| Teams | South Normanton Athletic | Matches | Season 2005/06

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

July
July
21st Frdly South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 65
1-0
HT: 0-0
Oadby Town
Oadby Tn
21st - Friendlies
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 65
1-0
HT: 0-0
Oadby Town
Oadby Tn
25th Frdly South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNathan Robinson 22
Nick Thorpe 70
2-0
HT: 1-0
Bolsover Town
Bolsover Tn
25th - Friendlies
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNathan Robinson 22
Nick Thorpe 70
2-0
HT: 1-0
Bolsover Town
Bolsover Tn
29th Frdly South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
29th - Friendlies
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
August
August
20th NCEL1 Carlton Town
Carlton TownAllan Jeffries 65
Phil Bignall 70, 80
3-1
Att: 76
HT: 0-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticCarl Lewis 85pen
20th - NCEL Division One
Carlton Town
Carlton TownAllan Jeffries 65
Phil Bignall 70, 80
3-1
Att: 76
HT: 0-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticCarl Lewis 85pen
27th FACP South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticChris Roome 33
1-0
Att: 84
HT: 1-0
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
27th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticChris Roome 33
1-0
Att: 84
HT: 1-0
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
September
September
3rd NCEL1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersChris Keel 16
Billy Walmsley 34
Mark Whitehouse 45
Andy Holt 56, 85
5-1
Att: 42
HT: 3-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticAnthony Bedward 5
3rd - NCEL Division One
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersChris Keel 16
Billy Walmsley 34
Mark Whitehouse 45
Andy Holt 56, 85
5-1
Att: 42
HT: 3-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticAnthony Bedward 5
10th FAC1Q Halesowen Town
Halesowen TownHoward Forinton 19, 21, 26, 77
Nathan Lamey 70
5-3
Att: 279
HT: 3-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticAnthony Bedward 45
John Peel 61
Nick Thorpe 66
10th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Halesowen Town
Halesowen TownHoward Forinton 19, 21, 26, 77
Nathan Lamey 70
5-3
Att: 279
HT: 3-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticAnthony Bedward 45
John Peel 61
Nick Thorpe 66
17th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-2
Att: 30
HT: 0-1
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticRichard Adams 42
Richard Elson 77
17th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-2
Att: 30
HT: 0-1
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticRichard Adams 42
Richard Elson 77
27th LC1 Parkgate
ParkgateBrian Cusworth 22, 52, 53, 82, 88
Gareth Petch 45pen
Matthew Outram 46
7-1
Att: 26
HT: 2-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 10
27th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Parkgate
ParkgateBrian Cusworth 22, 52, 53, 82, 88
Gareth Petch 45pen
Matthew Outram 46
7-1
Att: 26
HT: 2-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 10
October
October
1st FAV2Q South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticDrew Hatton 47
Nathan Robinson 59
2-1
Att: 39
HT: 0-0
Wolverhampton Casuals
Wolverhampton CasualsMichael Allen 80
1st - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticDrew Hatton 47
Nathan Robinson 59
2-1
Att: 39
HT: 0-0
Wolverhampton Casuals
Wolverhampton CasualsMichael Allen 80
7th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 21
James Whitehead 68
Sam Saunders 85
3-0
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
7th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 21
James Whitehead 68
Sam Saunders 85
3-0
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
11th DSC1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-1
HT: 0-1
Holbrook Miners Welfare
Holbrook MWAdam Fisher 45pen
11th - Derbyshire Senior Cup First Round
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-1
HT: 0-1
Holbrook Miners Welfare
Holbrook MWAdam Fisher 45pen
15th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticChris Roome 10
Rico Martt 19, 90
Carl Lewis 53pen
Anthony Bedward 86, 88
6-4
Att: 38
HT: 2-2
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersRichard Medcalf 8, 20
Steve Batterbee 66
Callum Dransfield 85
15th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticChris Roome 10
Rico Martt 19, 90
Carl Lewis 53pen
Anthony Bedward 86, 88
6-4
Att: 38
HT: 2-2
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersRichard Medcalf 8, 20
Steve Batterbee 66
Callum Dransfield 85
18th WST1 Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
0-1
HT: 0-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 45
18th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
0-1
HT: 0-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 45
22nd NCEL1 Parkgate
ParkgateStephen Whitehead 30, 79
Matthew Outram 50
Caine Cheetham 90
4-0
Att: 33
HT: 1-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
22nd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
ParkgateStephen Whitehead 30, 79
Matthew Outram 50
Caine Cheetham 90
4-0
Att: 33
HT: 1-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
29th FAV1 Selby Town
Selby TownKevin Graham 8
Nigel Croad 56
Tom Matthews 90
3-1
Att: 85
HT: 1-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticGrant Russell 32
29th - FA Vase First Round
Selby Town
Selby TownKevin Graham 8
Nigel Croad 56
Tom Matthews 90
3-1
Att: 85
HT: 1-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticGrant Russell 32
November
November
1st NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfarePaul Hurrell 9, 44
Ross Armstrong 19
Gary Eades 88
4-2
Att: 53
HT: 3-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticGrant Russell 79, 90
1st - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfarePaul Hurrell 9, 44
Ross Armstrong 19
Gary Eades 88
4-2
Att: 53
HT: 3-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticGrant Russell 79, 90
5th NCEL1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaSam Blount 3
Chris Moss 7, 45
3-2
Att: 65
HT: 3-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 65
Carl Lewis 90
5th - NCEL Division One
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaSam Blount 3
Chris Moss 7, 45
3-2
Att: 65
HT: 3-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 65
Carl Lewis 90
12th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 25
1-3
Att: 80
HT: 1-1
Retford United
Retford UnitedRyan Parkes 20
Marc Ashton 55, 79
12th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 25
1-3
Att: 80
HT: 1-1
Retford United
Retford UnitedRyan Parkes 20
Marc Ashton 55, 79
26th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 8, 20, 33
Michael Evans 89
4-1
Att: 36
HT: 3-1
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRichard Marchant 43
26th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 8, 20, 33
Michael Evans 89
4-1
Att: 36
HT: 3-1
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRichard Marchant 43
December
December
3rd NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRichard Marchant 9pen, 23
Michael Reynolds 61
3-1
Att: 22
HT: 2-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticMichael Evans 68
3rd - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRichard Marchant 9pen, 23
Michael Reynolds 61
3-1
Att: 22
HT: 2-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticMichael Evans 68
17th NCEL1 Retford United
Retford UnitedOliver Chappell 90
1-2
Att: 133
HT: 0-2
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 37, 45
17th - NCEL Division One
Retford United
Retford UnitedOliver Chappell 90
1-2
Att: 133
HT: 0-2
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 37, 45
January
January
7th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJames Atkinson 55og
1-3
Att: 35
HT: 0-1
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMark Whitehouse 13
Danny Clarke 69
Rob Northen 90
7th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJames Atkinson 55og
1-3
Att: 35
HT: 0-1
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMark Whitehouse 13
Danny Clarke 69
Rob Northen 90
14th NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington MainBen Hickey 32
1-2
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticMartin Ward 10
Chris Roome 54
14th - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington MainBen Hickey 32
1-2
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticMartin Ward 10
Chris Roome 54
21st NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticSlater 20
Shane Kelsey 22
2-2
Att: 38
HT: 2-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 48
Michael Evans 86
21st - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticSlater 20
Shane Kelsey 22
2-2
Att: 38
HT: 2-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 48
Michael Evans 86
24th WST2 Retford United
Retford UnitedMark Shaw 59
1-0
HT: 0-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
24th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Retford United
Retford UnitedMark Shaw 59
1-0
HT: 0-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
28th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-5
Att: 62
HT: 0-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJohn Knapper 24
Jaime Naylor 58, 83
Daniel Bainbridge 78
Jamie Smith 87
28th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-5
Att: 62
HT: 0-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJohn Knapper 24
Jaime Naylor 58, 83
Daniel Bainbridge 78
Jamie Smith 87
February
February
4th NCEL1 Teversal
TeversalKye Pilmore 48
Brett Jones 52pen, 85
Richard Walker 59
4-4
Att: 63
HT: 0-2
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 4
Nick Thorpe 26
Chris Roome 50
Martin Ward 63
4th - NCEL Division One
Teversal
TeversalKye Pilmore 48
Brett Jones 52pen, 85
Richard Walker 59
4-4
Att: 63
HT: 0-2
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 4
Nick Thorpe 26
Chris Roome 50
Martin Ward 63
11th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 29
Kristian Stephenson 55
2-1
Att: 53
HT: 1-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 57
11th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 29
Kristian Stephenson 55
2-1
Att: 53
HT: 1-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 57
18th NCEL1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersDanny Exley 50
1-3
Att: 77
HT: 0-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticMartin Ward 55
Nick Thorpe 75
Craig Thomasen 90
18th - NCEL Division One
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersDanny Exley 50
1-3
Att: 77
HT: 0-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticMartin Ward 55
Nick Thorpe 75
Craig Thomasen 90
25th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticMartin Ward 8, 59
2-8
Att: 47
HT: 1-2
Parkgate
ParkgateMatthew Outram 20
Caine Cheetham 21, 74, 83
Brian Cusworth 47
Matt Turner 51
Richard Haigh 55
Nathan Reid 76
25th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticMartin Ward 8, 59
2-8
Att: 47
HT: 1-2
Parkgate
ParkgateMatthew Outram 20
Caine Cheetham 21, 74, 83
Brian Cusworth 47
Matt Turner 51
Richard Haigh 55
Nathan Reid 76
March
March
11th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 9
Craig Thomasen 52
2-5
Att: 32
HT: 1-2
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaLee Bestwick 5
Paul Galloway 11, 65
Shaun Murphy 64
Dane Hopkins 90
11th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 9
Craig Thomasen 52
2-5
Att: 32
HT: 1-2
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaLee Bestwick 5
Paul Galloway 11, 65
Shaun Murphy 64
Dane Hopkins 90
18th NCEL1 Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayCarl Bartle 58
Danny Bent 88
2-0
Att: 34
HT: 0-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
18th - NCEL Division One
Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayCarl Bartle 58
Danny Bent 88
2-0
Att: 34
HT: 0-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
25th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-2
Att: 25
HT: 0-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMatthew Wain 51
Steve Ward 64
25th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
0-2
Att: 25
HT: 0-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMatthew Wain 51
Steve Ward 64
April
April
1st NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 32pen
1-2
Att: 35
HT: 1-2
Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayRoss Fleming 1
Danny Bent 16
1st - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 32pen
1-2
Att: 35
HT: 1-2
Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayRoss Fleming 1
Danny Bent 16
4th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionDavid Watson 27
Matthew Wain 51, 82
Andrew Battersby 53
4-0
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
4th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionDavid Watson 27
Matthew Wain 51, 82
Andrew Battersby 53
4-0
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
8th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticPete Shelley 6
John Peel 70
2-0
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
Teversal
Teversal
8th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticPete Shelley 6
John Peel 70
2-0
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
Teversal
Teversal
11th NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesChristopher Shaw 16, 24, 63
3-0
Att: 46
HT: 2-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
11th - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesChristopher Shaw 16, 24, 63
3-0
Att: 46
HT: 2-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
15th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticCraig Thomasen 38
1-1
Att: 52
HT: 1-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesMichael Rossiter 3
15th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticCraig Thomasen 38
1-1
Att: 52
HT: 1-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesMichael Rossiter 3
19th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticDanny Heverin
1-4
Att: 80
Carlton Town
Carlton TownPhil Bignall (3)
Joe Irons
19th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticDanny Heverin
1-4
Att: 80
Carlton Town
Carlton TownPhil Bignall (3)
Joe Irons
29th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 31
Chris Roome 56
2-3
Att: 26
HT: 1-1
Rossington Main
Rossington MainDavid Holvey 44
Paul Clayton 65
Bryan Craig 66
29th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 31
Chris Roome 56
2-3
Att: 26
HT: 1-1
Rossington Main
Rossington MainDavid Holvey 44
Paul Clayton 65
Bryan Craig 66

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Buxton 38 95 75
2 Liversedge 38 80 57
P 3 Harrogate Railway Ath 38 73 43
4 Sheffield 38 70 20
5 Arnold Town (-3) 38 67 27
6 Pickering Town 38 66 21
7 Sutton Town 38 60 21
8 Selby Town 38 56 -2
9 Thackley (-3) 38 54 -3
10 Armthorpe Welfare 38 47 -12
11 Glapwell 38 47 -25
12 Garforth Town (-1) 38 46 -7
13 Mickleover Spts 38 44 -22
14 Eccleshill United 38 43 -4
15 Shirebrook Town (-3) 38 40 -26
16 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 38 -18
17 Hallam 38 38 -29
18 Maltby Main (-1) 38 37 -18
19 Long Eaton United (-3) 38 29 -39
20 Brodsworth Welf 38 23 -59
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Carlton Town 30 73 41
P 2 Retford United 30 65 46
3 Tadcaster Albion 30 64 20
4 Gedling Town 30 62 41
5 Winterton Rangers 30 61 44
6 Parkgate 30 59 47
7 Lincoln Moorlands 30 49 16
8 Borrowash Victoria 30 49 5
9 Worsbrough Bridge MW 30 38 -10
10 Staveley MW 30 31 -13
11 Pontefract Collieries 30 25 -21
12 Rossington Main 30 25 -29
13 Sth Normanton 30 24 -42
14 Hall Road Rangers 30 23 -44
15 Teversal 30 21 -50
16 Yorkshire Amateur 30 16 -51

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One