| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1983/84

NCEL League Cup Fixtures for

Saturday 19th November, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Collingham
Collingham
4-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
5-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-3 Hallam
Hallam
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park (BFD)
1-3 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Staveley
Staveley
4-2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
5-0 Brook Sports
Brook Sports
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
3-4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
2-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
3-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-5 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Tuesday 6th December, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Saturday 17th December, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
1-0 Staveley
Staveley
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-4 Retford Town
Retford Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
7-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 24th December, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Collingham
Collingham
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Saturday 31st December, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
Tuesday 7th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-5 Arnold
Arnold
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
2-3 Boston Town
Boston Town
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-3 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-1 Retford Town
Retford Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
Emley
Emley
2-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
3-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-1 Spalding United
Spalding United
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-0 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
Tuesday 14th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay
Spalding United
Spalding United
7-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-2 Emley
Emley
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Boston Town
Boston Town
3-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-0 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 21st February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Arnold
Arnold
1-3 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Tuesday 28th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Emley
Emley
1-1 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
1-2 Emley
Emley
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
1-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-2 Boston Town
Boston Town
Tuesday 20th March, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Emley
Emley
5-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Tuesday 17th April, 1984
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Emley
Emley
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Boston Town
Boston Town
0-5 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
Wednesday 25th April, 1984
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals Replay
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-1 Emley
Emley
Thursday 10th May, 1984
NCEL League Cup Final
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
(at Eastwood Town FC)

Season 1983/84 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P 2 Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare (-2) 26 27 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 44 49
P 2 Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P 3 Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P 4 Selby Town 26 31 18
P 5 Phoenix Park 26 31 13
P 6 Pickering Town 26 28 2
P 7 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P 8 Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P 9 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 25 -1
P 10 Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P 11 Collingham 26 16 -21
P 12 Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P 13 Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Retford Town 24 39 41
P 2 Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P 3 Graham St Prims 24 33 21
P 4 Brigg Town 24 32 14
P 5 Oakham United 24 27 16
P 6 Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P 7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 24 27 5
P 8 Wombwell Sports Assoc 24 20 -9
P 9 Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P 10 Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P 11 Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welf Res 30 25 -20
13 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 29 17 -21
14 Hall Road Rangers Res 29 16 -30
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details

Season 1983/84 Results