: Teams : Yorkshire Amateur : Matches : Season 2008/09
HomeTeamsDivision OneYorkshire Amateur

Yorkshire Amateur

Change Club:

General InformationFixtures & ResultsNews

Season 2008/09

Change Season:

July
Sat 19/7FrdlyCarlton Athletic0-2Yorkshire Amateur
Simon Kirsima 30
Adam Ryder 60

HT: 0-1
Sat 26/7FrdlySherburn White Rose
Unknown 65
1-2Yorkshire Amateur
Ben Blackburn 25
Adam Ryder 40

HT: 0-2
Tue 29/7FrdlyNostell Miners Welfare
Paul Bedford 12
Matthew Denton 52
2-1Yorkshire Amateur
Steve Cooper 73
Att: 54
HT: 1-0
August
Tue 5/8FrdlyYorkshire Amateur
Patrick Miller 65
1-2Ossett Town Res
Unknown 55, 89

HT: 0-0
Sat 9/8NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Ashley Dempsey 75
1-3Grimsby Borough
Michael King 30
Richard Peck 40
Kevin Short 55
Att: 33
HT: 0-2
Tue 12/8NCEL1Brighouse Town
Shaun Gibbons 56
1-2Yorkshire Amateur
Lee Turnbull 25
Dempsey Smith 88
Att: 110
HT: 0-1
Sat 16/8FACEPArmthorpe Welfare
Gary Jones 30
Danny Sharpe 46
Ricky Sharp 69
Stuart Preston 81, 85
5-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 40
HT: 1-0
Tue 19/8LC1Yorkshire Amateur0-2Pontefract Collieries
Craig Rouse 25
Ben Gilbert 85
Att: 49
HT: 0-1
Sat 23/8NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur0-1Tadcaster Albion
Gerard McCargo 90
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
Mon 25/8NCEL1Glasshoughton Welfare
Rudi Coleanoo 81pen
1-1Yorkshire Amateur
Adam Ryder 53
Att: 81
HT: 0-0
Sat 30/8NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Nathan Thomas 26
Eubico Da Costa 39
2-1Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Ryan Poskitt 15
Att: 28
HT: 2-1
September
Sat 6/9NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Dempsey Smith 26
Nathan Thomas 75, 82
3-1Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Gary Welka 60
Att: 50
HT: 1-0
Sat 13/9NCEL1Bottesford Town
Steve Harrod 24
Phil Jackman 35
Jamie Sherlock 82pen, 88
4-2Yorkshire Amateur
Phil Cutler 43og
Dempsey Smith 65
Att: 46
HT: 2-1
Tue 16/9NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur0-1Leeds Carnegie
Alex Smith 80
Att: 41
HT: 0-0
Sat 20/9FAV2QYorkshire Amateur0-7Shildon
Lee Chapman 11, 21, 75
Peter Watling 24, 30, 83
Warren Byrne 40
Att: 80
HT: 0-5
Sat 27/9NCEL1Rossington Main
Jason Stokes 43
Lee Holmes 48
2-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 55
HT: 1-0
October
Sat 4/10NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Ashley Dempsey 15
1-1Staveley Miners Welfare
Ryan Damms 60
Att: 37
HT: 1-0
Sat 11/10NCEL1Worsbrough Bridge Athletic0-2Yorkshire Amateur
Simon Kirsima 37
Lewis Hindley 78
Att: 33
HT: 0-1
Sat 18/10NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur0-1Teversal
John Spurr 28og
Att: 34
HT: 0-1
Tue 21/10WST2Yorkshire Amateur
Patrick Miller 60pen
Allan Laud 90
2-0Scarborough AthleticAtt: 134
HT: 0-0
Tue 28/10WRCC1Glasshoughton Welfare
Paul Arkle 60pen, 75pen
2-3Yorkshire Amateur
Patrick Miller 25pen, 88
Jamie Hainsworth 85
Att: 61
HT: 0-1
November
Sat 1/11NCEL1Pontefract Collieries
Michael Nelson 3og
Josh Stacey 28
Ben Gilbert 67
3-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 56
HT: 2-0
Sat 8/11NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Patrick Miller 27pen
1-6Scarborough Athletic
Ryan Blott 12, 50, 57, 80, 90
Scott Phillips 39pen
Att: 220
HT: 1-2
Sat 15/11NCEL1AFC Emley
Daniel Clapham 55
1-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 130
HT: 0-0
Sat 22/11NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Joe Barber 10, 82
Patrick Miller 14
Simon Kirsima 33
Liam McCarthy 58
5-0Appleby FrodinghamAtt: 28
HT: 3-0
Sat 29/11NCEL1Barton Town Old Boys
Craig Burdick 6
Gareth Barlow 85
2-2Yorkshire Amateur
Joe Barber 44
Dempsey Smith 68
Att: 53
HT: 1-1
December
Tue 16/12WRCC2Yorkshire Amateur
Nathan Thomas 31
Michael Ranson 111
Dempsey Smith 118
3-2
(aet)
Goole AFC
Stuart Copnell 80pen
Nicholas Darker 115
Att: 50
HT: 1-0
90: 1-1
Sat 20/12NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Liam McCarthy 5
1-4Rainworth Miners Welfare
Phil Bignall 50
Danny Bainbridge 65
Danny Naylor 74, 76
Att: 39
HT: 1-0
January
Tue 13/1WST3Yorkshire Amateur0-1Pontefract Collieries
Craig Rouse 90
Att: 34
HT: 0-0
Sat 17/1NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Nicholas Smith 10
Patrick Miller 44pen
2-1Glasshoughton Welfare
Kevin Duckworth 72
Att: 45
HT: 2-0
Wed 21/1NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Lewis Buckthorpe 35pen
Luke Fanthorpe 70
Richard Creer 85
3-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 18
HT: 1-0
Sat 31/1NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur0-1Bottesford Town
Paul Chatterton 45pen
Att: 49
HT: 0-1
February
Tue 17/2WRCC3Yorkshire Amateur
Daryl Brown 60
1-2
(aet)
Armthorpe Welfare
Gary Jones 33
Bruno Holden 110
Att: 36
HT: 0-1
90: 1-1
Sat 21/2NCEL1Staveley Miners Welfare
Liam Morris 10, 50
Lee Gregory 35, 60, 77
5-1Yorkshire Amateur
Ben Roffe 57
Att: 56
HT: 2-0
March
Tue 3/3NCEL1Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Damion Liddle 40, 81pen
Ross Haywood 88
3-2Yorkshire Amateur
Ben Roffe 42
John Leach 55og
Att: 110
HT: 1-1
Sat 7/3NCEL1Teversal
Colin Cockerill 57
Rob Orton 90
2-1Yorkshire Amateur
Ben Roffe 69
Att: 38
HT: 0-0
Tue 10/3NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Sean Ward 44
1-1Rossington Main
Lee Holmes 20
Att: 22
HT: 1-1
Sat 14/3NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur0-2Askern Villa
Curtis Walker 26
Michael Evans 86
Att: 39
HT: 0-1
Tue 17/3NCEL1Rainworth Miners Welfare
Phil Bignall 67, 89
Julian McDonald 73
Matt Draper 87
4-1Yorkshire Amateur
Nathan Thomas 25
Att: 42
HT: 0-1
Sat 21/3NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Rob Burton 18, 72
Ben Roffe 40
3-2Pontefract Collieries
Craig Rouse 8, 70
Att: 36
HT: 2-1
Tue 24/3NCEL1Tadcaster Albion
Kevin Smith 5, 24
2-2Yorkshire Amateur
Nathan Thomas 9
Kyle Collins 84
Att: 45
HT: 2-1
Sat 28/3NCEL1Scarborough Athletic
Rob Hoyle 41pen
Ryan Blott 54, 84
Scott Phillips 65
Paul Routledge 68
David Kemp 79
6-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 503
HT: 1-0
April
Sat 4/4NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Daryl Brown 25
1-1AFC Emley
Lee Hill 46
Att: 58
HT: 1-0
Mon 6/4NCEL1Leeds Carnegie0-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 46
Sat 11/4NCEL1Appleby Frodingham
Lee Everitt 50, 52pen
Ryan Hibbard 65, 80
4-2Yorkshire Amateur
Simon Kirsima 28
Ben Roffe 89
Att: 30
HT: 0-1
Tue 14/4NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Liam McCarthy 55
Ben Roffe 89
2-2Brighouse Town
Mark Brady 44
Wayne Crossley 87
Att: 42
HT: 0-1
Sat 18/4NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Dempsey Smith 48pen
1-3Barton Town Old Boys
Gareth Barlow 7
Craig Burdick 25, 80
Att: 39
HT: 0-2
Sat 25/4NCEL1Askern Villa
Unknown 5og
Mark Vickerage 20
2-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 36
HT: 2-0

Final League Tables

Season 2008/09
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Mickleover Spts388861
2Long Eaton Utd388136
3Selby Town388049
4Bridlington Town387654
5Winterton Rgrs386425
6Arnold Town386412
7Thackley386225
8Dinnington Town386213
9Pickering Town385817
10Hallam38569
11Parkgate3851-12
12Maltby Main3849-4
13Nostell Miners W3849-6
14Liversedge3846-4
15Armthorpe Welf38453
16Hall Road Rgrs3839-41
17Shirebrook Town3831-38
18Lincoln Mrlnds3830-48
19Brodsworth Welf3823-46
20Eccleshill United3817-105

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1Scarborough Ath369297
2Rainworth MW367848
3Askern Villa367231
4Staveley MW366834
5Barton Town OB366723
6Bottesford Town366215
7Leeds Carnegie366138
8AFC Emley366011
9Pontefract Colls36536
10Hemsworth MW36505
11Rossington Main3643-14
12App Frodingham3642-21
13Grimsby Boro3640-16
14Teversal3639-27
15Brighouse Town3635-18
16Worsbrough3632-41
17Tadcaster Albion3631-47
18Yorkshire Amtr3629-35
19Glasshoughton366-89