| Teams | Athersley Recreation | Matches | Season 2013/14

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

July
July
13th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 49
1-2Att: 189HT: 0-2 Newton Aycliffe
Newton AycliffeMartin Young 11, 40
Att: 189
HT: 0-2
13th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 49
1-2Att: 189HT: 0-2 Newton Aycliffe
Newton AycliffeMartin Young 11, 40
Att: 189
HT: 0-2
17th Frdly Penistone Church
Penistone ChurchAlvin Riley 90pen
1-6Att: 80HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecRyan Blackburn 31
Jack Briscoe 35, 55
Adam White 50
Jamie Sutton 69, 75
Att: 80
HT: 0-2
17th - Friendlies
Penistone Church
Penistone ChurchAlvin Riley 90pen
1-6Att: 80HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecRyan Blackburn 31
Jack Briscoe 35, 55
Adam White 50
Jamie Sutton 69, 75
Att: 80
HT: 0-2
20th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJamie Sutton 34
1-0Att: 91HT: 1-0 Wakefield
Wakefield
Att: 91
HT: 1-0
20th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJamie Sutton 34
1-0Att: 91HT: 1-0 Wakefield
Wakefield
Att: 91
HT: 1-0
27th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 20
Joseph Thornton 30
Ryan Blackburn 88
3-1Att: 107HT: 2-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough BridgeScott Turner 40
Att: 107
HT: 2-1
27th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 20
Joseph Thornton 30
Ryan Blackburn 88
3-1Att: 107HT: 2-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough BridgeScott Turner 40
Att: 107
HT: 2-1
August
August
3rd Frdly Aberford
Aberford
0-1HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecMatthew Roberts 27

HT: 0-1
3rd - Friendlies
Aberford
Aberford
0-1HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecMatthew Roberts 27

HT: 0-1
6th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 12, 55
Jason Bentley 50, 70, 77
Kieran Scargill 67
6-0HT: 1-0 Wombwell Main
Wombwell Main

HT: 1-0
6th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 12, 55
Jason Bentley 50, 70, 77
Kieran Scargill 67
6-0HT: 1-0 Wombwell Main
Wombwell Main

HT: 1-0
10th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 10
Lee Bennett 72pen
2-0Att: 179HT: 1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Att: 179
HT: 1-0
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 10
Lee Bennett 72pen
2-0Att: 179HT: 1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Att: 179
HT: 1-0
14th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 43
Kieran Scargill 79
Ryan Blackburn 87
3-2Att: 120HT: 1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor TownCourey Grantham 19
Kieran Debrouwer 33
Att: 120
HT: 1-2
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 43
Kieran Scargill 79
Ryan Blackburn 87
3-2Att: 120HT: 1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor TownCourey Grantham 19
Kieran Debrouwer 33
Att: 120
HT: 1-2
21st NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 9
Joseph Thornton 32, 39
Jason Bentley 84
4-1Att: 182HT: 3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedShaun Rickford 42
Att: 182
HT: 3-1
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 9
Joseph Thornton 32, 39
Jason Bentley 84
4-1Att: 182HT: 3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton UnitedShaun Rickford 42
Att: 182
HT: 3-1
24th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 21
Jamie Sutton 38
2-4Att: 166HT: 2-1 Thackley
ThackleyNicky Matthews 43
Andy Tasker 50
Matthew Hall 60
Matthew Mathers 75pen
Att: 166
HT: 2-1
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 21
Jamie Sutton 38
2-4Att: 166HT: 2-1 Thackley
ThackleyNicky Matthews 43
Andy Tasker 50
Matthew Hall 60
Matthew Mathers 75pen
Att: 166
HT: 2-1
26th NCELP Retford United
Retford UnitedJake Stannard 17
Liam Wilkin 22
2-3Att: 173HT: 2-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 27pen
Joseph Thornton 46
Ryan White 47
Att: 173
HT: 2-1
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Retford United
Retford UnitedJake Stannard 17
Liam Wilkin 22
2-3Att: 173HT: 2-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 27pen
Joseph Thornton 46
Ryan White 47
Att: 173
HT: 2-1
31st NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJamie Sutton 31
1-1Att: 131HT: 1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering TownTom Adams 32pen
Att: 131
HT: 1-1
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJamie Sutton 31
1-1Att: 131HT: 1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering TownTom Adams 32pen
Att: 131
HT: 1-1
September
September
7th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-0Att: 212 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
Att: 212
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-0Att: 212 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
Att: 212
11th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 22, 38, 43, 60
Daniel Joynes 84
5-2Att: 112HT: 3-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfDarrell Young 28, 53
Att: 112
HT: 3-1
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 22, 38, 43, 60
Daniel Joynes 84
5-2Att: 112HT: 3-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfDarrell Young 28, 53
Att: 112
HT: 3-1
21st FAV2Q Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 3
Jason Bentley 5
Lee Bennett 13
Joseph Thornton 40, 71
5-0Att: 128HT: 4-0 Northwich Flixton Villa
Northwich Flixton Villa
Att: 128
HT: 4-0
21st - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 3
Jason Bentley 5
Lee Bennett 13
Joseph Thornton 40, 71
5-0Att: 128HT: 4-0 Northwich Flixton Villa
Northwich Flixton Villa
Att: 128
HT: 4-0
25th NCELP Barton Town
Barton TownAlex Sherwood 21
1-2Att: 60HT: 1-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 62
Joseph Thornton 76
Att: 60
HT: 1-0
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Barton Town
Barton TownAlex Sherwood 21
1-2Att: 60HT: 1-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 62
Joseph Thornton 76
Att: 60
HT: 1-0
28th NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-2Att: 86HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 36
Joseph Thornton 43
Att: 86
HT: 0-2
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-2Att: 86HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 36
Joseph Thornton 43
Att: 86
HT: 0-2
October
October
5th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 13
Robert Cartwright 66
2-3Att: 173HT: 1-1 Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownDanny Nadiole 43
Darren Shirt 59og
Sam Hewitt 86
Att: 173
HT: 1-1
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 13
Robert Cartwright 66
2-3Att: 173HT: 1-1 Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownDanny Nadiole 43
Darren Shirt 59og
Sam Hewitt 86
Att: 173
HT: 1-1
9th SHSC2 Millmoor Juniors
Millmoor JuniorsPhil Roberts 23
Danny Rodriguez 70
2-6Att: 111HT: 1-3 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecAdam White 12
Daniel Joynes 27
Jason Bentley 31
Jack Briscoe 68
Joseph Thornton 74, 80
Att: 111
HT: 1-3
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Millmoor Juniors
Millmoor JuniorsPhil Roberts 23
Danny Rodriguez 70
2-6Att: 111HT: 1-3 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecAdam White 12
Daniel Joynes 27
Jason Bentley 31
Jack Briscoe 68
Joseph Thornton 74, 80
Att: 111
HT: 1-3
(at Athersley Recreation FC)
(at Athersley Recreation FC)
12th NCELP Garforth Town
Garforth TownTawanda Rupere 66
1-2Att: 146HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 16
Simon Chadburn 23
Att: 146
HT: 0-2
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Garforth Town
Garforth TownTawanda Rupere 66
1-2Att: 146HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 16
Simon Chadburn 23
Att: 146
HT: 0-2
15th NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering TownJosh Greening 53
Chris Batchelor 73, 87
3-2Att: 103HT: 0-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecRobert Cartwright 76
Ryan White 78
Att: 103
HT: 0-0
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering TownJosh Greening 53
Chris Batchelor 73, 87
3-2Att: 103HT: 0-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecRobert Cartwright 76
Ryan White 78
Att: 103
HT: 0-0
19th FAV1 Chadderton
ChaddertonGerald Forde 5
Mathew Russell 75
2-3Att: 70HT: 1-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 17, 72
Lee Bennett 37
Att: 70
HT: 1-2
19th - FA Vase First Round
Chadderton
ChaddertonGerald Forde 5
Mathew Russell 75
2-3Att: 70HT: 1-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 17, 72
Lee Bennett 37
Att: 70
HT: 1-2
23rd NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-1Att: 174HT: 0-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionAnthony Hackworth 70pen
Att: 174
HT: 0-0
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-1Att: 174HT: 0-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionAnthony Hackworth 70pen
Att: 174
HT: 0-0
30th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 8, 57
Kieran Scargill 33, 41
Adam White 50, 61
Jason Bentley 53
Matthew Roberts 71
8-1Att: 142HT: 3-1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsJordan Clulas 18
Att: 142
HT: 3-1
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 8, 57
Kieran Scargill 33, 41
Adam White 50, 61
Jason Bentley 53
Matthew Roberts 71
8-1Att: 142HT: 3-1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsJordan Clulas 18
Att: 142
HT: 3-1
November
November
2nd NCELP Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell MW
0-6Att: 126HT: 0-3 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 1
Matthew Roberts 28
Tom Harban 30pen
Joseph Thornton 46
Robert Cartwright 75
Lee Bennett 61
Att: 126
HT: 0-3
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell MW
0-6Att: 126HT: 0-3 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 1
Matthew Roberts 28
Tom Harban 30pen
Joseph Thornton 46
Robert Cartwright 75
Lee Bennett 61
Att: 126
HT: 0-3
6th SHSC3 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecTom Harban 19pen
Joseph Thornton 30, 40
Ryan Blackburn 66
Adam White 85
5-3Att: 181HT: 3-1 Worksop Town
Worksop TownTom Denton 5, 50, 89
Att: 181
HT: 3-1
6th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecTom Harban 19pen
Joseph Thornton 30, 40
Ryan Blackburn 66
Adam White 85
5-3Att: 181HT: 3-1 Worksop Town
Worksop TownTom Denton 5, 50, 89
Att: 181
HT: 3-1
9th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJack Briscoe 64
1-2Att: 135HT: 0-1 Handsworth Parramore
Handsworth ParrCallum Ward 40
Nathan Forbes 88
Att: 135
HT: 0-1
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJack Briscoe 64
1-2Att: 135HT: 0-1 Handsworth Parramore
Handsworth ParrCallum Ward 40
Nathan Forbes 88
Att: 135
HT: 0-1
13th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJerome White 52og
Lee Bennett 75
2-2Att: 162HT: 0-1 Liversedge
LiversedgeBrook Newton 10
Gibril Bojang 88
Att: 162
HT: 0-1
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJerome White 52og
Lee Bennett 75
2-2Att: 162HT: 0-1 Liversedge
LiversedgeBrook Newton 10
Gibril Bojang 88
Att: 162
HT: 0-1
16th FAV2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-1
(aet)Att: 249HT: 0-090: 0-0
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownJoel Sutton 110pen
Att: 249
HT: 0-0
90: 0-0
16th - FA Vase Second Round
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-1
(aet)Att: 249HT: 0-090: 0-0
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownJoel Sutton 110pen
Att: 249
HT: 0-0
90: 0-0
19th NCELP Basford United
Basford UnitedTyeisse Nightingale 67
Ryan Whitehurst 75, 82
3-1Att: 61HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecRyan Blackburn 32
Att: 61
HT: 0-1
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Basford United
Basford UnitedTyeisse Nightingale 67
Ryan Whitehurst 75, 82
3-1Att: 61HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecRyan Blackburn 32
Att: 61
HT: 0-1
23rd NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-2Att: 183HT: 0-1 Retford United
Retford UnitedLiam Wilkin 18
Reece Thompson 78
Att: 183
HT: 0-1
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-2Att: 183HT: 0-1 Retford United
Retford UnitedLiam Wilkin 18
Reece Thompson 78
Att: 183
HT: 0-1
27th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 88
1-0Att: 134HT: 0-0 Albion Sports
Albion Sports
Att: 134
HT: 0-0
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 88
1-0Att: 134HT: 0-0 Albion Sports
Albion Sports
Att: 134
HT: 0-0
30th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownCraig Hogg 30
James Bennett 37
Joel Sutton 75
3-2Att: 165HT: 2-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 78
Craig Fletcher 86
Att: 165
HT: 2-0
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownCraig Hogg 30
James Bennett 37
Joel Sutton 75
3-2Att: 165HT: 2-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 78
Craig Fletcher 86
Att: 165
HT: 2-0
December
December
4th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 17, 65, 82
Lee Bennett 60
4-6Att: 158HT: 1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainLuke Sykes 23
Norman Lovell 25, 75
Craig Gladwin 72, 73
Ainsley Finney 77
Att: 158
HT: 1-2
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 17, 65, 82
Lee Bennett 60
4-6Att: 158HT: 1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby MainLuke Sykes 23
Norman Lovell 25, 75
Craig Gladwin 72, 73
Ainsley Finney 77
Att: 158
HT: 1-2
7th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-2Att: 85HT: 0-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 81
Joseph Thornton 87
Att: 85
HT: 0-0
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-2Att: 85HT: 0-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 81
Joseph Thornton 87
Att: 85
HT: 0-0
11th SHSCQF Houghton Main
Houghton MainNicky Harper 34
Scott James 100
2-2Att: 178HT: 1-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecCraig Fletcher 28
Robert Cartwright 107
Att: 178
HT: 1-1
11th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
Houghton Main
Houghton MainNicky Harper 34
Scott James 100
2-2Att: 178HT: 1-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecCraig Fletcher 28
Robert Cartwright 107
Att: 178
HT: 1-1
(Athersley Recreation win 6-5 on penalties - at Athersley Recreation FC)
(Athersley Recreation win 6-5 on penalties - at Athersley Recreation FC)
14th NCELP Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
0-4Att: 120HT: 0-4 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 3, 44
Craig Fletcher 8
Lee Bennett 18
Att: 120
HT: 0-4
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
0-4Att: 120HT: 0-4 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 3, 44
Craig Fletcher 8
Lee Bennett 18
Att: 120
HT: 0-4
21st NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 64
1-3Att: 151HT: 0-1 Barton Town
Barton TownAshley Dexter 5
Gareth Barlow 49, 84
Att: 151
HT: 0-1
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 64
1-3Att: 151HT: 0-1 Barton Town
Barton TownAshley Dexter 5
Gareth Barlow 49, 84
Att: 151
HT: 0-1
28th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
0-4Att: 90HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 20, 72
Lee Bennett 73, 84
Att: 90
HT: 0-1
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-4Att: 90HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 20, 72
Lee Bennett 73, 84
Att: 90
HT: 0-1
January
January
4th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 20
Lee Bennett 28, 54
3-3Att: 171HT: 2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownCraig Palmer 44
Rikki Paylor 67
Joel Sutton 90pen
Att: 171
HT: 2-1
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 20
Lee Bennett 28, 54
3-3Att: 171HT: 2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownCraig Palmer 44
Rikki Paylor 67
Joel Sutton 90pen
Att: 171
HT: 2-1
11th NCELP Parkgate
ParkgateDylan Parrott 90
1-4Att: 134HT: 0-3 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 24, 37
Joseph Thornton 28
Jack Briscoe 79
Att: 134
HT: 0-3
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Parkgate
ParkgateDylan Parrott 90
1-4Att: 134HT: 0-3 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 24, 37
Joseph Thornton 28
Jack Briscoe 79
Att: 134
HT: 0-3
18th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 20
1-0Att: 110HT: 1-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
Att: 110
HT: 1-0
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 20
1-0Att: 110HT: 1-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
Att: 110
HT: 1-0
22nd LC2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownJoel Sutton 17, 52
2-0Att: 82HT: 1-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
Att: 82
HT: 1-0
22nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington TownJoel Sutton 17, 52
2-0Att: 82HT: 1-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
Att: 82
HT: 1-0
February
February
22nd NCELP Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionCarl Stewart 47pen, 60
2-2Att: 214HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 6
Ryan White 66
Att: 214
HT: 0-1
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionCarl Stewart 47pen, 60
2-2Att: 214HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 6
Ryan White 66
Att: 214
HT: 0-1
March
March
1st NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-4Att: 160HT: 0-1 Basford United
Basford UnitedWillis Francis 12
Fabian Smith 50
Theo Smith 55
Ryan Whitehurst 90pen
Att: 160
HT: 0-1
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-4Att: 160HT: 0-1 Basford United
Basford UnitedWillis Francis 12
Fabian Smith 50
Theo Smith 55
Ryan Whitehurst 90pen
Att: 160
HT: 0-1
5th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2Att: 57HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 44pen
Daniel Joynes 88
Att: 57
HT: 0-1
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2Att: 57HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJason Bentley 44pen
Daniel Joynes 88
Att: 57
HT: 0-1
8th NCELP Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
0-4Att: 35HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 8
Daniel Joynes 35, 64
Lee Bennett 90
Att: 35
HT: 0-2
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
0-4Att: 35HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecKieran Scargill 8
Daniel Joynes 35, 64
Lee Bennett 90
Att: 35
HT: 0-2
12th SHSCSF Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 20, 66
Joseph Thornton 28
Jack Briscoe 89
4-0Att: 251HT: 2-0 Oughtibridge
Oughtibridge
Att: 251
HT: 2-0
12th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 20, 66
Joseph Thornton 28
Jack Briscoe 89
4-0Att: 251HT: 2-0 Oughtibridge
Oughtibridge
Att: 251
HT: 2-0
15th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 46
Joseph Thornton 78
2-1Att: 104HT: 0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersDeclan Marshall 36
Att: 104
HT: 0-1
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 46
Joseph Thornton 78
2-1Att: 104HT: 0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersDeclan Marshall 36
Att: 104
HT: 0-1
18th NCELP Heanor Town
Heanor TownKieran Debrouwer 15
Nick Hall 88
2-2Att: 140HT: 1-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecScott Alcock 3
Jason Bentley 74
Att: 140
HT: 1-1
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Heanor Town
Heanor TownKieran Debrouwer 15
Nick Hall 88
2-2Att: 140HT: 1-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecScott Alcock 3
Jason Bentley 74
Att: 140
HT: 1-1
22nd NCELP Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownLuke Gibson 33
Adam Wilson 90
2-2Att: 253HT: 1-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 50
Lee Bennett 68
Att: 253
HT: 1-0
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownLuke Gibson 33
Adam Wilson 90
2-2Att: 253HT: 1-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 50
Lee Bennett 68
Att: 253
HT: 1-0
26th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareBradley Johnston 51
1-2Att: 76HT: 0-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 69, 83
Att: 76
HT: 0-0
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareBradley Johnston 51
1-2Att: 76HT: 0-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 69, 83
Att: 76
HT: 0-0
29th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-1Att: 161HT: 0-1 Garforth Town
Garforth TownNick Black 33
Att: 161
HT: 0-1
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Rec
0-1Att: 161HT: 0-1 Garforth Town
Garforth TownNick Black 33
Att: 161
HT: 0-1
April
April
1st NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-2Att: 71HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 40
Joseph Thornton 54
Att: 71
HT: 0-1
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-2Att: 71HT: 0-1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecLee Bennett 40
Joseph Thornton 54
Att: 71
HT: 0-1
5th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby MainBrian Cusworth 30, 35, 55
Nicky Darker 74
Ainsley Finney 76
5-1Att: 78HT: 2-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 87pen
Att: 78
HT: 2-0
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby MainBrian Cusworth 30, 35, 55
Nicky Darker 74
Ainsley Finney 76
5-1Att: 78HT: 2-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 87pen
Att: 78
HT: 2-0
19th NCELP Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJack Briscoe 20
Simon Chadburn 25
Lee Bennett 40pen
Dane Hodgson 50
Joseph Thornton 60
Daniel Joynes 84
6-2Att: 60HT: 3-2 Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell MWGareth Hamlet 8
Matthew Johnson 22pen
Att: 60
HT: 3-2
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJack Briscoe 20
Simon Chadburn 25
Lee Bennett 40pen
Dane Hodgson 50
Joseph Thornton 60
Daniel Joynes 84
6-2Att: 60HT: 3-2 Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell MWGareth Hamlet 8
Matthew Johnson 22pen
Att: 60
HT: 3-2
21st NCELP Handsworth Parramore
Handsworth ParrScott Bates 72
1-2Att: 93HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 38
Lee Bennett 42
Att: 93
HT: 0-2
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Handsworth Parramore
Handsworth ParrScott Bates 72
1-2Att: 93HT: 0-2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecJoseph Thornton 38
Lee Bennett 42
Att: 93
HT: 0-2
26th NCELP Albion Sports
Albion SportsAlex Cusack 4
Karl Hall 10, 48, 84
Daniel Facey 59
5-2Att: 63HT: 2-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 56
Kieran Scargill 90
Att: 63
HT: 2-0
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Albion Sports
Albion SportsAlex Cusack 4
Karl Hall 10, 48, 84
Daniel Facey 59
5-2Att: 63HT: 2-0 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 56
Kieran Scargill 90
Att: 63
HT: 2-0
May
May
6th SHSCF Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 30
1-0Att: 650HT: 1-0 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
Att: 650
HT: 1-0
6th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecDaniel Joynes 30
1-0Att: 650HT: 1-0 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
Att: 650
HT: 1-0
(at Sheffield Wednesday FC)
(at Sheffield Wednesday FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Brighouse Town 44 101 88
2 Barton Town Old Boys 44 93 72
3 Tadcaster Albion (-4) 44 93 68
4 Worksop Parramore 44 92 52
5 Basford United 44 84 40
6 Albion Sports 44 80 32
7 Pickering Town 44 79 48
8 Heanor Town 44 77 32
9 Retford United 44 76 43
10 Athersley Recreation 44 76 30
11 Long Eaton United 44 72 13
12 Bridlington Town 44 71 18
13 Thackley 44 70 9
14 Garforth Town 44 64 15
15 Maltby Main (-12) 44 48 1
16 Glasshoughton Welfare 44 48 -39
17 Staveley Miners Welfare (-1) 44 44 -19
18 Armthorpe Welfare 44 40 -38
19 Parkgate 44 39 -29
20 Liversedge 44 36 -57
21 Nostell Miners Welfare 44 22 -88
R Winterton Rangers 44 21 -104
R Lincoln Moorlands Railway 44 8 -187
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Cleethorpes Town 42 91 54
P Shaw Lane Aquaforce 42 87 80
3 Bottesford Town 42 84 58
4 Eccleshill United 42 81 43
5 Shirebrook Town 42 76 44
6 Knaresborough Town 42 76 40
7 Clipstone 42 76 25
8 AFC Emley 42 74 20
9 Pontefract Collieries 42 73 38
10 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 42 73 32
11 Hall Road Rangers 42 58 5
12 Selby Town (-3) 42 57 -9
13 Rossington Main 42 57 -24
14 Dronfield Town 42 51 -14
15 Teversal 42 50 -15
16 Grimsby Borough (-3) 42 46 -25
17 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 42 45 -18
R Dinnington Town 42 40 -52
19 Yorkshire Amateur 42 38 -40
20 Hallam 42 29 -41
21 Louth Town 42 20 -87
R Appleby Frodingham 42 13 -114

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Other Competitions

Match Reviews

Fixtures