: Matches : Season 2016/17 : January, 2017
HomeMatchesBy MonthJanuary, 2017

NCEL Matches By Month

Change Date:

Monday 2nd January, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
Gary Bradshaw 15
1-0Handsworth Parramore
Att: 116
HT: 1-0
 Armthorpe Welfare
Darren Mansaram 15
Michael Jones 47
2-0Retford United
Att: 118
HT: 1-0
 Athersley Recreation
Jack Briscoe 61
Kieran Scargill 67
2-2Liversedge
Joe Walton 60
Simon Wood 84
Att: 156
HT: 0-0
 Barton Town Old Boys
0-3Cleethorpes Town
Andrew Taylor 56
Sam O'Malley 70og
Marc Cooper 88pen
Att: 190
HT: 0-0
 Parkgate
Benjamin Thornton 23
1-1Garforth Town
Mark Simpson 52
Att: 117
HT: 1-0
 Pickering Town
Robert Chipps 39
1-1Bridlington Town
Nicky McNamara 89
Att: 281
HT: 1-0
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
0-5Bottesford Town
Paul Grimes 36
Joshua Nichol 68
Elliot Broughton 79, 80
Daniel Gibbons 86
Att: 84
HT: 0-1
 Worksop Town
Kyle Jordan 60
Adam Scott 84
2-1Clipstone
Nathan Joynes 64
Att: 399
HT: 0-0
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 15, 22
Jordan Coduri 28
Kieran Ryan 43
Callum Charlton 68
5-0Nostell Miners Welfare
Att: 240
HT: 4-0
 Campion
Eli Hey 27
1-1Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Kieran Thompson 85
Att: 53
HT: 1-0
 Hall Road Rangers
Joe Cooper 26
Jacob Vernon 36, 61
Daniel Norton 64
4-1Selby Town
Scott Jones 86
Att: 103
HT: 2-0
 Penistone Church
Scott Whittington 66
1-1Eccleshill United
Nicholas Truelove 16
Att: 157
HT: 0-1
 Rossington Main
Lee Holmes 75
Jason Stokes 81
2-1Shirebrook Town
Glynn Cotton 48
Att: 217
HT: 0-0
 Yorkshire Amateur
Adam Shaw 56
Freddie Swales 70
2-3Knaresborough Town
Sebastian Carole 39pen
Benjamin Cohen 53
Brad Walker 84
Att: 60
HT: 0-1
Tuesday 3rd January, 2017
NCEL Division One
 Grimsby Borough
Jack Debnam 3, 20pen, 90
3-3Westella & Willerby
Daniel Walker 10
Alex Wood 48
Matthew Lucid 90
Att: 108
HT: 2-1
 Teversal
Craig Mitchell 76
1-1Ollerton Town
Joshua Bowkett 78
Att: 127
HT: 0-0
Wednesday 4th January, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Steven Carty 9
Callum Mawbey 10, 67, 87
Adam Lee 18, 42
Shaun Nesbitt 74
Liam Nelthorpe 90
8-0Albion Sports
Att: 117
HT: 4-0
Saturday 7th January, 2017
FA Vase Fourth Round
 AFC Mansfield
0-1Sunderland RCA
John Butler 38
Att: 140
HT: 0-1
 Billingham Town
Chris Dickinson 68
1-2Cleethorpes Town
Andrew Taylor 9
Brody Robertson 19
Att: 364
HT: 0-2
NCEL Premier Division
 Albion Sports
Daniel Facey 24, 31, 79
Omar Habeeb 67
4-2Rainworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Langford 11, 14
Att: 83
HT: 2-2
 Bridlington Town
Chris Jenkinson 12
Jamie Forrester 16
Joel Sutton 63
Brett Agnew 75
4-2Bottesford Town
Daniel Boulton 19
Oliver Donald 42
Att: 147
HT: 2-2
 Clipstone
Andrew Fox 65
1-2Thackley
Daniel Broadbent 13
George Eustance 77
Att: 75
HT: 0-1
 Handsworth Parramore
Jon Froggatt 17
Reece Hands 20
2-2Armthorpe Welfare
Liam Radford 55, 63
Att: 105
HT: 2-0
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Paul Beesley 12
Samuel Denton 42pen, 55
3-4Athersley Recreation
Kai Hancock 8, 90
Lee Garside 18
Ryan White 65
Att: 80
HT: 2-2
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Guest 9
1-1Parkgate
Joshua Dacre 23
Att: 126
HT: 1-1
 Maltby Main
Jordan Snodin 52
1-5Garforth Town
Mark Simpson 1, 8, 60
Luke McCrum 13
Jack McMurrough 90
Att: 72
HT: 0-3
 Pickering Town
Billy Logan 8, 38
Alex Robinson 10
Nicholas Thompson 44
Lewis Taylor 90
5-0Barton Town Old Boys
Att: 66
HT: 4-0
 Retford United
0-2Staveley Miners Welfare
Shaun Nesbitt 36
Joshua Schofield 90
Att: 214
HT: 0-1
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Aaron Joseph 65
Ashley Flynn 74
2-1Penistone Church
Brett Lovell 36
Att: 418
HT: 0-1
 Eccleshill United
Luke Harrop 47
Christopher Lever 65
Andrew Cooper 68
3-2Teversal
David Cockerill 38pen, 60
Att: 77
HT: 0-1
 Glasshoughton Welfare
0-5Hall Road Rangers
Christopher Spinks 21pen
Joe Cooper 67
Jacob Vernon 77
James Piercy 90
Gareth Owen 90
Att: 75
HT: 0-1
 Hallam
Steven Brammer 4, 60
Tom Roebuck 17
Callum Greaves 61
4-0Brigg Town
Att: 210
HT: 2-0
 Nostell Miners Welfare
Scott Smith 34
Connor Prestley 89
2-2Knaresborough Town
Colin Heath 33
Simon Parkes 77
Att: 50
HT: 1-1
 Ollerton Town
George Pearse 38
Matthew Thompson 89
2-2Grimsby Borough
Daniel Trott 13, 26
Att: 91
HT: 1-2
 Selby Town
Liam Flanagan 7
Calum Ward 61
Jason Crisp 90
3-1Rossington Main
Cameron Johnson 90
Att: 120
HT: 1-0
 Shirebrook Town
Mitchell Dunne 62
1-0Campion
Att: 101
HT: 0-0
 Winterton Rangers
Rob Northen 25, 77
Jamie Richardson 43
Matthew Crane 73
4-0Dronfield Town
Att: 61
HT: 2-0
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-2Yorkshire Amateur
Karim Ibrahim 34
Freddie Swales 75
Att: 43
HT: 0-1
Tuesday 10th January, 2017
North Riding Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
 Pickering Town
Andrew Ramsbottom 8og
Nicholas Thompson 30
Joseph Danby 62
Ryan Blott 87
4-1Marske United
Nathan Mulligan 85
Att: 118
HT: 2-0
Notts Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Matthew Sykes 6pen, 15, 64pen
Matthew Harris 30, 72
Philip Buxton 43
Nicholas Langford 69
Tomas Poole 89
Ryan Herbert 90
9-1Real United
Alex Cook 51
Att: 55
HT: 4-0
Wednesday 11th January, 2017
Notts Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
 West Bridgford
Jimmy Spiers 83
1-2Teversal
Jonathan Ventrilla 43og
Craig Mitchell 46
Att: 110
HT: 0-1
Saturday 14th January, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
0-1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Stephen Bromley 39
Att: 55
HT: 0-1
 Armthorpe Welfare
Liam Radford 13, 32pen
2-5Liversedge
Rhys Davies 4
Joe Walton 33, 73
Vaughan Redford 51
Adam Storrie 90og
Att: 85
HT: 2-2
 Athersley Recreation
Kai Hancock 12, 40
2-4Maltby Main
Joshua Hemmingway 11
Shawn Mitchell 68
Ryan Carroll 74
Cameron Rigby 80
Att: 109
HT: 2-1
 Garforth Town
Mark Simpson 50
Jack McMurrough 81, 87
3-0Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Att: 162
HT: 0-0
 Parkgate
Kieran Hirst 37
1-2Clipstone
Andrew Fox 38pen
Ellis Wall 58
Att: 95
HT: 1-1
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Jack Barnett 23
Matthew Harris 72, 90
3-4Retford United
Cameron Dear 12
Bradley Kilner 62
Robert Ludlam 78og
Jake Ashton 87
Att: 104
HT: 1-1
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Callum Mawbey 22, 82
Joshua Schofield 71
3-3Handsworth Parramore
Aaron Moxam 4, 9
Jon Froggatt 34
Att: 212
HT: 1-3
NCEL Division One
 Brigg Town
Nathan Smith 29
Luke Anderson 41
2-0Westella & Willerby
Att: 161
HT: 2-0
 Grimsby Borough
Daniel Trott 88
1-0Eccleshill United
Att: 125
HT: 0-0
 Penistone Church
Matthew Kilner 29og
Brett Lovell 48
Ryan Smith 72pen
Ashley Ellis 86
4-0Nostell Miners Welfare
Att: 154
HT: 1-0
 Pontefract Collieries
Spencer Clarke 28
Luke Jeffs 49
Jordan Turner 54, 75pen
Christopher Jackson 65, 68, 78, 83, 86
9-0Ollerton Town
Att: 88
HT: 1-0
 Rossington Main
Cameron Johnson 9
Ainsley Finney 79
2-0Glasshoughton Welfare
Att: 149
HT: 1-0
 Teversal
Craig Mitchell 4, 53
James McCann 78
3-1AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 84
Att: 132
HT: 1-0
 Yorkshire Amateur
Adam Shaw 12
Joel Hughes 25, 43
3-3Shirebrook Town
Jonathon Hills 38
Danny Swales 60
Kalum O'Kane 86pen
Att: 63
HT: 3-1
Tuesday 17th January, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town
Jake Day 20, 25, 81
Joel Sutton 34
4-2Albion Sports
Daniel Facey 4
Omar Habeeb 46
Att: 102
HT: 3-1
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Richard Collier 17
Luke Danville 81
2-4Maltby Main
Steve Hopewell 1
Nicky Darker 37
Dean Smith 59
Ryan Carroll 68
Att: 115
HT: 1-2
Wednesday 18th January, 2017
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy Semi-Finals
 Cleethorpes Town
Marc Cooper 31pen, 49
Leigh Hutchinson 51
Andrew Taylor 67, 68
Liam Davis 70
6-1Barton Town Old Boys
James Nichols 90
Att: 203
HT: 1-0
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
Oliver Fearon 54, 69
James Cullingworth 77
3-0Bottesford Town
Att: 61
HT: 0-0
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Joshua Schofield 16
Adam Lee 20pen, 54pen
Tyla Bell 56
Joshua Madin 84
Jake Vernon 90
6-1Worksop Town
Aaron Pickersgill 26
Att: 261
HT: 2-1
Saturday 21st January, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Albion Sports
Daniel Facey 71
Joel Barden 85
2-4Barton Town Old Boys
Thomas Waudby 10, 75
Luke Salas 29, 52
Att: 42
HT: 0-2
 Athersley Recreation
0-2AFC Mansfield
Grant Allott 35
Oliver Fearon 68
Att: 84
HT: 0-1
 Bottesford Town
Daniel Boulton 18
Joshua Nichol 90
2-4Worksop Town
Kyle Jordan 9
Mitcham Husbands 35
Leon Loftus 47
Adam Scott 83
Att: 96
HT: 1-2
 Cleethorpes Town
Peter Winn 33
Leigh Hutchinson 82
Marc Cooper 85
3-0Parkgate
Att: 151
HT: 1-0
 Clipstone
0-4Garforth Town
Jack McMurrough 54
Mark Simpson 57
Mitchell Hamilton 63
Luke McCrum 69
Att: 125
HT: 0-0
 Handsworth Parramore
Reece Hands 24
Joe Thornton 42
2-1Rainworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Langford 83
Att: 124
HT: 2-0
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Jules Gabbiadini 8
Stephen Bromley 40
2-1Armthorpe Welfare
Darren Mansaram 53
Att: 69
HT: 2-0
 Liversedge
Stephen Wales 61, 77
Joe Walton 82
3-3Staveley Miners Welfare
Adam Lee 37, 52
Tyla Bell 58
Att: 72
HT: 0-1
 Maltby Main
Ryan Carroll 80
1-1Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Jack Steers 81
Att: 65
HT: 0-0
 Pickering Town
George Bissett 2
1-1Thackley
Mike Garrod 57
Att: 153
HT: 1-0
 Retford United
Oliver Perry 90pen
1-2Bridlington Town
Jake Day 2
Joel Sutton 6
Att: 149
HT: 0-2
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Jordan Coduri 4pen
Samuel Jerome 25
2-1Grimsby Borough
Louis Grant 69
Att: 186
HT: 2-0
 Eccleshill United
Andrew Cooper 33
Christopher Lever 80
2-3Pontefract Collieries
Spencer Clarke 5
Kane Reece 29
Christopher Jackson 46
Att: 73
HT: 1-2
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Nathan Keightley 82
Andrew Horbury 90
2-1Campion
Eli Hey 83
Att: 70
HT: 0-0
 Hallam
0-1Hall Road Rangers
Ashley Dexter 52
Att: 145
HT: 0-0
 Nostell Miners Welfare
Nijike Nswana 18
Luke Robinson 84
2-2Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Mark Stuart 70pen
Dominic Riordan 90
Att: 52
HT: 1-0
 Ollerton Town
Kyle Ludlow 16, 38, 75
Matthew Thompson 49, 82
Lewis Bingham 86
6-2Brigg Town
Oscar Marsden 25
Max Batty 63
Att: 103
HT: 2-1
 Penistone Church
Daniel Joynes 4
Daniel Howes 26
James Stafford 45
Andrew Ring 72
Brett Lovell 81
5-0Teversal
Att: 92
HT: 3-0
 Selby Town
Calum Ward 8
1-3Yorkshire Amateur
Joel Hughes 10pen
Adam Shaw 33
T'nique Fishley 34
Att: 103
HT: 1-3
 Shirebrook Town
Mitchell Dunne 82
1-2Knaresborough Town
William Lenehan 52
Fraser Lancaster 90
Att: 78
HT: 0-0
 Westella & Willerby
Andrew Coverdale 70, 87pen
2-3Dronfield Town
Thomas Fairweather 39, 45
Michael Akhavan-Hezaveh 51
Att: 33
HT: 0-2
 Winterton Rangers
Carl Giblin 3
Matthew Crane 29pen
2-1Rossington Main
Shaun Pendleton 32pen
Att: 83
HT: 2-1
Tuesday 24th January, 2017
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
 Bridlington Town
Chris Jenkinson 60
Jake Day 76pen, 83
3-1Pickering Town
Nicholas Thompson 54
Att: 164
HT: 0-0
 Handsworth Parramore
Jon Froggatt 78
1-2
(aet)
Hallam
Matty Ord 90
Connor Chapell 114
Att: 86
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
David Brown 21
Gregg Kidd 41
Stephen Bromley 52
3-1Glasshoughton Welfare
Andrew Horbury 29
Att: 39
HT: 2-1
(Harrogate Railway Athletic removed from competition for fielding ineligible player - Glasshoughton Welfare reinstated)
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
0-2Rainworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Langford 16, 48
Att: 76
HT: 0-1
 Selby Town
Calum Ward 13
Liam Flanagan 80
2-4AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 11, 29, 90
Matthew Jackson 33
Att: 125
HT: 1-3
 Teversal
David Cockerill 62
Kurtis Bamford 99, 114
3-1
(aet)
Staveley Miners Welfare
Kurtis Morley 68pen
Att: 67
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Wednesday 25th January, 2017
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
 AFC Mansfield
Oliver Fearon 55
Lynton Karkach 61
James Cullingworth 82
3-0Knaresborough Town
Att: 53
HT: 0-0
 Penistone Church
Lewis Dickinson 54
Brett Lovell 86
Andrew Ring 118
3-2
(aet)
Clipstone
Jacob Lowe 9
Max Curzon 68
Att: 111
HT: 0-1
90: 2-2
Saturday 28th January, 2017
FA Vase Fifth Round
 Cleethorpes Town
Liam Davis 44, 50
Matthew Coleman 90
3-2Atherton Collieries
Mark Battersby 3
Gareth Peet 41
Att: 588
HT: 1-2
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
Jonathan D'Laryea 58
Matthew Plummer 90
2-1Maltby Main
Reece Wesley 70
Att: 81
HT: 0-0
 Athersley Recreation
Tom Copping 44
Lee Garside 64pen, 79
3-1Bridlington Town
Andrew Norfolk 14pen
Att: 107
HT: 1-1
 Barton Town Old Boys
Thomas Waudby 50
1-1Retford United
Cameron Dear 69
Att: 125
HT: 0-0
 Garforth Town
Adam Turner 22, 42, 50
Mark Simpson 47
4-1Armthorpe Welfare
Michael Jones 85
Att: 99
HT: 2-0
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Guest 29, 61, 70
Bill Law 34
Richard Collier 58
5-2Clipstone
Keaton Ward 9
Gareth Curtis 89
Att: 104
HT: 2-1
 Pickering Town
Ryan Cooper 22, 46
Joseph Danby 30
Ryan Blott 33
Joe Dale 71
5-0Parkgate
Att: 122
HT: 3-0
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Langford 57
1-3Liversedge
Joe Walton 47, 85
Stephen Wales 61
Att: 65
HT: 0-0
 Thackley
Lamin Janneh 51
1-2Bottesford Town
Elliot Broughton 5
Paul Grimes 74
Att: 103
HT: 0-1
 Worksop Town
Mitcham Husbands 15
Matthew Parkin 75
Kyle Jordan 79, 86pen
4-3Albion Sports
Omar Habeeb 40
Daniel Facey 54, 55
Att: 362
HT: 1-1
NCEL Division One
 Brigg Town
Nathan Smith 43
1-3Eccleshill United
Matthew Waller 1
Scott Manning 8
Christopher Lever 71
Att: 108
HT: 1-2
 Campion
Eli Hey 71, 78
Daniel Cunningham 33
Jason Davis 90
4-2Winterton Rangers
Jake Rotherham 59, 66
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
 Dronfield Town
Ryan Ruddiforth 40
Blake Owen 46, 69
Theo Wilson 89
4-0Ollerton Town
Att: 192
HT: 1-0
 Hall Road Rangers
Christopher Spinks 37
Ashley Dexter 50
Jamie Reeson 62
Sam Belcher 68
Joshua Batty 74
5-0Westella & Willerby
Att: 74
HT: 1-0
 Knaresborough Town
Sam Cook 39
1-1Selby Town
Jason Crisp 83
Att: 132
HT: 1-0
 Pontefract Collieries
Jordan Turner 28, 37, 90
Christopher Jackson 55
4-2AFC Emley
Liam Schofield 58
Samuel Jerome 88
Att: 180
HT: 2-0
 Rossington Main
Cameron Johnson 3
Connor Williamson 70
Jonathan Fusco 85
3-0Hallam
Att: 193
HT: 1-0
 Teversal
Joshua Radford 51, 60, 85
David Cockerill 54
4-2Nostell Miners Welfare
Connor Prestley 24pen
Aaron Fell 88
Att: 63
HT: 0-1
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Calan Rollinson 75
1-2Shirebrook Town
Mitchell Dunne 13
Jonathon Hills 88
Att: 48
HT: 0-1
 Yorkshire Amateur
Matthew Dalton 45
Joel Hughes 55
2-2Glasshoughton Welfare
Andrew Horbury 56
Adam Hayton 72
Att: 55
HT: 1-0

League Tables

Season 2016/17
as at Saturday 28th January, 2017
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Cleethorpes T276963
2Pickering Town266150
3Bridlington Town275937
4Thackley295730
5Handsworth P285357
6Liversedge305033
7Albion Sports30501
8Athersley Rec3046-2
9Staveley MW274523
10Hemsworth MW27447
11Worksop Town28445
12AFC Mansfield274321
13Garforth Town3143-14
14Bottesford Town27386
15Clipstone3038-6
16Harrogate Rwy2834-23
17Maltby Main3032-22
18Rainworth MW3125-27
19Armthorpe Welf3219-56
20Parkgate3016-37
21Retford United3016-76
22Barton Town OB3115-70

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1AFC Emley316953
2Hall Road Rgrs296645
3Pontefract Colls296448
4Penistone296441
5Grimsby Boro306124
6Hallam285229
7Campion295127
8Knaresborough T305118
9Selby Town3043-6
10Glasshoughton29424
11Winterton Rgrs284117
12Eccleshill United2939-4
13Yorkshire Amtr3037-3
14Shirebrook Town3135-28
15Teversal3034-17
16Brigg Town2932-34
17Dronfield Town2630-15
18Rossington Main3230-17
19Ollerton Town3129-21
20Worsbrough3020-57
21Westella2918-46
22Nostell Miners W3111-58