| Matches | NCEL Division Two (South) | Season 1983/84

NCEL Division Two (South) Fixtures for

Friday 2nd September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Saturday 3rd September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Saturday 10th September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Retford Town
Retford Town
4-2 Oakham United
Oakham United
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-2 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-1 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Saturday 17th September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-0 Retford Town
Retford Town
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Oakham United
Oakham United
3-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
0-3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Saturday 24th September, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-3 Retford Town
Retford Town
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-4 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-3 Oakham United
Oakham United
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Saturday 1st October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-1 Retford Town
Retford Town
Oakham United
Oakham United
3-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-4 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Saturday 8th October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
3-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
3-1 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Saturday 15th October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Saturday 22nd October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-3 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
2-1 Retford Town
Retford Town
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
0-3 Oakham United
Oakham United
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-5 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
3-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
1-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 29th October, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
4-0 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
3-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Oakham United
Oakham United
6-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Retford Town
Retford Town
1-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Saturday 5th November, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-2 Retford Town
Retford Town
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 12th November, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
6-1 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
Retford Town
Retford Town
6-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
4-4 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-2 Oakham United
Oakham United
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-5 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
4-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
0-3 Retford Town
Retford Town
Saturday 10th December, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
0-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Retford Town
Retford Town
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-3 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 17th December, 1983
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
3-4 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
3-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-3 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Saturday 7th January, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Retford Town
Retford Town
5-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
3-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
2-3 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
4-3 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Saturday 14th January, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Retford Town
Retford Town
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
4-4 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
2-0 Retford Town
Retford Town
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
3-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
3-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-6 Oakham United
Oakham United
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-3 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-4 Retford Town
Retford Town
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-4 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
4-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
3-2 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Retford Town
Retford Town
5-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
1-2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-0 Retford Town
Retford Town
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-5 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-2 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
4-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-2 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
0-5 Retford Town
Retford Town
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
1-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Saturday 24th March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
0-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
Saturday 31st March, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-1 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Retford Town
Retford Town
1-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Saturday 7th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
2-1 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
4-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Oakham United
Oakham United
0-4 Retford Town
Retford Town
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Tuesday 10th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Thursday 12th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-3 Oakham United
Oakham United
Saturday 14th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-0 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
3-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Wednesday 18th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
2-4 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-0 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
3-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-3 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Retford Town
Retford Town
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
6-3 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
0-0 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Monday 23rd April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
Oakham United
Oakham United
0-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Retford Town
Retford Town
4-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Wednesday 25th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
3-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
7-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Saturday 28th April, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Retford Rail
Retford Rail
0-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Wednesday 2nd May, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-3 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Saturday 5th May, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Wednesday 9th May, 1984
NCEL Division Two (South)
Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
2-0 Oakham United
Oakham United

Season 1983/84 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P 2 Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare (-2) 26 27 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 44 49
P 2 Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P 3 Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P 4 Selby Town 26 31 18
P 5 Phoenix Park 26 31 13
P 6 Pickering Town 26 28 2
P 7 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P 8 Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P 9 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 25 -1
P 10 Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P 11 Collingham 26 16 -21
P 12 Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P 13 Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Retford Town 24 39 41
P 2 Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P 3 Graham St Prims 24 33 21
P 4 Brigg Town 24 32 14
P 5 Oakham United 24 27 16
P 6 Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P 7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 24 27 5
P 8 Wombwell Sports Assoc 24 20 -9
P 9 Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P 10 Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P 11 Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welf Res 30 25 -20
13 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 29 17 -21
14 Hall Road Rangers Res 29 16 -30
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details

Season 1983/84 Results