| Matches | NCEL Division Two (South) | Season 1983/84

Fixtures for

Friday 2nd September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Saturday 3rd September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Saturday 10th September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
4-2 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-2 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
0-1 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Saturday 17th September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-0 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
3-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
0-3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Saturday 24th September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-3 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-4 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-3 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Saturday 1st October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-1 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
3-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-4 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Saturday 8th October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
3-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
3-1 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Saturday 15th October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Saturday 22nd October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-3 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
2-1 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
0-3 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-5 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
3-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
1-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Saturday 29th October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
4-0 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
3-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
6-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
1-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Saturday 5th November, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-2 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Saturday 12th November, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
6-1 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
6-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
4-4 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-2 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-5 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
4-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
0-3 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Saturday 10th December, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
0-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-3 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Saturday 17th December, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
3-4 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
3-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Saturday 7th January, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Retford Town
Retford Town
5-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
3-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
4-3 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Saturday 14th January, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
4-4 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
2-0 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
3-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
3-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-6 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-3 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-4 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-4 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
4-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
3-2 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
5-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-0 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-5 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-2 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
4-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-2 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
0-5 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Saturday 24th March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
0-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Saturday 31st March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-1 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
1-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
0-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Saturday 7th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
2-1 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
4-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
0-4 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Tuesday 10th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Thursday 12th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-3 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Saturday 14th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
3-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Wednesday 18th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
2-4 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
3-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-3 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
6-3 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
0-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Monday 23rd April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
0-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
4-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Wednesday 25th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
3-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
7-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Saturday 28th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
0-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Wednesday 2nd May, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-3 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Saturday 5th May, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Wednesday 9th May, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
2-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
P Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 27 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (N) P Pts +/-
P Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 44 49
P Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P Selby Town 26 31 18
P Phoenix Park (BFD) 26 31 13
P Pickering Town 26 28 2
P Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 26 25 -1
P Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P Collingham 26 16 -21
P Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (S) P Pts +/-
P Retford Town 24 39 41
P Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P Graham Street Prims 24 33 21
P Brigg Town 24 32 14
P Oakham United 24 27 16
P Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 24 27 5
P Wombwell Sports Association 24 20 -9
P Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 30 25 -20
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 18 -27
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 17 -24
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details

Season 1983/84 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division