: Matches : NCEL Division Two : Season 1985/86
HomeMatchesBy CompetitionSeason 1985/86

NCEL Matches By Competition

Change Season:

Saturday 17th August, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Garforth Town3-0Ossett Town 
 Kiveton Park1-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
 Liversedge4-0Yorkshire Main 
Tuesday 20th August, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare0-1York Railway Institute 
 Lincoln United4-1Staveley 
Saturday 24th August, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Liversedge0-3Hallam 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-4Arnold Kingswell 
 Ossett Town0-1Pickering Town 
 BSC Parkgate0-1Thorne Colliery 
 Yorkshire Main2-4Frecheville CA 
Monday 26th August, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Ossett Town3-2Kiveton Park 
 Yorkshire Main1-0Arnold Kingswell 
Tuesday 27th August, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-0Hallam 
 York Railway Institute0-0Garforth Town 
Wednesday 28th August, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Staveley3-0Liversedge 
Saturday 31st August, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA2-1Pickering Town 
 Garforth Town3-1Hallam 
 Kiveton Park0-3York Railway Institute 
 Lincoln United4-0BSC Parkgate 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-2Thorne Colliery 
Tuesday 3rd September, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA1-4Staveley 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-0Yorkshire Main 
Saturday 7th September, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Ossett Town5-0Maltby Miners Welfare 
 BSC Parkgate1-3Liversedge 
 Pickering Town1-1Frecheville CA 
 Staveley1-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Thorne Colliery2-1Lincoln United 
 York Railway Institute4-0Arnold Kingswell 
 Yorkshire Main1-6Garforth Town 
Tuesday 10th September, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA0-3Hallam 
 BSC Parkgate2-2Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
Wednesday 11th September, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Staveley3-0Kiveton Park 
Saturday 14th September, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell0-2Hallam 
 Frecheville CA0-3BSC Parkgate 
 Garforth Town1-0Staveley 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare5-1Pickering Town 
 Kiveton Park1-0Yorkshire Main 
 Liversedge1-2Lincoln United 
 Maltby Miners Welfare2-1York Railway Institute 
 Ossett Town2-0Thorne Colliery 
Saturday 21st September, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Hallam3-0Yorkshire Main 
 Lincoln United3-0Frecheville CA 
 Pickering Town1-3Garforth Town 
 Staveley2-0Thorne Colliery 
Tuesday 24th September, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Staveley1-0BSC Parkgate 
Saturday 28th September, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell1-3Staveley 
 Frecheville CA2-3Liversedge 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare0-4Lincoln United 
 Kiveton Park3-1Pickering Town 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-2Yorkshire Main 
 Ossett Town2-4Hallam 
 York Railway Institute3-2Thorne Colliery 
Saturday 5th October, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Hallam0-1York Railway Institute 
 Lincoln United4-1Garforth Town 
 Liversedge2-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 BSC Parkgate1-1Kiveton Park 
 Pickering Town1-1Arnold Kingswell 
 Staveley1-2Maltby Miners Welfare 
 Thorne Colliery0-1Frecheville CA 
 Yorkshire Main0-2Ossett Town 
Saturday 12th October, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Garforth Town2-2Liversedge 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-1Frecheville CA 
 Hallam5-1Thorne Colliery 
 Kiveton Park1-4Lincoln United 
 Maltby Miners Welfare0-0Pickering Town 
 Ossett Town0-1Staveley 
 York Railway Institute2-1Yorkshire Main 
Saturday 19th October, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Lincoln United3-3Maltby Miners Welfare 
 Pickering Town1-1Ossett Town 
 Staveley1-3York Railway Institute 
 Thorne Colliery4-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Yorkshire Main1-0Kiveton Park 
Saturday 26th October, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell4-2Liversedge 
 Garforth Town3-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Hallam5-1Staveley 
 Kiveton Park2-1Ossett Town 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-1Lincoln United 
 Yorkshire Main0-1Thorne Colliery 
Saturday 2nd November, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA3-3Arnold Kingswell 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare0-1Kiveton Park 
 Lincoln United1-1Ossett Town 
 Liversedge1-3Maltby Miners Welfare 
 BSC Parkgate1-1York Railway Institute 
 Staveley2-0Yorkshire Main 
 Thorne Colliery0-5Garforth Town 
Saturday 9th November, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell2-3Garforth Town 
 Staveley2-1Pickering Town 
 York Railway Institute2-2Lincoln United 
Saturday 16th November, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare2-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
Saturday 23rd November, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Hallam2-0Liversedge 
 Ossett Town1-3Garforth Town 
 Thorne Colliery1-1Pickering Town 
 York Railway Institute1-2Kiveton Park 
 Yorkshire Main1-1BSC Parkgate 
Friday 29th November, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Lincoln United2-1Yorkshire Main 
Saturday 30th November, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA1-1York Railway Institute 
 Garforth Town1-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-1Ossett Town 
Saturday 7th December, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Hallam0-1Frecheville CA 
 Maltby Miners Welfare0-2Kiveton Park 
 Ossett Town2-2Liversedge 
 Pickering Town1-1BSC Parkgate 
 Staveley1-2Garforth Town 
 Thorne Colliery0-1Arnold Kingswell 
 York Railway Institute4-2Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
Saturday 14th December, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA1-1Yorkshire Main 
 Lincoln United2-2Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 BSC Parkgate1-2Ossett Town 
Saturday 21st December, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Garforth Town0-1Thorne Colliery 
 Pickering Town2-1Liversedge 
 Staveley7-0Frecheville CA 
 Yorkshire Main0-2Maltby Miners Welfare 
Saturday 28th December, 1985
NCEL Division Two
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-1Staveley 
Saturday 4th January, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Garforth Town2-1Pickering Town 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-2Staveley 
 Yorkshire Main3-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
Saturday 11th January, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Lincoln United6-1York Railway Institute 
 Liversedge4-3Frecheville CA 
 BSC Parkgate1-3Arnold Kingswell 
 Pickering Town2-6Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
Saturday 18th January, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell2-0Pickering Town 
 Frecheville CA1-1Thorne Colliery 
 Garforth Town1-0Lincoln United 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare3-1Liversedge 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-1BSC Parkgate 
 Ossett Town2-3Yorkshire Main 
 York Railway Institute0-2Staveley 
Saturday 25th January, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA1-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Liversedge1-0Garforth Town 
 Staveley3-0Arnold Kingswell 
 Thorne Colliery0-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
 Yorkshire Main2-1York Railway Institute 
Saturday 1st February, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell2-3Lincoln United 
 Garforth Town2-3Frecheville CA 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare4-1Thorne Colliery 
 Kiveton Park1-1Staveley 
 Liversedge3-0BSC Parkgate 
 York Railway Institute3-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
Saturday 8th February, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Liversedge2-2Ossett Town 
Saturday 22nd February, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA1-0Maltby Miners Welfare 
 BSC Parkgate2-1Staveley 
Saturday 1st March, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Yorkshire Main2-2Liversedge 
Saturday 8th March, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare2-1Arnold Kingswell 
 Kiveton Park1-2Liversedge 
 BSC Parkgate0-6Garforth Town 
 Pickering Town1-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
 Staveley2-1Ossett Town 
 Thorne Colliery2-4Yorkshire Main 
 York Railway Institute3-1Frecheville CA 
Tuesday 11th March, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Lincoln United6-0Hallam 
Saturday 15th March, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA1-0Ossett Town 
 Garforth Town4-0Arnold Kingswell 
 Lincoln United3-0Kiveton Park 
 Liversedge1-2York Railway Institute 
 Maltby Miners Welfare2-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 BSC Parkgate1-3Yorkshire Main 
 Pickering Town0-1Staveley 
Saturday 22nd March, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell1-0York Railway Institute 
 Hallam3-2BSC Parkgate 
 Kiveton Park1-3Frecheville CA 
 Liversedge1-4Pickering Town 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-3Garforth Town 
 Ossett Town1-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Thorne Colliery0-1Staveley 
 Yorkshire Main0-1Lincoln United 
Tuesday 25th March, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Lincoln United2-1Arnold Kingswell 
Saturday 29th March, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Garforth Town0-0Yorkshire Main 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare4-2BSC Parkgate 
 Kiveton Park5-2Arnold Kingswell 
 Lincoln United2-0Liversedge 
 Maltby Miners Welfare2-1Frecheville CA 
 Pickering Town2-2Thorne Colliery 
 York Railway Institute3-0Ossett Town 
Monday 31st March, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell0-0Thorne Colliery 
 Hallam0-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
 Ossett Town1-4Frecheville CA 
 BSC Parkgate2-0Lincoln United 
 Pickering Town2-2Kiveton Park 
Wednesday 2nd April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA2-2Kiveton Park 
 Staveley1-1Hallam 
Saturday 5th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell0-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-3Garforth Town 
 Hallam3-0Lincoln United 
 Liversedge2-1Staveley 
 Ossett Town0-3York Railway Institute 
 BSC Parkgate1-0Frecheville CA 
 Pickering Town2-5Yorkshire Main 
 Thorne Colliery1-2Kiveton Park 
Wednesday 9th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Kiveton Park1-2Hallam 
Saturday 12th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Frecheville CA1-2Garforth Town 
 Kiveton Park1-2Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Lincoln United5-1Thorne Colliery 
 Liversedge1-0Arnold Kingswell 
 Maltby Miners Welfare5-2Ossett Town 
 Pickering Town0-1Hallam 
 York Railway Institute2-2BSC Parkgate 
 Yorkshire Main2-2Staveley 
Monday 14th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Hallam1-4Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
Tuesday 15th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Lincoln United1-0Pickering Town 
Wednesday 16th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell1-3Kiveton Park 
Saturday 19th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell0-2Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Frecheville CA1-4Lincoln United 
 Hallam0-0Pickering Town 
 Kiveton Park0-1Garforth Town 
 BSC Parkgate4-1Maltby Miners Welfare 
 York Railway Institute4-0Liversedge 
Tuesday 22nd April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 York Railway Institute3-1Pickering Town 
Wednesday 23rd April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell4-2Frecheville CA 
Thursday 24th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Ossett Town2-1BSC Parkgate 
Saturday 26th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Garforth Town0-2BSC Parkgate 
 Maltby Miners Welfare3-1Liversedge 
 Ossett Town2-2Arnold Kingswell 
 Pickering Town1-0Lincoln United 
 Yorkshire Main0-1Hallam 
Tuesday 29th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 BSC Parkgate3-1Hallam 
 Thorne Colliery3-2Liversedge 
Wednesday 30th April, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell2-1Ossett Town 
 Pickering Town4-1York Railway Institute 
Thursday 1st May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Kiveton Park0-1BSC Parkgate 
 Thorne Colliery0-1Hallam 
Saturday 3rd May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell6-1Yorkshire Main 
 Garforth Town1-2Kiveton Park 
 Liversedge2-0Thorne Colliery 
 Ossett Town0-1Lincoln United 
 BSC Parkgate1-0Pickering Town 
 York Railway Institute2-0Hallam 
Monday 5th May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Garforth Town3-1York Railway Institute 
 Liversedge0-0Kiveton Park 
 Maltby Miners Welfare4-2Hallam 
 Yorkshire Main2-0Pickering Town 
Wednesday 7th May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Arnold Kingswell2-4BSC Parkgate 
 Hallam1-2Garforth Town 
 Kiveton Park3-2Thorne Colliery 
 Staveley0-2Lincoln United 
Sunday 11th May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Hallam0-1Ossett Town 
Monday 12th May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Hallam3-2Kiveton Park 
Tuesday 13th May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Hallam0-3Arnold Kingswell 
(at BSC Parkgate FC)
 Thorne Colliery1-2York Railway Institute 
Thursday 15th May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Thorne Colliery1-2BSC Parkgate 
Saturday 17th May, 1986
NCEL Division Two
 Thorne Colliery1-2Ossett Town 

Final League Tables

Season 1985/86
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Arnold387947
2Emley387730
3Guiseley387229
4Long Eaton Utd386831
5Eastwood Town386711
6Alfreton Town386519
7Sutton Town386012
8Farsley Celtic385416
9Belper Town38549
10Thackley3853-6
11Denaby United38527
12Pontefract Colls38521
13Armthorpe Welf3852-1
14Bentley Vic Welf3847-4
15Heanor Town3841-8
16Spalding United3839-21
17Boston Town3836-37
18App Frodingham3830-43
19Bridlington Trin3826-51
20Ilkeston Town3822-41

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1North Ferriby Utd305923
2Sheffield305615
3Harrogate Town305423
4Rowntree Mac305322
5Ossett Albion305015
6Bridlington Town30468
7Borrowash Vics30465
8Harworth CI30421
9Woolley MW30420
10Bradley Rangers30400
11Hatfield Main303714
12Brigg Town3032-11
13Mexborough Tn3030-29
14Harrogate Rwy3023-23
15Dronfield United3023-29
16Pilkington Rec3021-34

NCEL Div TwoPPts+/-
1Lincoln United306544
2Garforth Town306437
3York Railway Inst305619
4Staveley305519
5Hallam30476
6Maltby MW3043-4
7Grimethorpe MW30402
8Kiveton Park3039-6
9BSC Parkgate3039-7
10Liversedge3038-10
11Frecheville CA3035-18
12Arnold Kingswell3034-9
13Yorkshire Main3034-15
14Ossett Town3031-13
15Pickering Town3024-19
16Thorne Colliery3024-26

NCEL Div ThreePPts+/-
1Collingham265543
2Worsbrough264728
3Eccleshill United26459
4Glasshoughton26439
5Yorkshire Amtr26429
6Hall Road Rgrs26364
7Oakham United26363
8Graham St Prims26352
9Tadcaster Albion26345
10Stocksbridge W2633-1
11Selby Town2631-12
12Fryston Coll Welf2621-40
13Wombwell SA2620-21
14Kimberley Town2618-38

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Harrogate T Res306629
2Farsley Celt Res306047
3Emley Res306037
4Guiseley Res305828
5Garforth Tn Res305420
6Thackley Res305234
7Hall Rd Rgrs Res30423
8Yorks Amtr Res30401
9Ossett Albion Res3040-22
10Eccleshill U Res3038-4
11Ossett Town Res3035-11
12Pontefract C Res3031-20
13Glasshghtn Res3026-23
14Harrogate RA Res3024-33
15Fryston CW Res3020-38
16Tadcaster A Res3020-48