| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 2008/09

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Tuesday 19th August, 2008
NCEL League Cup First Round
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthDavid Kemp 35
Ryan Blott 59
2-1Att: 274HT: 1-1 Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieAndrew Cooper 9
Att: 274
HT: 1-1
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionJames Bonarius 54pen
1-1
(aet)Att: 63HT: 0-090: 1-1
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WlfCraig Conway 90
Att: 63
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
(Hemsworth won 4-3 on pens)
Teversal
TeversalJack Townroe 90pen
Marc Rathbone 119
2-3
(aet)Att: 57HT: 0-190: 1-1
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough BridgeKieran Thacker 4og
Luke Forgione 94pen
Ryan Poskitt 107
Att: 57
HT: 0-1
90: 1-1
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2Att: 49HT: 0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCraig Rouse 25
Ben Gilbert 85
Att: 49
HT: 0-1
Wednesday 20th August, 2008
NCEL League Cup First Round
AFC Emley
AFC EmleySteven Kenworthy 17
1-2
(aet)Att: 83HT: 1-190: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughBen Mortlock 36
Richard Peck 101
Att: 83
HT: 1-1
90: 1-1
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfScott Ellis 52
Ryan Damms 80
2-3
(aet)Att: 55HT: 0-290: 2-2
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth Miners WelfDanny Bainbridge 2
Robbie Clarke 42, 106
Att: 55
HT: 0-2
90: 2-2
Saturday 20th September, 2008
NCEL League Cup First Round
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownPhil Jackman 40
Carl Derbyshire 43
Danny Brooks 75, 90
John Baross 79
5-1Att: 57HT: 2-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfDarrell Jenkinson 33
Att: 57
HT: 2-1
Tuesday 11th November, 2008
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Askern Villa
AskernDaniel Ferguson 2, 109
2-1
(aet)Att: 76HT: 1-190: 1-1
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthRob Ellis 35
Att: 76
HT: 1-1
90: 1-1
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownCraig Palmer 57
1-3Att: 141HT: 0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMatthew Plant 45
Danny Clarke 55
Greg Archer 88
Att: 141
HT: 0-1
Brighouse Town
Brighouse Town
0-3Att: 55HT: 0-1 Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareMatthew Denton 20
Craig Stephens 66
Darren Rushton 70
Att: 55
HT: 0-1
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WlfJohn Leach 82
Damion Liddle 90
2-1Att: 103HT: 0-1 Dinnington Town
Dinnington TownLouis Axcell 22pen
Att: 103
HT: 0-1
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth Miners WelfJulian McDonald 104, 118
2-0
(aet)Att: 54HT: 0-090: 0-0
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
Att: 54
HT: 0-0
90: 0-0
Wednesday 12th November, 2008
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownJared Holmes 52og
Dave Clements 68
Phil Jackman 75
Martin Bowles 114og
Daniel Hope 118
5-6
(aet)Att: 36HT: 0-290: 3-3
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedLee Sutton 10, 12
Dean Whiley 89
Paul Gamble 103
Michael Allsop 116
Jack Smith 119
Att: 36
HT: 0-2
90: 3-3
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
0-2Att: 47HT: 0-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareLiam Muirhead 52
Liam Hardy 65
Att: 47
HT: 0-0
Maltby Main
Maltby MainRob Branagan 57
1-2Att: 18HT: 0-1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsNick Robinson 2pen
Adam Hewitt 65
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
Tuesday 18th November, 2008
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton Town
0-1Att: 86HT: 0-0 Selby Town
Selby TownLee Holmes 80
Att: 86
HT: 0-0
Wednesday 19th November, 2008
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDarren Hanslip 50
1-2Att: 18HT: 0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesMichael Long 15
Kevin Duckworth 80
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
Wednesday 26th November, 2008
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Hallam
HallamGareth Clayton 32
Liam Allott 57
James Tevendale 78
3-1Att: 33HT: 1-1 Rossington Main
Rossington MainSean Nicholls 13
Att: 33
HT: 1-1
Tuesday 16th December, 2008
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Liversedge
LiversedgeElliott Williams 73
Luke Sherman 105
2-1
(aet)Att: 60HT: 0-090: 1-1
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownJoe Naylor 90
Att: 60
HT: 0-0
90: 1-1
Tuesday 13th January, 2009
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SptsKarl Ashton 15, 50
Ricky Law 27
Dave Middleditch 80
4-1Att: 49HT: 2-0 Parkgate
ParkgateMark Caine 70
Att: 49
HT: 2-0
Thackley
ThackleyChristopher Coy 8, 47
2-1Att: 91HT: 1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill UnitedAndy Howland 33
Att: 91
HT: 1-1
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough BridgeLuke Forgione 59
1-6Att: 27HT: 0-4 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersDavid Ingram 15
Martin Thacker 37
Paul Palmer 39, 42, 46
Jamie Barnwell 65
Att: 27
HT: 0-4
Tuesday 20th January, 2009
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 106
1-0
(aet)Att: 68HT: 0-090: 0-0
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Att: 68
HT: 0-0
90: 0-0
Liversedge
LiversedgeLuke Caulfield 11
1-3Att: 60HT: 1-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersAndy Holt 9
Lee Ashforth 17og
Andrew Markham 50
Att: 60
HT: 1-2
Wednesday 21st January, 2009
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Hallam
HallamRyan O'Carroll 7
Scott Bates 22
Robert Ward 53
Darren Holmes 82
4-0Att: 60HT: 2-0 Thackley
Thackley
Att: 60
HT: 2-0
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
0-2Att: 35HT: 0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedNathan Parker 37
Lee Sutton 67
Att: 35
HT: 0-1
Wednesday 18th February, 2009
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersAlex Romaniw 24og
Jamie Barnwell 50
David Ingram 107
3-2
(aet)Att: 69HT: 1-190: 2-2
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCarl Turner 23
Craig Rouse 56
Att: 69
HT: 1-1
90: 2-2
Thursday 19th February, 2009
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SptsKarl Ashton 26pen, 28
Dave Middleditch 42
3-0Att: 65HT: 3-0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners Wlf
Att: 65
HT: 3-0
Tuesday 24th February, 2009
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-3Att: 129HT: 0-1 Pickering Town
Pickering TownChris Batchelor 23pen
Liam Salt 53, 80
Att: 129
HT: 0-1
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Selby Town
Selby TownBrent Leister 44pen
Andrew Dawson 79
Chris Kamara 80
3-2Att: 63HT: 1-2 Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareCraig Stephens 25
Francis Johnson 33
Att: 63
HT: 1-2
Tuesday 24th March, 2009
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth Miners Welf
0-3Att: 68HT: 0-2 Pickering Town
Pickering TownLiam Salt 26, 52
Chris Batchelor 35
Att: 68
HT: 0-2
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Selby Town
Selby TownSean Gorman 29
Tom Matthews 35
Steve Lyon 40
Dean Wilburn 80
4-1Att: 63HT: 3-0 Hallam
HallamJoe Bedford 58
Att: 63
HT: 3-0
Tuesday 31st March, 2009
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Askern Villa
Askern
0-2Att: 48HT: 0-2 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SptsKarl Ashton 21, 34
Att: 48
HT: 0-2
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedPaul Gamble 55
Paolo Piliero 75
David Wilkins 82
3-0Att: 33HT: 0-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
Att: 33
HT: 0-0
Thursday 9th April, 2009
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersGreg Archer 3
Lee Mohammed 9, 10
Luke Foulkes 62
4-1Att: 54HT: 3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering TownChris Batchelor 14
Att: 54
HT: 3-1
Thursday 16th April, 2009
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover SptsDave Middleditch 38pen
1-5Att: 90HT: 1-4 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedAlex Steadman 20, 32, 88
Paul Gamble 25pen
Kevin Mabon 33
Att: 90
HT: 1-4
Wednesday 29th April, 2009
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersAndy Holt 22
Ryan Paczkowski 72, 90
3-4
(aet)Att: 91HT: 1-090: 3-3
Selby Town
Selby TownSteve Lyon 77pen
Leigh Wood 81
Dean Wilburn 84
Tom Matthews 109
Att: 91
HT: 1-0
90: 3-3
Monday 4th May, 2009
NCEL League Cup Final
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedNathan Parker 25
Kevin Mabon 57, 62
3-0Att: 260HT: 1-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Att: 260
HT: 1-0
(at Staveley Miners Welfare FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Mickleover Sports 38 88 61
2 Long Eaton United 38 81 36
3 Selby Town 38 80 49
4 Bridlington Town 38 76 54
5 Winterton Rangers 38 64 25
6 Arnold Town 38 64 12
7 Thackley 38 62 25
8 Dinnington Town 38 62 13
9 Pickering Town 38 58 17
10 Hallam 38 56 9
11 Parkgate 38 51 -12
12 Maltby Main 38 49 -4
13 Nostell Miners Welfare 38 49 -6
14 Liversedge 38 46 -4
15 Armthorpe Welfare 38 45 3
16 Hall Road Rangers 38 39 -41
17 Shirebrook Town 38 31 -38
18 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 38 30 -48
19 Brodsworth Welfare 38 23 -46
R Eccleshill United 38 17 -105
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Scarborough Athletic 36 92 97
P Rainworth Miners Welfare 36 78 48
3 Askern Villa 36 72 31
4 Staveley Miners Welfare 36 68 34
5 Barton Town Old Boys 36 67 23
6 Bottesford Town 36 62 15
7 Leeds Carnegie 36 61 38
8 AFC Emley 36 60 11
9 Pontefract Collieries 36 53 6
10 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 36 50 5
11 Rossington Main 36 43 -14
12 Appleby Frodingham 36 42 -21
13 Grimsby Borough 36 40 -16
14 Teversal 36 39 -27
15 Brighouse Town 36 35 -18
16 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 36 32 -41
17 Tadcaster Albion 36 31 -47
18 Yorkshire Amateur 36 29 -35
19 Glasshoughton Welfare 36 6 -89

Click here for more details

Season 2008/09 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL President's Cup
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
BUCS Premier League North
British University Championships
Friendlies