: Teams : Grimsby Borough : Matches : Season 2008/09
HomeTeamsDivision OneGrimsby Borough

Grimsby Borough

Change Club:

General InformationFixtures & ResultsNews

Season 2008/09

Change Season:

July
Sat 19/7FrdlyBrigg Town
Craig Lill 20
1-1Grimsby Borough
Marcus Newell 60

HT: 1-0
Thu 31/7FrdlyBarton Town Old Boys
Gareth Barlow 30
1-2Grimsby Borough
Anthony Rockhill 15
Richard Peck 29
Att: 50
HT: 1-2
(Ashby Benefit Cup)
August
Sat 2/8FrdlyLouth Town
Jamie Rowbotham 30
1-4Grimsby Borough
Richard Peck 42
Luke Fanthorpe 55, 58
Jason Flint 90

HT: 1-1
Sat 9/8NCEL1Yorkshire Amateur
Ashley Dempsey 75
1-3Grimsby Borough
Michael King 30
Richard Peck 40
Kevin Short 55
Att: 33
HT: 0-2
Sat 16/8NCEL1Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Lee Swift 44
Graham Phillips 70
2-1Grimsby Borough
Ben Mortlock 62
Att: 118
HT: 1-0
Wed 20/8LC1AFC Emley
Steve Kenworthy 17
1-2
(aet)
Grimsby Borough
Ben Mortlock 36
Richard Peck 101
Att: 83
HT: 1-1
90: 1-1
Sat 23/8NCEL1Scarborough Athletic
Craig Hogg 24, 37
Scott Phillips 65, 76pen
Ryan Blott 87
5-0Grimsby BoroughAtt: 440
HT: 2-0
Wed 27/8NCEL1AFC Emley
Andy Farrell 27
Steve Kenworthy 50
Neil Redfern 54pen
3-0Grimsby BoroughAtt: 90
HT: 1-0
Sat 30/8NCEL1Barton Town Old Boys
Gareth Barlow 40, 62
Craig Burdick 48
3-1Grimsby Borough
Lewis Buckthorpe 34
Att: 60
HT: 1-1
September
Wed 10/9NCEL1Grimsby Borough0-3Appleby Frodingham
James Hare 15
Ryan Hibbard 75
Jonathan Nicholls 80
Att: 42
HT: 0-1
Sat 20/9NCEL1Askern Villa
Mark Vickerage 61
Daniel Taylor 79
2-0Grimsby BoroughAtt: 37
HT: 0-0
Tue 23/9NCEL1Pontefract Collieries
Ben Gilbert 10, 88
Tom Heaton 86og
3-1Grimsby Borough
Tom Hardy 90
Att: 48
HT: 1-0
Sat 27/9NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Richard Creer 20, 70
2-0Rainworth Miners WelfareAtt: 37
HT: 1-0
October
Sat 11/10NCEL1Brighouse Town
Wayne Crossley 51pen
1-2Grimsby Borough
Ben Allen 24
Darren Hanslip 78
Att: 80
HT: 0-1
Tue 14/10WST2Brighouse Town
Christopher Wdowczyk 19
Wayne Crossley 38, 59
Nathan Ireland 57og
Lee Maturine 78
5-0Grimsby BoroughAtt: 58
HT: 2-0
Thu 23/10LST1Grimsby Borough
Richard Creer 55, 70
2-1Nettleham
Jason Tinkler 80
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Sat 25/10NCEL1Glasshoughton Welfare
Paul Arkle 50pen
1-1Grimsby Borough
John Toyne 44
Att: 37
HT: 0-1
November
Sat 8/11NCEL1Bottesford Town
Craig Mitchell 45
1-1Grimsby Borough
John Toyne 78
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
Wed 12/11NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Kevin King 20
Robert Greetham 28
2-3Barton Town Old Boys
Mark Anderson 17
Gareth Barlow 82
Craig Burdick 88
Att: 43
HT: 2-1
Wed 19/11LC2Grimsby Borough
Darren Hanslip 50
1-2Pontefract Collieries
Michael Long 15
Kevin Duckworth 80
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
Sat 22/11NCEL1Rossington Main
James Batchelor 38
1-5Grimsby Borough
Kevin King 23
Richard Belding 25, 43, 45, 63
Att: 30
HT: 1-4
Wed 26/11LSTQFGrimsby Borough
Richard Creer 13
1-3Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Adam Buckley 55
Nick Robinson 65pen
Luke Clifford 80
Att: 15
HT: 1-0
December
Wed 17/12NCEL1Grimsby Borough0-5Leeds Carnegie
Anthony Hilton 15
Tom Clare 30
Matt Chilton 45, 60
Joe Rossiter 75
Att: 15
HT: 0-3
Sat 20/12NCEL1Teversal
Dean Short 5
Colin Cockerill 10
Martyn Freestone 50
3-1Grimsby Borough
Richard Creer 20
Att: 75
HT: 2-1
January
Wed 14/1NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Ricky Forrest 35
Richard Creer 58
2-0Tadcaster AlbionAtt: 12
HT: 1-0
Wed 21/1NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Lewis Buckthorpe 35pen
Luke Fanthorpe 70
Richard Creer 85
3-0Yorkshire AmateurAtt: 18
HT: 1-0
Sat 24/1NCEL1Appleby Frodingham
Cane Mawer 15
Michael Bettney 25
Ryan Hibbard 34
Callum Dransfield 51
4-1Grimsby Borough
Lewis Buckthorpe 6
Att: 31
HT: 3-1
February
Tue 17/2NCEL1Worsbrough Bridge Athletic0-3Grimsby Borough
Oliver Howard 21
Luke Mascall 50
Darren Hanslip 75
Att: 32
HT: 0-1
Wed 25/2NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Lewis Buckthorpe 25
1-1Staveley Miners Welfare
Alex Barnes 70
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Sat 28/2NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Richard Creer 15
Anthony Rockhill 25
Luke Mascall 43
3-1Brighouse Town
Danny Ryan 90
Att: 18
HT: 3-0
March
Wed 4/3NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Richard Creer 15pen
1-2Teversal
Dean Short 70
Mitchell Slawson 80
Att: 15
HT: 1-0
Sat 7/3NCEL1Tadcaster Albion0-2Grimsby Borough
Jack Debnam 24, 78
Att: 27
HT: 0-1
Wed 11/3NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Luke Mascall 15
Lewis Buckthorpe 50
2-2Scarborough Athletic
David Kemp 53
Mark Griffin 74
Att: 166
HT: 1-0
Sat 14/3NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Scott Raworth 60
1-1Glasshoughton Welfare
Michael Amos 46pen
Att: 6
HT: 0-0
Wed 18/3NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Lewis Buckthorpe 60pen
1-1Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Ben Phillips 90
Att: 43
HT: 0-0
Sat 28/3NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Luke Mascall 16
Oliver Howard 75
2-3Bottesford Town
Steve Harrod 15
James Leech 82
Craig Mitchell 87pen
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
April
Wed 1/4NCEL1Grimsby Borough0-0AFC EmleyAtt: 22
Sat 4/4NCEL1Leeds Carnegie
Andy Cooper 28
Matt Chilton 65
2-1Grimsby Borough
Lewis Buckthorpe 35
Att: 21
HT: 1-1
Tue 7/4NCEL1Rainworth Miners Welfare
Julian McDonald 68
Ant Lynam 87
2-1Grimsby Borough
David Unsworth 45
Att: 58
HT: 0-1
Sat 11/4NCEL1Grimsby Borough0-6Rossington Main
Michael MacDonald 15
Lee Holmes 25, 35
Andrew Culshaw 49
Sean Nicholls 59
William McGhie 85
Att: 33
HT: 0-3
Wed 15/4NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Luke Fanthorpe 28
1-0Askern VillaAtt: 16
HT: 1-0
Sat 18/4NCEL1Staveley Miners Welfare
Lee Gregory 25
Jamie Smith 69
2-1Grimsby Borough
Richard Creer 39
Att: 55
HT: 1-1
Wed 22/4NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Matthew Oswin 10pen, 83pen
2-4Pontefract Collieries
Craig Rouse 20, 85pen, 90
Paul Staniforth 54
Att: 21
HT: 1-1
Sat 25/4NCEL1Grimsby Borough
Oliver Howard 10
Jack Debnam 55, 65
Richard Creer 85
4-0Worsbrough Bridge AthleticAtt: 22
HT: 1-0

Final League Tables

Season 2008/09
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Mickleover Spts388861
2Long Eaton Utd388136
3Selby Town388049
4Bridlington Town387654
5Winterton Rgrs386425
6Arnold Town386412
7Thackley386225
8Dinnington Town386213
9Pickering Town385817
10Hallam38569
11Parkgate3851-12
12Maltby Main3849-4
13Nostell Miners W3849-6
14Liversedge3846-4
15Armthorpe Welf38453
16Hall Road Rgrs3839-41
17Shirebrook Town3831-38
18Lincoln Mrlnds3830-48
19Brodsworth Welf3823-46
20Eccleshill United3817-105

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1Scarborough Ath369297
2Rainworth MW367848
3Askern Villa367231
4Staveley MW366834
5Barton Town OB366723
6Bottesford Town366215
7Leeds Carnegie366138
8AFC Emley366011
9Pontefract Colls36536
10Hemsworth MW36505
11Rossington Main3643-14
12App Frodingham3642-21
13Grimsby Boro3640-16
14Teversal3639-27
15Brighouse Town3635-18
16Worsbrough3632-41
17Tadcaster Albion3631-47
18Yorkshire Amtr3629-35
19Glasshoughton366-89