| Teams | Sheffield | Matches | Season 1998/99

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
22nd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
29th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
31st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
September
September
5th FACP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-4 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
 
5th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-4 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
 
(at Ossett Town FC)
(at Ossett Town FC)
12th FAV1Q Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Consett
Consett
 
12th - FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Consett
Consett
 
(at Ossett Town FC)
(at Ossett Town FC)
15th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
3-5 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
3-5 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
19th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
23rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
6-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Hallam
Hallam
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Hallam
Hallam
 
October
October
3rd NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
10th NCELP Buxton
Buxton
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Buxton
Buxton
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
17th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
27th PC2 Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
31st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
November
November
7th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th PC3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th - NCEL President's Cup Third Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th SHSC1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
18th LC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
21st NCELP Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
December
December
5th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
12th SHSC2 Avesta Sheffield
Avesta Sheffield
2-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Avesta Sheffield
Avesta Sheffield
2-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th LC3 Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
26th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
January
January
2nd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
9th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
23rd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
February
February
6th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
20th NCELP Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Buxton
Buxton
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Buxton
Buxton
 
March
March
6th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th SHSC3 Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
13th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
20th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
April
April
3rd NCELP Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
24th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion 38 74 36
P Ossett Town 38 73 32
3 Brigg Town 38 72 35
4 Hallam 38 71 32
5 North Ferriby United 38 69 42
6 Liversedge 38 67 24
7 Arnold Town 38 64 22
8 Denaby United 38 57 6
9 Garforth Town 38 54 4
10 Buxton 38 52 1
11 Selby Town 38 52 -2
12 Sheffield 38 51 -3
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 50 -4
14 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 48 -13
15 Thackley 38 47 -12
16 Eccleshill United 38 42 -18
17 Staveley Miners Welfare 38 38 -34
18 Maltby Main 38 30 -36
R Pontefract Collieries 38 28 -49
R Pickering Town 38 22 -63
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Harrogate Railway Athletic 24 51 29
P Brodsworth Welfare 24 42 10
3 Glapwell 24 42 8
4 Parkgate 24 41 29
5 Borrowash Victoria 23 38 9
6 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 23 33 8
7 Hall Road Rangers 24 33 -5
8 Hatfield Main 24 33 -20
9 Louth United 24 30 4
10 Yorkshire Amateur 24 25 -8
11 Tadcaster Albion 24 24 -18
12 Rossington Main 24 22 -14
13 Winterton Rangers 24 17 -32
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 North Ferriby United Res 26 65 62
2 Ossett Town Res 26 56 61
3 Emley Res 26 56 38
4 Farsley Celtic Res 26 44 18
5 Thackley Res 26 43 7
6 Ossett Albion Res 26 41 -1
7 Liversedge Res 26 40 10
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 35 -3
9 Selby Town Res 26 35 -12
10 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 26 28 -22
11 Eccleshill United Res 26 23 -26
12 Harrogate Town Res 26 22 -20
13 Garforth Town Res 26 17 -50
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 13 -62

Click here for more details