| Teams | Gedling Town | Matches | Season 2005/06

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

July
July
14th Frdly Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-0
Att: 150
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
14th - Friendlies
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-0
Att: 150
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
21st Frdly Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-1 Quorn
Quorn
21st - Friendlies
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-1 Quorn
Quorn
26th Frdly Loughborough Dynamo
Loughborough Dynamo
2-4 Gedling Town
Gedling TownNicky Kennerdale (2)
Mark Laws
Antony Newton
26th - Friendlies
Loughborough Dynamo
Loughborough Dynamo
2-4 Gedling Town
Gedling TownNicky Kennerdale (2)
Mark Laws
Antony Newton
28th Frdly Gedling Town
Gedling TownMatthew Teed 84
1-0
HT: 0-0
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
28th - Friendlies
Gedling Town
Gedling TownMatthew Teed 84
1-0
HT: 0-0
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
30th Frdly Dunkirk
Dunkirk
0-5 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
30th - Friendlies
Dunkirk
Dunkirk
0-5 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
August
August
6th Frdly Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-2 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston TownJustin Jenkins (2)
6th - Friendlies
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-2 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston TownJustin Jenkins (2)
11th Frdly Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook Town
0-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
11th - Friendlies
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook Town
0-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
16th Frdly Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Glapwell
Glapwell
16th - Friendlies
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Glapwell
Glapwell
20th NCEL1 Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayDarren Smith 47pen
1-4
Att: 46
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 5, 61
Matthew Teed 52
Sam Saunders 53
20th - NCEL Division One
Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayDarren Smith 47pen
1-4
Att: 46
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 5, 61
Matthew Teed 52
Sam Saunders 53
27th FACP Rushall Olympic
Rushall Olympic
0-2
Att: 78
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownBen Richardson 33
Drew Hatton 87
27th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Rushall Olympic
Rushall Olympic
0-2
Att: 78
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownBen Richardson 33
Drew Hatton 87
September
September
3rd NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-3
Att: 17
HT: 0-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 51
Ben Richardson 57
Mazarno 88
3rd - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-3
Att: 17
HT: 0-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 51
Ben Richardson 57
Mazarno 88
10th FAC1Q Chasetown
ChasetownKarl Edwards 52
Daniel Smith 88
2-1
Att: 76
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownUnknown 11
10th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Chasetown
ChasetownKarl Edwards 52
Daniel Smith 88
2-1
Att: 76
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownUnknown 11
24th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownCraig Clark 18
Graham Epps 25
Phil Massingham 79
3-2
Att: 20
HT: 2-2
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersBen Morley 31
Rob Northen 40
24th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownCraig Clark 18
Graham Epps 25
Phil Massingham 79
3-2
Att: 20
HT: 2-2
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersBen Morley 31
Rob Northen 40
October
October
1st NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 23pen
Phil Massingham 52
Carl Westcarr 57
3-1
Att: 25
HT: 1-1
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersWayne Wallace 32
1st - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 23pen
Phil Massingham 52
Carl Westcarr 57
3-1
Att: 25
HT: 1-1
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersWayne Wallace 32
7th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 21
James Whitehead 68
Sam Saunders 85
3-0
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
7th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 21
James Whitehead 68
Sam Saunders 85
3-0
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton Athletic
11th WST1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownSam Saunders 10
1-2
HT: 1-1
Rossington Main
Rossington MainPaul Bradley 25, 78
11th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Gedling Town
Gedling TownSam Saunders 10
1-2
HT: 1-1
Rossington Main
Rossington MainPaul Bradley 25, 78
15th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareMark Harrison 61
1-2
Att: 30
HT: 0-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownSam Saunders 58
Craig Clark 87
15th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareMark Harrison 61
1-2
Att: 30
HT: 0-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownSam Saunders 58
Craig Clark 87
22nd NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownJamie Hudson 88og
1-1
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
Teversal
TeversalLee Rhodes 71
22nd - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownJamie Hudson 88og
1-1
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
Teversal
TeversalLee Rhodes 71
29th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 1
Graham Epps 5
Ben Richardson 45, 71
Antony Newton 55
5-1
Att: 35
HT: 3-1
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticPeter Hirst 16
29th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 1
Graham Epps 5
Ben Richardson 45, 71
Antony Newton 55
5-1
Att: 35
HT: 3-1
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticPeter Hirst 16
November
November
5th NCEL1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-6
Att: 20
HT: 0-2
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 31, 44
Phil Massingham 55, 59
Wayne Hallcro 63
Mark Laws 80
5th - NCEL Division One
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-6
Att: 20
HT: 0-2
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 31, 44
Phil Massingham 55, 59
Wayne Hallcro 63
Mark Laws 80
12th LC2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-1
Att: 145
HT: 0-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 53
12th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-1
Att: 145
HT: 0-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 53
19th FAV2 Highfield Rangers
Highfield RangersJulian 69
Taylor 77
2-3
Att: 37
HT: 0-2
Gedling Town
Gedling TownAntony Newton 13
Phil Massingham 29
Darren Back 85
19th - FA Vase Second Round
Highfield Rangers
Highfield RangersJulian 69
Taylor 77
2-3
Att: 37
HT: 0-2
Gedling Town
Gedling TownAntony Newton 13
Phil Massingham 29
Darren Back 85
26th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 44
1-0
Att: 30
HT: 1-0
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
26th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 44
1-0
Att: 30
HT: 1-0
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
29th PC1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 16
Mark Laws 38
Graham Epps 84, 88
4-1
HT: 2-0
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownLee Eason 90
29th - NCEL President's Cup First Round
Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 16
Mark Laws 38
Graham Epps 84, 88
4-1
HT: 2-0
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownLee Eason 90
December
December
10th FAV3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-3
Att: 50
Carlton Town
Carlton Town
10th - FA Vase Third Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-3
Att: 50
Carlton Town
Carlton Town
17th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionJoe Gaughan 75
1-1
Att: 58
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 5
17th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionJoe Gaughan 75
1-1
Att: 58
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 5
January
January
7th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownMark Laws 20
James Whitehead 23, 38
Graham Epps 27
Tim Wilks 45
Mazarno 85
6-0
Att: 20
HT: 5-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
7th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownMark Laws 20
James Whitehead 23, 38
Graham Epps 27
Tim Wilks 45
Mazarno 85
6-0
Att: 20
HT: 5-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
14th NCEL1 Carlton Town
Carlton TownSteve Chaplin 19, 63
Dean Gent 80
3-2
Att: 88
HT: 1-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 42
Graham Epps 51
14th - NCEL Division One
Carlton Town
Carlton TownSteve Chaplin 19, 63
Dean Gent 80
3-2
Att: 88
HT: 1-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 42
Graham Epps 51
17th LC3 Gedling Town
Gedling TownDarren Back 86
1-1
(aet)
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RailwayScott Ryan 71pen
17th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Gedling Town
Gedling TownDarren Back 86
1-1
(aet)
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RailwayScott Ryan 71pen
(Replay: Wed 25th Jan)
(Replay: Wed 25th Jan)
21st FAV4 Squires Gate
Squires GateBrian Butler 61
Mark Beattie 120
2-1
(aet)
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownSam Saunders 89
21st - FA Vase Fourth Round
Squires Gate
Squires GateBrian Butler 61
Mark Beattie 120
2-1
(aet)
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownSam Saunders 89
25th LC3R Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RailwayScott Ryan (2)
Graham Marchant
3-3
(aet)
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
25th - NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RailwayScott Ryan (2)
Graham Marchant
3-3
(aet)
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
(Gedling win 5-4 on pens)
(Gedling win 5-4 on pens)
28th NCEL1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersRob Northen 14
Danny Clarke 47
2-0
Att: 72
HT: 1-0
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
28th - NCEL Division One
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersRob Northen 14
Danny Clarke 47
2-0
Att: 72
HT: 1-0
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
31st PC2 Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 49
1-2
HT: 0-2
Garforth Town
Garforth TownLee Jones 2
Andy Rowan 32
31st - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 49
1-2
HT: 0-2
Garforth Town
Garforth TownLee Jones 2
Andy Rowan 32
February
February
4th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 44
Sam Saunders 50
Graham Epps 65
3-1
Att: 20
HT: 1-1
Rossington Main
Rossington MainDavid Holvey 23
4th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 44
Sam Saunders 50
Graham Epps 65
3-1
Att: 20
HT: 1-1
Rossington Main
Rossington MainDavid Holvey 23
7th NSC3 Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 71
Mark Laws 77
2-0
HT: 0-0
Radford
Radford
7th - Notts Senior Cup Third Round
Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 71
Mark Laws 77
2-0
HT: 0-0
Radford
Radford
11th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 29
Kristian Stephenson 55
2-1
Att: 53
HT: 1-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 57
11th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
South Normanton AthleticJohn Peel 29
Kristian Stephenson 55
2-1
Att: 53
HT: 1-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 57
15th LCQF Sheffield
SheffieldJames Tevendale 25, 35
Gavin Smith 29
Darren Holmes 30
Ryan O'Carroll 44pen
Duncan Bray 89
6-1
Att: 104
HT: 5-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 45
15th - NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals
Sheffield
SheffieldJames Tevendale 25, 35
Gavin Smith 29
Darren Holmes 30
Ryan O'Carroll 44pen
Duncan Bray 89
6-1
Att: 104
HT: 5-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 45
18th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 25
Thompson 43
Mark Laws 68
Graham Epps 74
4-1
Att: 20
HT: 2-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJaime Naylor 1
18th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 25
Thompson 43
Mark Laws 68
Graham Epps 74
4-1
Att: 20
HT: 2-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareJaime Naylor 1
28th NCEL1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaJay Thompson 52
1-1
Att: 80
HT: 0-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownRob Briscoe 74og
28th - NCEL Division One
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaJay Thompson 52
1-1
Att: 80
HT: 0-0
Gedling Town
Gedling TownRob Briscoe 74og
March
March
8th NSCQF Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 36, 67pen
2-3
HT: 1-3
Carlton Town
Carlton TownPhil Bignall 15
Steve Chaplin 17, 43
8th - Notts Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 36, 67pen
2-3
HT: 1-3
Carlton Town
Carlton TownPhil Bignall 15
Steve Chaplin 17, 43
11th NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-6
Att: 30
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 40
Graham Epps 63
Robert Norris 79pen
Thompson 82
Matthew Teed 85, 88
11th - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-6
Att: 30
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 40
Graham Epps 63
Robert Norris 79pen
Thompson 82
Matthew Teed 85, 88
14th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownRobert Norris 74
1-3
Att: 60
HT: 0-1
Retford United
Retford UnitedVill Powell 30
Steve Woolley 50
Haydon Zaccaria 85
14th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownRobert Norris 74
1-3
Att: 60
HT: 0-1
Retford United
Retford UnitedVill Powell 30
Steve Woolley 50
Haydon Zaccaria 85
18th NCEL1 Parkgate
ParkgateMatthew Outram 12
Adam Fretwell 22pen, 68pen
Brian Cusworth 76
4-0
Att: 46
HT: 2-0
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
18th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
ParkgateMatthew Outram 12
Adam Fretwell 22pen, 68pen
Brian Cusworth 76
4-0
Att: 46
HT: 2-0
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
21st NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 7
Mark Laws 86
Sam Saunders 89
3-1
Att: 20
HT: 1-0
Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayNick Robinson 90pen
21st - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 7
Mark Laws 86
Sam Saunders 89
3-1
Att: 20
HT: 1-0
Lincoln Moorlands
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayNick Robinson 90pen
25th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownRobert Norris 67
1-0
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
25th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownRobert Norris 67
1-0
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
April
April
1st NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 52
Graham Epps 56
2-0
Att: 32
HT: 0-0
Parkgate
Parkgate
1st - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 52
Graham Epps 56
2-0
Att: 32
HT: 0-0
Parkgate
Parkgate
4th NCEL1 Teversal
Teversal
0-4
Att: 64
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownDarren Back 16
Tim Wilks 46
Graham Epps 62
James Whitehead 73
4th - NCEL Division One
Teversal
Teversal
0-4
Att: 64
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownDarren Back 16
Tim Wilks 46
Graham Epps 62
James Whitehead 73
8th NCEL1 Retford United
Retford UnitedAnton Burke 52og
1-1
Att: 175
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 23
8th - NCEL Division One
Retford United
Retford UnitedAnton Burke 52og
1-1
Att: 175
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownGraham Epps 23
11th NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticPeter Hirst 65
1-4
Att: 45
HT: 0-3
Gedling Town
Gedling TownMatthew Teed 6
Darren Back 22
Phil Massingham 41, 79
11th - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticPeter Hirst 65
1-4
Att: 45
HT: 0-3
Gedling Town
Gedling TownMatthew Teed 6
Darren Back 22
Phil Massingham 41, 79
15th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownSimon Dakin 58
Matthew Teed 88
2-1
Att: 35
HT: 0-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionDanny Pitts 85
15th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownSimon Dakin 58
Matthew Teed 88
2-1
Att: 35
HT: 0-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionDanny Pitts 85
22nd NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington MainPaul Bradley 48, 61
2-2
Att: 40
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 13
Phil Massingham 80pen
22nd - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington MainPaul Bradley 48, 61
2-2
Att: 40
HT: 0-1
Gedling Town
Gedling TownJames Whitehead 13
Phil Massingham 80pen
29th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-3
Att: 50
HT: 0-1
Carlton Town
Carlton TownPhil Bignall 44, 75
Carl Westcarr 51
29th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-3
Att: 50
HT: 0-1
Carlton Town
Carlton TownPhil Bignall 44, 75
Carl Westcarr 51

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Buxton 38 95 75
2 Liversedge 38 80 57
P 3 Harrogate Railway Ath 38 73 43
4 Sheffield 38 70 20
5 Arnold Town (-3) 38 67 27
6 Pickering Town 38 66 21
7 Sutton Town 38 60 21
8 Selby Town 38 56 -2
9 Thackley (-3) 38 54 -3
10 Armthorpe Welfare 38 47 -12
11 Glapwell 38 47 -25
12 Garforth Town (-1) 38 46 -7
13 Mickleover Spts 38 44 -22
14 Eccleshill United 38 43 -4
15 Shirebrook Town (-3) 38 40 -26
16 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 38 -18
17 Hallam 38 38 -29
18 Maltby Main (-1) 38 37 -18
19 Long Eaton United (-3) 38 29 -39
20 Brodsworth Welf 38 23 -59
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Carlton Town 30 73 41
P 2 Retford United 30 65 46
3 Tadcaster Albion 30 64 20
4 Gedling Town 30 62 41
5 Winterton Rangers 30 61 44
6 Parkgate 30 59 47
7 Lincoln Moorlands 30 49 16
8 Borrowash Victoria 30 49 5
9 Worsbrough Bridge MW 30 38 -10
10 Staveley MW 30 31 -13
11 Pontefract Collieries 30 25 -21
12 Rossington Main 30 25 -29
13 Sth Normanton 30 24 -42
14 Hall Road Rangers 30 23 -44
15 Teversal 30 21 -50
16 Yorkshire Amateur 30 16 -51

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One