| Teams | Maltby Main | Matches | Season 2008/09

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

July
July
17th Frdly Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg
Nicky Harper
 
17th - Friendlies
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg
Nicky Harper
 
19th Frdly Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-4Att: 33HT: 0-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainNicky Handley 12og
Matthew Wragg 35
Scott Somerville 48, 86
Att: 33
HT: 0-2
19th - Friendlies
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-4Att: 33HT: 0-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainNicky Handley 12og
Matthew Wragg 35
Scott Somerville 48, 86
Att: 33
HT: 0-2
22nd Frdly Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfPaul Arkle
Jason St Juste
Ashley Beck (2)
4-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth
Rob Branagan
22nd - Friendlies
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfPaul Arkle
Jason St Juste
Ashley Beck (2)
4-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth
Rob Branagan
29th Frdly Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville
Unknown 90
 
29th - Friendlies
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville
Unknown 90
 
31st Frdly Kinsley Boys
Kinsley Boys
0-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Reilly
Scott Somerville
31st - Friendlies
Kinsley Boys
Kinsley Boys
0-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainDaniel Reilly
Scott Somerville
August
August
6th Frdly Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan
Justin Westoby
2-3 Sheffield Wednesday XI
Sheffield Wednesday XI
 
6th - Friendlies
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan
Justin Westoby
2-3 Sheffield Wednesday XI
Sheffield Wednesday XI
 
9th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedMichael Allsop 23
Rowan Hines 40
Alex Steadman 46
3-0Att: 72HT: 2-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 72
HT: 2-0
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedMichael Allsop 23
Rowan Hines 40
Alex Steadman 46
3-0Att: 72HT: 2-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 72
HT: 2-0
13th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth 7
1-0Att: 43HT: 1-0 Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell MW
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainPaul Staniforth 7
1-0Att: 43HT: 1-0 Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell MW
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
16th FACEP Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 21
Greg Mason 27, 89
3-4Att: 63HT: 2-0 Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownChristopher Ridley 58, 68
Phil Jackman 69, 90
Att: 63
HT: 2-0
16th - FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 21
Greg Mason 27, 89
3-4Att: 63HT: 2-0 Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownChristopher Ridley 58, 68
Phil Jackman 69, 90
Att: 63
HT: 2-0
23rd NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedDevan Warner 42
Paul Baker 75
2-4Att: 28HT: 1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 9, 90
Greg Mason 43
Daniel Patterson 51
Att: 28
HT: 1-2
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedDevan Warner 42
Paul Baker 75
2-4Att: 28HT: 1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 9, 90
Greg Mason 43
Daniel Patterson 51
Att: 28
HT: 1-2
25th NCELP Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth WelfLiam Wilkin 30
1-3Att: 50HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainGreg Mason 42
Matthew Wragg 56, 89
Att: 50
HT: 1-1
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth WelfLiam Wilkin 30
1-3Att: 50HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainGreg Mason 42
Matthew Wragg 56, 89
Att: 50
HT: 1-1
30th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg 10, 45
Scott Somerville 23, 25
Greg Mason 52
Simon Hickey 88
6-3Att: 37 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Att: 37
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg 10, 45
Scott Somerville 23, 25
Greg Mason 52
Simon Hickey 88
6-3Att: 37 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Att: 37
September
September
3rd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-3Att: 45HT: 0-3 Thackley
ThackleyChristopher Coy 3
James Ellis 9og
Martin Brissett 38
Att: 45
HT: 0-3
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-3Att: 45HT: 0-3 Thackley
ThackleyChristopher Coy 3
James Ellis 9og
Martin Brissett 38
Att: 45
HT: 0-3
6th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainJohn Beggs 81
1-1Att: 42HT: 0-0 Liversedge
LiversedgeLuke Sherman 52
Att: 42
HT: 0-0
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainJohn Beggs 81
1-1Att: 42HT: 0-0 Liversedge
LiversedgeLuke Sherman 52
Att: 42
HT: 0-0
13th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainSimon Hickey 21
1-1Att: 21HT: 1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold TownMark Brewster 19
Att: 21
HT: 1-1
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainSimon Hickey 21
1-1Att: 21HT: 1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold TownMark Brewster 19
Att: 21
HT: 1-1
20th FAV2Q Congleton Town
Congleton TnRyan Baker 33
Christopher Smith 60
Andy Bostock 68
3-0Att: 102HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 102
HT: 1-0
20th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Congleton Town
Congleton TnRyan Baker 33
Christopher Smith 60
Andy Bostock 68
3-0Att: 102HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 102
HT: 1-0
27th NCELP Parkgate
ParkgateKieran Gallagher 60
Ryan Campbell 65, 88
Luke Smith 82
4-2Att: 66HT: 0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 40
Scott McDonald 90
Att: 66
HT: 0-1
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Parkgate
ParkgateKieran Gallagher 60
Ryan Campbell 65, 88
Luke Smith 82
4-2Att: 66HT: 0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 40
Scott McDonald 90
Att: 66
HT: 0-1
October
October
4th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 7pen
Daniel Patterson 33
2-3Att: 40HT: 2-0 Pickering Town
Pickering TownMark Swales 58pen, 61pen
Chaz Wrigley 64
Att: 40
HT: 2-0
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 7pen
Daniel Patterson 33
2-3Att: 40HT: 2-0 Pickering Town
Pickering TownMark Swales 58pen, 61pen
Chaz Wrigley 64
Att: 40
HT: 2-0
8th SHSC1 Handsworth
HandsworthTom Beevers 14pen
Liam Kay 27
Nathan Reed 45
Matthew Parkes 70
4-2HT: 3-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainJohn Beggs 46
Simon Hickey 50

HT: 3-0
8th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Handsworth
HandsworthTom Beevers 14pen
Liam Kay 27
Nathan Reed 45
Matthew Parkes 70
4-2HT: 3-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainJohn Beggs 46
Simon Hickey 50

HT: 3-0
11th NCELP Hallam
HallamRichard Patterson 2
1-1Att: 80HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainChristopher Wood 31
Att: 80
HT: 1-1
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
HallamRichard Patterson 2
1-1Att: 80HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainChristopher Wood 31
Att: 80
HT: 1-1
14th NCELP Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SptsRicky Law 17
Liam Walshe 84
2-1Att: 94HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 83
Att: 94
HT: 1-0
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SptsRicky Law 17
Liam Walshe 84
2-1Att: 94HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 83
Att: 94
HT: 1-0
25th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownAshley Dexter 63
Chibuzor Chilaka 76
2-3Att: 153HT: 0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby MainJohn Beggs 11
Rob Branagan 14, 24
Att: 153
HT: 0-3
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownAshley Dexter 63
Chibuzor Chilaka 76
2-3Att: 153HT: 0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby MainJohn Beggs 11
Rob Branagan 14, 24
Att: 153
HT: 0-3
November
November
1st NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainNick Hancock 4
Matthew Wragg 8, 45
Rob Branagan 25
4-2Att: 39HT: 4-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareGary Jones 10
Henry Sibenge 75
Att: 39
HT: 4-1
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainNick Hancock 4
Matthew Wragg 8, 45
Rob Branagan 25
4-2Att: 39HT: 4-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareGary Jones 10
Henry Sibenge 75
Att: 39
HT: 4-1
8th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainDave Shepherd 6
Rob Branagan 14, 62
Matthew Wragg 21, 31
John Beggs 45
6-1Att: 30HT: 5-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMatthew Plant 37
Att: 30
HT: 5-1
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainDave Shepherd 6
Rob Branagan 14, 62
Matthew Wragg 21, 31
John Beggs 45
6-1Att: 30HT: 5-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMatthew Plant 37
Att: 30
HT: 5-1
12th LC2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 57
1-2Att: 18HT: 0-1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsNick Robinson 2pen
Adam Hewitt 65
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
12th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 57
1-2Att: 18HT: 0-1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsNick Robinson 2pen
Adam Hewitt 65
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
15th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 15
1-1Att: 25HT: 1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersPaul Palmer 48
Att: 25
HT: 1-0
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 15
1-1Att: 25HT: 1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersPaul Palmer 48
Att: 25
HT: 1-0
22nd NCELP Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownMichael Blythen 33
Gavin Allott 85
2-0Att: 125HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 125
HT: 1-0
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownMichael Blythen 33
Gavin Allott 85
2-0Att: 125HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 125
HT: 1-0
29th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg 35, 71
Gary Hibbert 45
Christopher Wood 51
4-2Att: 25HT: 2-0 Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownSimon Johnson 53
Nathan Watson 75pen
Att: 25
HT: 2-0
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg 35, 71
Gary Hibbert 45
Christopher Wood 51
4-2Att: 25HT: 2-0 Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownSimon Johnson 53
Nathan Watson 75pen
Att: 25
HT: 2-0
December
December
6th NCELP Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsJack McGovern 36
Steven John 72
Scott Coupland 83
3-1Att: 46HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 6
Att: 46
HT: 1-1
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsJack McGovern 36
Steven John 72
Scott Coupland 83
3-1Att: 46HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainScott Somerville 6
Att: 46
HT: 1-1
20th NCELP Selby Town
Selby TownMarian Masny 19
Andrew Dawson 50
Adam Russell 72
3-0Att: 118HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 118
HT: 1-0
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby TownMarian Masny 19
Andrew Dawson 50
Adam Russell 72
3-0Att: 118HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 118
HT: 1-0
27th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 20pen
Richard Tracey 30
Matthew Wragg 85
3-3Att: 45HT: 2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedNathan Parker 33
Alex Steadman 70
Kevin Mabon 75
Att: 45
HT: 2-1
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 20pen
Richard Tracey 30
Matthew Wragg 85
3-3Att: 45HT: 2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedNathan Parker 33
Alex Steadman 70
Kevin Mabon 75
Att: 45
HT: 2-1
January
January
3rd NCELP Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell MW
0-1Att: 63HT: 0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainSean Lee 22
Att: 63
HT: 0-1
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell MW
0-1Att: 63HT: 0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainSean Lee 22
Att: 63
HT: 0-1
14th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-3Att: 45HT: 0-2 Selby Town
Selby TownGary Hibbert 13og
Leigh Wood 33
Brent Leister 85
Att: 45
HT: 0-2
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-3Att: 45HT: 0-2 Selby Town
Selby TownGary Hibbert 13og
Leigh Wood 33
Brent Leister 85
Att: 45
HT: 0-2
17th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainRichard Tracey 56, 75
Gary Hibbert 65pen
3-1Att: 60HT: 0-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth WelfAndy Sanderson 29
Att: 60
HT: 0-1
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRichard Tracey 56, 75
Gary Hibbert 65pen
3-1Att: 60HT: 0-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth WelfAndy Sanderson 29
Att: 60
HT: 0-1
24th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-5Att: 65HT: 0-4 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SptsKarl Ashton 19, 30, 36pen, 39
Dan Martin 87pen
Att: 65
HT: 0-4
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-5Att: 65HT: 0-4 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SptsKarl Ashton 19, 30, 36pen, 39
Dan Martin 87pen
Att: 65
HT: 0-4
February
February
14th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 79
Neil Longhurst 84
2-2Att: 80HT: 0-2 Parkgate
ParkgateMark Caine 32, 37
Att: 80
HT: 0-2
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 79
Neil Longhurst 84
2-2Att: 80HT: 0-2 Parkgate
ParkgateMark Caine 32, 37
Att: 80
HT: 0-2
21st NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering TownChris Batchelor 24
Liam Salt 56
2-3Att: 108HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 34, 53
Adam Shepherd 86
Att: 108
HT: 1-1
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering TownChris Batchelor 24
Liam Salt 56
2-3Att: 108HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 34, 53
Adam Shepherd 86
Att: 108
HT: 1-1
28th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1Att: 65HT: 0-0 Hallam
HallamRobert Ward 54
Att: 65
HT: 0-0
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1Att: 65HT: 0-0 Hallam
HallamRobert Ward 54
Att: 65
HT: 0-0
March
March
7th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
0-1Att: 45HT: 0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainAdam Shepherd 66
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-1Att: 45HT: 0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainAdam Shepherd 66
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
10th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-2Att: 33HT: 0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainNeil Longhurst 1
Dave Shepherd 90
Att: 33
HT: 0-1
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-2Att: 33HT: 0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainNeil Longhurst 1
Dave Shepherd 90
Att: 33
HT: 0-1
14th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1Att: 80HT: 0-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownCraig Palmer 86
Att: 80
HT: 0-0
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1Att: 80HT: 0-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownCraig Palmer 86
Att: 80
HT: 0-0
21st NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareBruno Holden 43
1-0Att: 36HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 36
HT: 1-0
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareBruno Holden 43
1-0Att: 36HT: 1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Att: 36
HT: 1-0
28th NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-2Att: 76HT: 0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainGary Hibbert 11
Neil Longhurst 52
Att: 76
HT: 0-1
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-2Att: 76HT: 0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainGary Hibbert 11
Neil Longhurst 52
Att: 76
HT: 0-1
31st NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-1Att: 81HT: 0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRyan Tate 79
Att: 81
HT: 0-0
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-1Att: 81HT: 0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRyan Tate 79
Att: 81
HT: 0-0
April
April
4th NCELP Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersPaul Palmer 12, 44pen
2-1Att: 42HT: 2-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg 49
Att: 42
HT: 2-0
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersPaul Palmer 12, 44pen
2-1Att: 42HT: 2-0 Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg 49
Att: 42
HT: 2-0
11th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 40
1-1Att: 104HT: 1-0 Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownLiam Cartledge 68
Att: 104
HT: 1-0
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 40
1-1Att: 104HT: 1-0 Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownLiam Cartledge 68
Att: 104
HT: 1-0
18th NCELP Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownNathan Watson 30
Darren Bettison 71
Adam Kirkwood 89
3-1Att: 77HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 33
Att: 77
HT: 1-1
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownNathan Watson 30
Darren Bettison 71
Adam Kirkwood 89
3-1Att: 77HT: 1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 33
Att: 77
HT: 1-1
25th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg 80
1-2Att: 57HT: 0-0 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsTom Parker 53
Ben Garrick 86
Att: 57
HT: 0-0
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainMatthew Wragg 80
1-2Att: 57HT: 0-0 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsTom Parker 53
Ben Garrick 86
Att: 57
HT: 0-0

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Mickleover Sports 38 88 61
2 Long Eaton United 38 81 36
3 Selby Town 38 80 49
4 Bridlington Town 38 76 54
5 Winterton Rangers 38 64 25
6 Arnold Town 38 64 12
7 Thackley 38 62 25
8 Dinnington Town 38 62 13
9 Pickering Town 38 58 17
10 Hallam 38 56 9
11 Parkgate 38 51 -12
12 Maltby Main (-3) 38 49 -4
13 Nostell Miners Welfare 38 49 -6
14 Liversedge (-3) 38 46 -4
15 Armthorpe Welfare 38 45 3
16 Hall Road Rangers 38 39 -41
17 Shirebrook Town 38 31 -38
18 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 38 30 -48
19 Brodsworth Welfare 38 23 -46
R Eccleshill United (-3) 38 17 -105
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Scarborough Athletic 36 92 97
P Rainworth Miners Welfare 36 78 48
3 Askern Villa 36 72 31
4 Staveley Miners Welfare 36 68 34
5 Barton Town Old Boys 36 67 23
6 Bottesford Town 36 62 15
7 Leeds Carnegie 36 61 38
8 AFC Emley 36 60 11
9 Pontefract Collieries 36 53 6
10 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 36 50 5
11 Rossington Main 36 43 -14
12 Appleby Frodingham 36 42 -21
13 Grimsby Borough 36 40 -16
14 Teversal 36 39 -27
15 Brighouse Town 36 35 -18
16 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 36 32 -41
17 Tadcaster Albion 36 31 -47
18 Yorkshire Amateur 36 29 -35
19 Glasshoughton Welfare 36 6 -89

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Match Reviews