58 14
8 Sutton Town 34 57 14
R Sheffield 34 55 11
10 Brigg Town 34 46 7
11 Guiseley 34 43 8
12 Belper Town 34 39 -11
13 Pontefract Collieries 34 37 -24
R Hallam 34 35 -19
15 Thackley 34 30 -21
16 Ossett Albion 34 25 -42
17 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 34 24 -50
R Hatfield Main 34 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
R Rowntree Mackintosh 28 61 40
2 Liversedge 28 54 28
P Ossett Town 28 54 27
4 Woolley Miners Welfare 28 50 18
P Maltby Miners Welfare 28 47 22
6 Garforth Town 28 46 19
7 Eccleshill United 28 42 5
R Kiveton Park 28 41 3
R Immingham Town 28 37 -9
10 Collingham 28 33 -12
11 Frecheville CA 28 31 -3
12 BSC Parkgate 28 31 -9
13 York Railway Institute 28 30 -32
14 Pickering Town 28 23 -25
15 Mexborough Town 28 5 -72
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P Winterton Rangers 26 51 18
P Selby Town 26 47 22
3 Bradley Rangers 26 45 14
4 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 44 10
P Yorkshire Main 26 42 -5
P Glasshoughton Welfare 26 37 5
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 36 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur 26 33 7
9 Brodsworth Welfare 26 32 -6
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -7
11 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 29 -4
12 Hall Road Rangers 26 24 -22
13 Dronfield United 26 23 -17
14 Pilkington Recreation 26 19 -23
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic Res 30 67 41
2 Emley Res 30 62 57
3 Eccleshill United Res 30 61 27
4 Thackley Res 30 57 45
5 Ossett Town Res 30 54 25
6 Liversedge Res 30 54 16
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 47 10
8 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 45 -4
9 Immingham Town Res 30 44 13
10 Garforth Town Res 30 44 2
11 Armthorpe Welfare Res 30 44 -4
12 Bradley Rangers Res 30 43 0
13 Guiseley Res 30 40 -4
14 York Railway Institute Res 30 36 -20
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 35 -7
16 Ossett Albion Res 30 32 -8
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 31 -11
18 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 30 -26
19 Collingham Res 30 29 -15
20 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 28 -25
21 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 25 -16
22 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 9 -96

Click here for more details