| Teams | Maltby Main | Matches | Season 1987/88

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
22nd NCEL1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
22nd - NCEL Division One
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
29th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
29th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
September
September
5th FAVEP Louth United
Louth United
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
5th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Louth United
Louth United
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
12th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
12th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
19th FAVP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
19th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
26th FAVPR Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
26th - FA Vase Preliminary RoundReplay
Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
October
October
3rd NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
10th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
17th FAV1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
17th - FA Vase First Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
24th NCEL1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
24th - NCEL Division One
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
29th FAV1R Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-5 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
29th - FA Vase First RoundReplay
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-5 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
31st NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
31st - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
November
November
7th FAV2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
6-1 Willington
Willington
 
7th - FA Vase Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
6-1 Willington
Willington
 
14th SHSC1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
14th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
21st LC1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
21st - NCEL League Cup First Round
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
28th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
December
December
5th NCEL1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
5th - NCEL Division One
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
12th FAV3 Thackley
Thackley
4-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
12th - FA Vase Third Round
Thackley
Thackley
4-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
19th SHSC2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
19th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
26th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
26th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
January
January
2nd SHSC2R Staveley
Staveley
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
2nd - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second RoundReplay
Staveley
Staveley
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
(at Maltby Miners Welfare FC)
(at Maltby Miners Welfare FC)
9th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-0 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
9th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-0 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
13th SHSC3 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
3-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
13th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Worksop Town
Worksop Town
3-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
16th NCEL1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
16th - NCEL Division One
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
26th LC2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
26th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
30th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
30th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
February
February
13th LC2R Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
13th - NCEL League Cup Second RoundReplay
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
(at Maltby Miners Welfare FC)
(at Maltby Miners Welfare FC)
20th LC3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
23rd NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
27th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-2 Staveley
Staveley
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-2 Staveley
Staveley
 
March
March
5th NCEL1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
5th - NCEL Division One
Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
6th NCEL1 Staveley
Staveley
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
6th - NCEL Division One
Staveley
Staveley
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
12th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
12th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
15th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
15th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
19th NCEL1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
19th - NCEL Division One
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
26th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
26th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
April
April
2nd NCEL1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
4th NCEL1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
4th - NCEL Division One
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
9th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
9th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
12th NCEL1 Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
12th - NCEL Division One
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
16th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
4-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
16th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
4-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
19th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
19th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
23rd NCEL1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
30th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
30th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
May
May
3rd NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 EmleyEmley 32 68 36
2 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 32 68 20
3 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 32 61 15
4 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 59 38
5 ThackleyThackley 32 56 13
6 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 47 8
7 GuiseleyGuiseley 32 47 1
8 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 32 43 0
9 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 32 42 -3
10 HallamHallam 32 39 -5
11 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 32 39 -7
12 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 36 -16
13 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 32 33 -16
14 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 32 33 -20
15 Brigg TownBrigg Town 32 32 -17
16 Belper TownBelper Town 32 27 -20
17 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 32 21 -27
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 68 37
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 65 39
3 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 60 29
4 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 58 18
5 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 54 19
6 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 50 30
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 30 47 -1
8 SheffieldSheffield 30 43 4
9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 30 37 1
10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 34 -11
11 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 34 -22
12 StaveleyStaveley 30 32 -23
13 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 25 -35
14 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 24 -22
15 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 30 23 -24
R 16 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 30 16 -39
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Pickering TownPickering Town 28 60 33
P 2 CollinghamCollingham 28 57 37
3 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 57 21
4 Ossett TownOssett Town 28 55 41
5 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 46 11
6 LiversedgeLiversedge 28 44 11
7 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 28 41 -5
8 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 28 40 13
9 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 28 37 0
10 Selby TownSelby Town 28 31 -9
11 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 31 -28
12 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 28 30 -6
13 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 28 22 -30
14 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 28 20 -33
15 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 10 -56
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 30 72 70
2 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 56 19
3 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 55 31
4 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 53 31
5 Collingham ResCollingham Res 30 53 26
6 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 50 17
7 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 47 19
8 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 30 45 2
9 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 30 44 1
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 44 1
11 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 30 40 -1
12 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 30 37 -6
13 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 36 -6
14 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 19 -66
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 14 -76
16 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 13 -62

Click here for more details