: Matches : Season 2016/17 : December, 2016
HomeMatchesBy MonthDecember, 2016

NCEL Matches By Month

Change Date:

Saturday 3rd December, 2016
FA Vase Third Round
 Bottesford Town
Joshua Nichol 90
1-2Billingham Town
Craig Hitchin 53
Luke Hogin 90
Att: 198
HT: 0-0
 Cleethorpes Town
Brody Robertson 85, 90
2-1Bootle
Ryan Cox 83
Att: 196
HT: 0-0
 Hucknall Town
Jaylee Hodgson 58
1-2AFC Mansfield
Oliver Fearon 39
Grant Allott 90
Att: 245
HT: 0-1
 South Shields
Michael Richardson 24, 44
Robert Briggs 75
3-0Staveley Miners Welfare
Att: 808
HT: 2-0
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare
Craig Aspinall 78
1-5Pickering Town
Ryan Cooper 29
Ryan Blott 36
George Bissett 48
Billy Logan 57
Jules Gabbiadini 62
Att: 84
HT: 0-2
 Athersley Recreation
Lee Garside 30pen
Kai Hancock 82
2-2Albion Sports
Declan Welford 50og
Karl Hall 55
Att: 75
HT: 1-0
 Barton Town Old Boys
Thomas Waudby 47
James Nichols 90
2-2Maltby Main
Jordan Snodin 24
Joshua Schofield 68
Att: 68
HT: 0-1
 Bridlington Town
Brett Agnew 8pen
William Waudby 27
2-4Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Guest 31
Bill Law 45, 69
Jed Wilkinson 52
Att: 173
HT: 2-2
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Chris Ovington 8
Jordan Hendrie 20
Stephen Bromley 38
David Brown 73
Lewis Riley 75
5-0Retford United
Att: 69
HT: 3-0
 Liversedge
Stephen Wales 2
1-4Handsworth Parramore
Aaron Moxam 14
Jon Froggatt 46, 63
Connor Smythe 58
Att: 108
HT: 1-1
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Matthew Sykes 7
Declan Brewin 74
2-2Clipstone
Sam Forster 37
Andrew Fox 70pen
Att: 95
HT: 1-1
 Worksop Town
0-0Parkgate
Att: 368
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Kieran Ryan 51
Jordan Coduri 58
Ashley Flynn 66, 79
Thomas Brennan 90
5-0Westella & Willerby
Att: 125
HT: 0-0
 Brigg Town
Max Batty 75
1-2Shirebrook Town
Bruno Holden 4
James Handley 90
Att: 102
HT: 0-1
 Hall Road Rangers
Louis Kirk 9
Daniel Norton 20, 32
Christopher Spinks 57
4-3Knaresborough Town
Colin Heath 2, 8
Harry Brown 81
Att: 46
HT: 3-2
 Nostell Miners Welfare
William Grogan 8, 70
2-3Campion
Mark Bett 28
Lee Bradshaw 42, 58
Att: 56
HT: 1-2
 Penistone Church
0-1Hallam
Tom Roebuck 77
Att: 171
HT: 0-0
 Pontefract Collieries
Kane Reece 55
Christopher Wood 60, 65pen
Jordan Turner 90
4-1Selby Town
Craig Tonkinson 36
Att: 107
HT: 0-1
 Rossington Main
Lee Holmes 51
Jake Vernon 90
2-2Yorkshire Amateur
Adam Shaw 26, 90
Att: 96
HT: 0-1
 Teversal
0-0Winterton Rangers
Att: 43
Tuesday 6th December, 2016
Notts Senior Cup Third Round
 Clipstone
Liam Royles 13
1-1
(aet)
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Matthew Sykes 72
Att: 55
HT: 1-0
90: 1-1
(Rainworth Miners Welfare win 8-7 on penalties)
West Riding County Cup Third Round
 Farsley Celtic
Adam Clayton 40
James Walshaw 43, 80
3-1Glasshoughton Welfare
Nathan Keightley 87
Att: 44
HT: 2-0
 Guiseley
Joel Logan 9
Adam Boyes 64
2-2Selby Town
Jason Crisp 41
Gary Lumley 62
Att: 113
HT: 1-1
(Guiseley win 4-2 on penalties)
 Thackley
0-1Bradford Park Avenue
Danny Boshell 89
Att: 145
HT: 0-0
NCEL Premier Division
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Richard Collier 57
Nash Connolly 76
2-3Armthorpe Welfare
Daniel Taylor 34
Gareth Roberts 66
Liam Radford 69
Att: 110
HT: 0-1
NCEL Division One
 Hall Road Rangers
Daniel Norton 16
Joshua Batty 53
Nathan Perks 86
3-0Rossington Main
Att: 54
HT: 1-0
Wednesday 7th December, 2016
Notts Senior Cup Third Round
 Teversal
David Cockerill 4, 30pen, 39
James McCann 71
Joshua Radford 74
Craig Mitchell 82
6-2Retford United
Niall Sultan 14
Cameron Dear 66
Att: 54
HT: 3-1
 West Bridgford
Dave Erentz 20
Tom Poole 35
2-1AFC Mansfield
Danny Naylor 64
Att: 68
HT: 2-0
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Kurtis Morley 4
Tyla Bell 32
Matthew Robinson 92
Joel Smith 117
4-2
(aet)
Jubilee Sports
Lee Grocutt 47
James Binney 79
Att: 73
HT: 2-0
90: 2-2
NCEL Premier Division
 Worksop Town
Charlie Dawes 21
Kyle Jordan 24
Mitcham Husbands 66
3-0Barton Town Old Boys
Att: 228
HT: 2-0
NCEL Division One
 Hallam
0-2Grimsby Borough
Jack Debnam 24
Jack Bradbury 85
Att: 120
HT: 0-1
Saturday 10th December, 2016
NCEL Premier Division
 Bottesford Town
Daniel Gibbons 28
Wayne Graves 85
2-3Armthorpe Welfare
Liam Radford 50
Jack Bonser 51
Tom McLaughlin 90
Att: 57
HT: 1-0
 Cleethorpes Town
Alexander Flett 17
Luke Mascall 40
Brody Robertson 59
Peter Winn 87pen
4-2Rainworth Miners Welfare
Tomas Poole 26
Declan Brewin 38
Att: 101
HT: 2-2
 Clipstone
Richard Patterson 84
1-5Bridlington Town
Brett Agnew 34, 55, 87
Chris Jenkinson 36
Nicky McNamara 90
Att: 87
HT: 0-2
 Garforth Town
Mark Simpson 84
1-4Worksop Town
Leon Loftus 5
Kyle Jordan 15, 42pen
Adam Scott 90
Att: 154
HT: 0-3
 Handsworth Parramore
Aaron Moxam 2, 26, 65
Simon Harrison 8
Jon Froggatt 21, 42, 50
7-1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Paul Beesley 67
Att: 98
HT: 5-0
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Luke Danville 13
Adam Wilson 43
Richard Collier 80
3-6Barton Town Old Boys
Lewis Andrew 10
Jonathan O'Callaghan 51, 63, 89
Thomas Waudby 78pen
James Nichols 83
Att: 109
HT: 2-1
 Liversedge
Joe Walton 12, 28
Rhys Davies 63
3-1Maltby Main
Conner White 46
Att: 70
HT: 2-0
 Parkgate
0-0Thackley
Att: 84
 Pickering Town
Lewis Taylor 13pen
Eddy Birch 75pen
2-2Staveley Miners Welfare
Charlie Oglesby 48
Callum Mawbey 58
Att: 114
HT: 1-0
 Retford United
Daniel Murray 14
1-5Athersley Recreation
Kai Hancock 6, 24, 45
Samuel Bebbington 85
Liam Owen 90
Att: 198
HT: 1-3
NCEL Division One
 Eccleshill United
Luke Harrop 5
Liam Hudson 31
Matthew Storr 71
Andrew Cooper 89
4-2Nostell Miners Welfare
Callum Charlton 12
Connor Prestley 60
Att: 97
HT: 2-1
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Ashley Scothern 6
1-3Pontefract Collieries
Christopher Wood 29
Spencer Clarke 47
Jordan Turner 90
Att: 120
HT: 1-1
 Hallam
James Reed 55
Jake Currie 62
Tom Roebuck 66, 85
4-2Teversal
Jason Dawson 25
David Cockerill 37
Att: 102
HT: 0-2
 Knaresborough Town
0-0Rossington Main
Att: 121
 Ollerton Town
0-2AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 36, 60
Att: 106
HT: 0-1
 Selby Town
Scott Jones 23pen
Liam Flanagan 82pen
2-2Brigg Town
James Wroot 14
Ryan Thompson 78
Att: 110
HT: 1-1
 Shirebrook Town
Bruno Holden 42pen, 88
2-1Dronfield Town
Thomas Fairweather 82
Att: 108
HT: 1-0
 Westella & Willerby
Alex Wood 86
1-3Penistone Church
Daniel Joynes 11
Dale Kelly 66
Lewis Dickinson 84
Att: 38
HT: 0-1
 Winterton Rangers
Andrew Harrison 8
1-2Grimsby Borough
Luke Fanthorpe 60, 63
Att: 58
HT: 1-0
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-5Hall Road Rangers
Christopher Spinks 6
James Piercy 24
Daniel Norton 35
Joe Cooper 47, 66
Att: 25
HT: 0-3
 Yorkshire Amateur
Adam Shaw 63
1-5Campion
Daniel Cunningham 6, 8
Eli Hey 12
Liam Charles 58, 86
Att: 33
HT: 0-3
Tuesday 13th December, 2016
NCEL Premier Division
 Clipstone
George Milner 51
Richard Patterson 73
2-2AFC Mansfield
Matthew Plummer 40
Jason White 42pen
Att: 112
HT: 0-2
 Pickering Town
Billy Logan 40
Eddy Birch 52, 55
Ryan Blott 67
George Bissett 87
5-0Harrogate Railway Athletic
Att: 122
HT: 1-0
Wednesday 14th December, 2016
NCEL League Cup Third Round
 AFC Emley
Joe Brennan 63pen
1-0Worksop Town
Att: 157
HT: 0-0
NCEL Premier Division
 Albion Sports
Karl Hall 1pen, 24pen, 53
Daniel Facey 9
Stephen Mallory 45
5-3Bottesford Town
Martin Pembleton 3
Oliver Donald 8
Daniel Boulton 90
Att: 51
HT: 4-2
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Kurtis Morley 14, 27
2-6Cleethorpes Town
Jack Richardson 2
Luke Mascall 20
Brody Robertson 47, 81
Andrew Taylor 45
Alexander Flett 49
Att: 115
HT: 2-3
Saturday 17th December, 2016
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
James Ghaichem 14
Oliver Fearon 30, 52, 53
Matthew Plummer 47
James Cullingworth 64, 72, 82, 88
Ryan Williams 68
Lynton Karkach 72, 77
Gary Bradshaw 80
13-0Retford United
Att: 93
HT: 2-0
 Armthorpe Welfare
Liam Radford 34pen
1-3Albion Sports
Daniel Facey 17, 90
Michael O'Brien 67
Att: 53
HT: 1-1
 Athersley Recreation
Lee Garside 13, 82
Kai Hancock 23
Liam Owen 24
Bradley Kilburn 46
5-4Handsworth Parramore
Gareth Griffiths 6
Aaron Moxam 15
Jon Froggatt 38
William Eades 52
Att: 93
HT: 3-3
 Barton Town Old Boys
James Williamson 9
1-2Clipstone
George Milner 8
Joseph Austin 47
Att: 62
HT: 1-1
 Bridlington Town
Nicky McNamara 15
Joel Sutton 60
2-0Cleethorpes Town
Att: 210
HT: 1-0
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Fraser Hansen 8
Samuel Denton 86
Callum Robinson 90
3-2Liversedge
Rhys Davies 45, 75
Att: 100
HT: 1-1
 Maltby Main
Keegan Burton 3
Joshua Schofield 89
2-0Parkgate
Att: 85
HT: 1-0
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Declan Brewin 31
Harry Bamforth 71
Nicholas Langford 74
3-4Pickering Town
Billy Logan 20, 25
Eddy Birch 24
Nicholas Thompson 57
Att: 72
HT: 1-3
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Steven Carty 17, 67, 79
Kurtis Morley 49
4-1Bottesford Town
Wayne Graves 33
Att: 106
HT: 1-1
 Thackley
Patrick McGuire 34, 69
Craig Bentham 46
3-0Garforth Town
Att: 108
HT: 1-0
 Worksop Town
Kyle Jordan 11, 90
Mitcham Husbands 33, 42
Adam Scott 90
5-2Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Guest 6
Samuel Jones 64pen
Att: 331
HT: 3-1
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 25, 28, 66
3-2Eccleshill United
Christopher Lever 12
Matthew Waller 54pen
Att: 164
HT: 2-1
 Brigg Town
Luke Anderson 24
1-2Glasshoughton Welfare
Conor Glavin 10, 33
Att: 121
HT: 1-2
 Dronfield Town
Jack Lambert 52
Joseph Butler 69
2-3Selby Town
Liam Flanagan 5pen, 71
Jason Crisp 19
Att: 39
HT: 0-2
 Grimsby Borough
Luke Fanthorpe 2
1-0Hallam
Att: 78
HT: 1-0
 Hall Road Rangers
James Piercy 14
Christopher Spinks 25
Sam Belcher 42
3-0Shirebrook Town
Att: 63
HT: 3-0
(Match abandoned at half-time - result stands)
 Knaresborough Town
Sebastian Carole 2pen
1-0Campion
Att: 107
HT: 1-0
 Nostell Miners Welfare
Franck Zalo 8
1-5Yorkshire Amateur
James Rothel 6
Adam Shaw 10, 44pen
Thomas Marsden 38
Joel Hughes 87
Att: 61
HT: 1-4
 Penistone Church
Daniel Joynes 1
Dale Kelly 45
Lewis Dickinson 56pen
3-1Ollerton Town
Joshua Bowkett 75
Att: 117
HT: 2-0
 Rossington Main
0-1Pontefract Collieries
Christopher Wood 90
Att: 188
HT: 0-0
 Teversal
Brett Watson 45
1-0Westella & Willerby
Att: 48
HT: 1-0
Tuesday 20th December, 2016
West Riding County Cup Third Round
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Christopher Fisher 72
1-2Ossett Town
Jason Yates 25
Danny Frost 42
Att: 47
HT: 0-2
 Harrogate Town
Marcus Day 2
Wayne Brooksby 62
Chibuzor Chilaka 65
Danny Ellis 88
4-1Campion
Eli Hey 84
Att: 126
HT: 1-0
 Yorkshire Amateur
Carl Heard 65
1-5Tadcaster Albion
Andrew Milne 22
Jonathan Greening 64, 74, 79
Thomas Corner 90
Att: 83
HT: 0-1
NCEL Premier Division
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Dominique Blair 78
Bill Law 86
2-1Thackley
Jack Steers 17og
Att: 206
HT: 0-1
Wednesday 21st December, 2016
NCEL Division One
 Eccleshill United
Matthew Mathers 67
1-1Penistone Church
Lewis Dickinson 11
Att: 109
HT: 0-1
Monday 26th December, 2016
NCEL Premier Division
 Bottesford Town
Elliot Broughton 37, 40
Wayne Graves 52, 57
Daniel Boulton 77
Paul Grimes 90
6-1Rainworth Miners Welfare
Curtis Gregory 34
Att: 94
HT: 2-1
 Bridlington Town
Joel Sutton 28
Andrew Norfolk 77pen
2-3Pickering Town
Nicholas Thompson 52
Joseph Danby 58
Billy Logan 73
Att: 340
HT: 1-0
 Clipstone
Richard Patterson 34
Andrew Fox 79
Steven McDonnell 84
3-0Worksop Town
Att: 262
HT: 1-0
 Garforth Town
Mark Simpson 54
1-3Parkgate
Ashley Emmett 67
Tawanda Rupere 74
Kieran Hirst 76
Att: 118
HT: 0-0
 Handsworth Parramore
Alex Rippon 3
Aaron Moxam 26
2-1AFC Mansfield
Chris Timons 88
Att: 124
HT: 2-0
 Liversedge
0-0Athersley Recreation
Att: 162
 Retford United
0-0Armthorpe Welfare
Att: 195
NCEL Division One
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Andrew Horbury 10
Nathan Keightley 25, 65
Ryan Poskitt 81
4-0Dronfield Town
Att: 85
HT: 2-0
 Hallam
Jake Currie 47
1-0Pontefract Collieries
Att: 225
HT: 0-0
 Knaresborough Town
Colin Heath 85, 90
2-4Yorkshire Amateur
Freddie Swales 45
Carl Heard 51, 90
Craig Maynard 88pen
Att: 132
HT: 0-1
 Nostell Miners Welfare
Connor Prestley 35pen
Jason Carney 52og
2-9AFC Emley
Samuel Jerome 5
Kieran Ryan 26, 58, 60
Aaron Joseph 32
Ashley Flynn 46, 70, 78pen
Liam Schofield 89
Att: 163
HT: 1-3
 Selby Town
Josh O'Neill 47
Liam Flanagan 63
2-1Hall Road Rangers
Joshua Batty 40
Att: 104
HT: 0-1
 Shirebrook Town
0-3Rossington Main
Jason Stokes 10
Lee Holmes 22
Lewis Szanto 26
Att: 108
HT: 0-3
 Winterton Rangers
0-0Brigg Town
Att: 168
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-5Campion
Mark Bett 1, 55
Eli Hey 7
Daniel Cunningham 61, 82
Att: 30
HT: 0-2
Tuesday 27th December, 2016
NCEL Premier Division
 Albion Sports
Karl Hall 2, 89
Omar Habeeb 6, 43
4-4Staveley Miners Welfare
Ashley Rawson 41
Tyla Bell 51
Adam Lee 65, 67
Att: 57
HT: 3-1
 Cleethorpes Town
Marc Cooper 9, 39, 63
Luke Mascall 40
Liam Davis 43
Matthew Bloomer 81
6-0Barton Town Old Boys
Att: 308
HT: 4-0
 Maltby Main
Keegan Burton 36
Dean Smith 82
2-3Harrogate Railway Athletic
Jules Gabbiadini 21
Craig Mitchell 27og
Samuel Denton 45
Att: 136
HT: 1-3
NCEL Division One
 Ollerton Town
Mark Carter 13
1-2Teversal
James McCann 15, 55
Att: 181
HT: 1-1
 Westella & Willerby
0-2Grimsby Borough
Luke Fanthorpe 23
Daniel Trott 53
Att: 50
HT: 0-1

League Tables

Season 2016/17
as at Tuesday 27th December, 2016
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Cleethorpes T256357
2Pickering Town225340
3Thackley265330
4Bridlington Town224934
5Handsworth P244857
6Albion Sports254712
7Liversedge264228
8Hemsworth MW22399
9Athersley Rec2539-1
10Worksop Town24356
11Clipstone25352
12Staveley MW22348
13Bottesford Town22327
14AFC Mansfield223115
15Garforth Town2630-28
16Harrogate Rwy2528-24
17Rainworth MW2625-16
18Maltby Main2525-21
19Armthorpe Welf2715-51
20Parkgate2514-28
21Retford United2512-72
22Barton Town OB2711-64

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1AFC Emley266050
2Penistone255733
3Grimsby Boro265624
4Pontefract Colls265536
5Hall Road Rgrs255431
6Hallam254929
7Campion254727
8Knaresborough T264316
9Selby Town2639-3
10Glasshoughton253810
11Winterton Rgrs253514
12Eccleshill United2432-5
13Yorkshire Amtr2529-6
14Brigg Town2529-26
15Shirebrook Town2628-28
16Teversal2527-15
17Ollerton Town2624-12
18Dronfield Town2324-16
19Rossington Main2721-20
20Worsbrough2618-54
21Westella2517-38
22Nostell Miners W269-47