| Teams | Thackley | Matches | Season 1987/88

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
22nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
29th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
 
31st NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
September
September
5th FAVEP Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
5th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
8th FAVEPR Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
8th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary RoundReplay
Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
12th FAC1Q Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
12th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
16th FAC1QR Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
16th - FA Cup First Round QualifyingReplay
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
19th FAVP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
19th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
21st FAC1Q2R Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
21st - FA Cup First Round QualifyingSecond Replay
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
29th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
October
October
3rd NCELP Hallam
Hallam
0-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
0-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
10th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
3-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
3-3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
17th FAV1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
17th - FA Vase First Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
24th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
31st NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
November
November
3rd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
7th FAV2 Thackley
Thackley
6-0 Ashington
Ashington
 
7th - FA Vase Second Round
Thackley
Thackley
6-0 Ashington
Ashington
 
21st WRCC1 Selby Town
Selby Town
0-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
21st - West Riding County Cup First Round
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
28th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
December
December
5th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
12th FAV3 Thackley
Thackley
4-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
12th - FA Vase Third Round
Thackley
Thackley
4-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
19th WRCC2 Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
19th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd WRCC2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
22nd - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
4-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
4-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
January
January
2nd LC2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
2nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
9th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
16th FAV4 Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Durham City
Durham City
 
16th - FA Vase Fourth Round
Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Durham City
Durham City
 
27th FAV4R Durham City
Durham City
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
27th - FA Vase Fourth RoundReplay
Durham City
Durham City
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
February
February
6th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
13th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
16th LC3 Thackley
Thackley
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Thackley
Thackley
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
27th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
March
March
1st NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
5th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
12th NCELP Emley
Emley
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
19th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
26th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
April
April
2nd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
6th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
9th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
16th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
4-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
4-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
23rd NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
6-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
6-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
30th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
May
May
7th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley 32 68 36
2 Armthorpe Welfare 32 68 20
3 Denaby United 32 61 15
4 Bridlington Town 32 59 38
5 Thackley 32 56 13
6 North Ferriby United 32 47 8
7 Guiseley 32 47 1
8 Pontefract Collieries 32 43 0
9 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 32 42 -3
10 Hallam 32 39 -5
11 Hatfield Main 32 39 -7
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 36 -16
13 Bridlington Trinity 32 33 -16
14 Long Eaton United 32 33 -20
15 Brigg Town 32 32 -17
16 Belper Town 32 27 -20
17 Ossett Albion 32 21 -27
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway Institute 30 68 37
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 65 39
3 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 60 29
4 BSC Parkgate 30 58 18
5 Bradley Rangers 30 54 19
6 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 50 30
7 Eccleshill United 30 47 -1
8 Sheffield 30 43 4
9 Immingham Town 30 37 1
10 Frecheville CA 30 34 -11
11 Kiveton Park 30 34 -22
12 Staveley 30 32 -23
13 Pilkington Recreation 30 25 -35
14 Garforth Town 30 24 -22
15 Mexborough Town 30 23 -24
R Dronfield United 30 16 -39
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P Pickering Town 28 60 33
P Collingham 28 57 37
3 Yorkshire Amateur 28 57 21
4 Ossett Town 28 55 41
5 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 28 46 11
6 Liversedge 28 44 11
7 Yorkshire Main 28 41 -5
8 Stocksbridge Park Steels 28 40 13
9 Winterton Rangers 28 37 0
10 Selby Town 28 31 -9
11 Hall Road Rangers 28 31 -28
12 Glasshoughton Welfare 28 30 -6
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare 28 22 -30
14 Wombwell Sports Association 28 20 -33
15 Tadcaster Albion 28 10 -56
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 72 70
2 Eccleshill United Res 30 56 19
3 Thackley Res 30 55 31
4 Ossett Town Res 30 53 31
5 Collingham Res 30 53 26
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 50 17
7 Ossett Albion Res 30 47 19
8 Liversedge Res 30 45 2
9 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 44 1
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 44 1
11 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 40 -1
12 York Railway Institute Res 30 37 -6
13 Guiseley Res 30 36 -6
14 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 19 -66
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 14 -76
16 Garforth Town Res 30 13 -62

Click here for more details