| Matches | NCEL Division One (South) | Season 1983/84

Fixtures for

Saturday 27th August, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
3-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 3rd September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-0 Hallam
Hallam
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-0 Staveley
Staveley
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 10th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 17th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
5-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Staveley
Staveley
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Saturday 24th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
2-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
2-4 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Staveley
Staveley
0-2 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 1st October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-0 Hallam
Hallam
Sheffield
Sheffield
5-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 8th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Hallam
Hallam
0-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 15th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
4-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 22nd October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 29th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-0 Staveley
Staveley
Denaby United
Denaby United
7-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
4-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
4-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 5th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 12th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 19th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
4-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Saturday 10th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Saturday 17th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
6-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 24th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley
Staveley
4-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Monday 26th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-2 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 31st December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
2-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Saturday 7th January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-5 Denaby United
Denaby United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
1-3 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Hallam
Hallam
0-5 Staveley
Staveley
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 14th January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 21st January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
2-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Hallam
Hallam
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Staveley
Staveley
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
4-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-3 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-5 Denaby United
Denaby United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 24th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 31st March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
8-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Staveley
Staveley
0-4 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 7th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Staveley
Staveley
3-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Saturday 14th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-4 Staveley
Staveley
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
2-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Tuesday 17th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Wednesday 18th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-1 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley
Staveley
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
5-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Monday 23rd April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
1-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Saturday 28th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley
Staveley
0-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
0-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Tuesday 1st May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Staveley
Staveley
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Wednesday 2nd May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Friday 4th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
5-0 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 5th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-5 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Monday 7th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-4 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
8-2 Staveley
Staveley

Season 1983/84 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P 2 Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare (-2) 26 27 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 44 49
P 2 Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P 3 Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P 4 Selby Town 26 31 18
P 5 Phoenix Park 26 31 13
P 6 Pickering Town 26 28 2
P 7 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P 8 Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P 9 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 25 -1
P 10 Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P 11 Collingham 26 16 -21
P 12 Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P 13 Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Retford Town 24 39 41
P 2 Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P 3 Graham St Prims 24 33 21
P 4 Brigg Town 24 32 14
P 5 Oakham United 24 27 16
P 6 Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P 7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 24 27 5
P 8 Wombwell Sports Assoc 24 20 -9
P 9 Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P 10 Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P 11 Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welf Res 30 25 -20
13 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 29 17 -21
14 Hall Road Rangers Res 29 16 -30
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details

Season 1983/84 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division