| News | Match Reviews | Season 2017/18 | Toolstation NCEL Match Review 2017/18 #33

Match Reviews for

Toolstation NCEL Match Review 2017/18 #33

26th November, 2017

Wins for Handsworth Parramore and Knaresborough Town on Saturday have kept them top of the Toolstation NCEL Premier Division and Division One, respectively, but both are being chased hard as the season almost reaches its halfway stage.

Jonathan Froggatt's fourteenth minute header and an Adam Johnson strike in first-half stoppage time were enough for the Amber Parras to earn a 2-0 victory at Staveley Miners Welfare to keep themselves a point ahead of Pontefract Collieries who won 2-1 at home to Maltby Main.

But, the Colls had to rely on a stoppage time winner from Kane Reece to take all three points after Mark Whitehouse had cancelled out Samuel Forster's early opener for the visitors who stay sixth.

Oliver Fearon's hat-trick, taking his tally for the season to 27, helped AFC Mansfield to a 5-1 victory at Athersley Recreation, Cameron Dear scoring the Bulls' two other goals as they climb to third, four points off the top, whilst their hosts remain in sixteenth.

Pickering Town drop to fourth as, despite first half goals from Ryan Blott and Daniel Gray, drew 2-2 at home to Bridlington Town, a Jake Day brace in the second period completing a fine comeback by the Seasiders who move up to eighth.

Fifth-placed Hemsworth Miners Welfare twice led at next-to-bottom Parkgate but also drew 2-2 as the home side, under new manager Billy Fox, show great resilience.

Fox's tenure started badly as Parkgate conceded in the opening minute through Nash Connolly but Daniel Flynn levelled the scores on two occasions, his second coming four minutes from time after Richard Collier had restored Hemsworth's lead on the half-hour mark.

Rainworth Miners Welfare strengthened their grip on seventh spot as Daniel Booth's injury time strike grabbed them a 3-2 home win over Barton Town after the Wrens had let an early 2-0 advantage slip.

The top ten is completed by Worksop Town who fall to ninth after a poor 3-0 home loss to Bottesford Town with Dayle Hutson, Declan Bacon and Thomas Johnson netting for the visitors, and Penistone Church who go up a place after their 2-1 win at basement side Clipstone.

Kieran Ryan and Andrew Ring got the goals for Penistone in the opening period before Ben Rodgers found the net for the Cobras early in the second period.

Tom Bennett's brace helped Hall Road Rangers to a 4-2 win at Thackley that moves his side into eleventh whilst eight goals were shared in Garforth Town's home clash with Harrogate Railway Athletic.

The hosts led 3-2 going into the last ten minutes when an own goal brought the visitors level and Elliott Williams then gave Rail a 4-3 lead but Lee Turner rescued a point for Garforth in what was a barnstorming finale.

The top four sides in Division One all won with Knaresborough maintaining a two-point lead at the summit as they ground out a 2-0 home win over AFC Emley, Dominic Wilson opening the scoring on 25 minutes before a late penalty from Daniel Thirkell ensured the victory.

Yorkshire Amateur and Eccleshill United have kept themselves firmly on Knaresborough's tail with goals from Daniel Maw and T'nique Fishley claiming a 2-0 win for the Ammers at Retford United who now find themselves propping up the rest.

A hat-trick from Luke Harrop helped Eccleshill to overcome a stern challenge from visitors Dronfield Town, the Eagles eventually running out 4-3 winners.

Grimsby Borough stay seven points off the top in fourth place with a 3-0 victory at Ollerton Town, James Wrott, Jack Bradbury and Ben Sibbick with their goals.

Shirebrook Town drop out of the top five after they were beaten 3-1 at Brigg Town, Oscar Marsden, Jonny Nicholls and Jack Tierney with the goals that move the Zebras off the bottom of the table.

Selby Town and Campion climb above Shirebrook after Ryan Woodhead and Liam Flanagan scored in the Robins' 2-0 win at Winterton Rangers whilst goals from Brighton Mugadza and Graham Hall saw Campion triumph 2-1 at East Yorkshire Carnegie.

Alex Lill struck three in a much-needed win for Swallownest, beating visitors Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 4-2 to move above them into seventeenth.

Callum Wood's injury-time winner saw FC Bolsover take the spoils in what was a bottom-four clash with visitors Nostell Miners Welfare, the 2-1 victory helping the Langwith Road side up to eighteenth.

Glasshoughton Welfare won 3-0 at Hallam and Armthorpe Welfare recovered from conceding twice in the opening twelve minutes to beat hosts Rossington Main 3-2.

Photo: Jonathan Froggatt heads home Handsworth Parramore's opener in their 2-0 win at Staveley Miners Welfare on Saturday. (Picture: Ken Allsebrook)




Match Highlights

Latest Stories by Section