| Matches | NCEL Division One (North) | Season 1983/84

NCEL Division One (North) Fixtures for

Saturday 27th August, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Monday 29th August, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Saturday 3rd September, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Tuesday 6th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
4-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Saturday 10th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Sunday 11th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 17th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 24th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
4-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Friday 30th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 1st October, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Saturday 8th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 15th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
2-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
6-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Saturday 22nd October, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-3 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-4 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
4-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 29th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
6-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-3 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-4 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 5th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
4-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Saturday 12th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
7-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
2-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
5-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
6-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-4 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-6 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Saturday 10th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Monday 26th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Saturday 31st December, 1983
NCEL Division One (North)
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Saturday 7th January, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Saturday 14th January, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
0-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
6-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
0-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
4-4 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Tuesday 28th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
3-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
3-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Saturday 24th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-0 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Tuesday 27th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-5 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Wednesday 28th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 31st March, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Wednesday 4th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Saturday 7th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-6 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
2-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Tuesday 10th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Wednesday 11th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 14th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Tuesday 17th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
3-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
4-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Monday 23rd April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-3 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
5-0 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
4-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Tuesday 24th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
6-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Wednesday 25th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
3-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Thursday 26th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Friday 27th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Saturday 28th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
4-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-4 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Tuesday 1st May, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Wednesday 2nd May, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Friday 4th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Saturday 5th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
3-4 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Monday 7th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Thursday 10th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
5-0 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Saturday 12th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main

Season 1983/84 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P 2 Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare (-2) 26 27 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 44 49
P 2 Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P 3 Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P 4 Selby Town 26 31 18
P 5 Phoenix Park 26 31 13
P 6 Pickering Town 26 28 2
P 7 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P 8 Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P 9 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 25 -1
P 10 Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P 11 Collingham 26 16 -21
P 12 Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P 13 Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Retford Town 24 39 41
P 2 Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P 3 Graham St Prims 24 33 21
P 4 Brigg Town 24 32 14
P 5 Oakham United 24 27 16
P 6 Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P 7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 24 27 5
P 8 Wombwell Sports Assoc 24 20 -9
P 9 Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P 10 Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P 11 Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welf Res 30 25 -20
13 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 29 17 -21
14 Hall Road Rangers Res 29 16 -30
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details

Season 1983/84 Results