| Teams | Denaby United | Matches | Season 1987/88

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
22nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
26th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
29th FACP Peterlee Newtown
Peterlee Newtown
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
29th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Peterlee Newtown
Peterlee Newtown
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
31st NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
31st - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
September
September
5th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
12th FAC1Q Stockton
Stockton
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
12th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Stockton
Stockton
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
19th FAVP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
19th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
26th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
October
October
3rd NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
10th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
20th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
24th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
November
November
7th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
14th SHSC1 Denaby United
Denaby United
6-0 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
14th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
6-0 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
21st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-3 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
28th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
4-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
4-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
December
December
5th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
4-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
12th SHSC2 Woodsetts Welfare Sports
Woodsetts Welfare Sports
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
12th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Woodsetts Welfare Sports
Woodsetts Welfare Sports
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
19th LC2 Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
19th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
26th NCELP Emley
Emley
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
January
January
2nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
9th SHSC3 Crookes
Crookes
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Crookes
Crookes
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
16th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
30th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
February
February
6th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
13th SHSCSF1L Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
13th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals First Leg
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
20th SHSCSF2L Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
20th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals Second Leg
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
(Agg: 3-3 - Frickley Athletic won on penalties)
(Agg: 3-3 - Frickley Athletic won on penalties)
27th LC3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
27th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
March
March
1st NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
5th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
12th NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
19th LC4 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
19th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
26th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
April
April
2nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
4th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
9th LCSF Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
9th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
12th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
16th LCSFR Denaby United
Denaby United
1-4 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
16th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals Replay
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-4 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
18th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
22nd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
26th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
30th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
May
May
3rd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Emley
Emley
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Emley
Emley
6th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
10th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley 32 68 36
2 Armthorpe Welfare 32 68 20
3 Denaby United 32 61 15
4 Bridlington Town 32 59 38
5 Thackley 32 56 13
6 North Ferriby United 32 47 8
7 Guiseley 32 47 1
8 Pontefract Collieries 32 43 0
9 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 32 42 -3
10 Hallam 32 39 -5
11 Hatfield Main 32 39 -7
12 Harrogate Railway Ath 32 36 -16
13 Bridlington Trinity 32 33 -16
14 Long Eaton United 32 33 -20
15 Brigg Town 32 32 -17
16 Belper Town 32 27 -20
17 Ossett Albion 32 21 -27
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway Institute 30 68 37
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 65 39
3 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 60 29
4 BSC Parkgate 30 58 18
5 Bradley Rangers 30 54 19
6 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 50 30
7 Eccleshill United 30 47 -1
8 Sheffield 30 43 4
9 Immingham Town 30 37 1
10 Frecheville CA 30 34 -11
11 Kiveton Park 30 34 -22
12 Staveley 30 32 -23
13 Pilkington Recreation 30 25 -35
14 Garforth Town 30 24 -22
15 Mexborough Town 30 23 -24
R 16 Dronfield United 30 16 -39
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Pickering Town 28 60 33
P 2 Collingham 28 57 37
3 Yorkshire Amateur 28 57 21
4 Ossett Town 28 55 41
5 Worsbrough Bridge MW 28 46 11
6 Liversedge 28 44 11
7 Yorkshire Main 28 41 -5
8 Stocksbridge Park Steels 28 40 13
9 Winterton Rangers 28 37 0
10 Selby Town 28 31 -9
11 Hall Road Rangers 28 31 -28
12 Glasshoughton Welfare 28 30 -6
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare 28 22 -30
14 Wombwell Sports Assoc 28 20 -33
15 Tadcaster Albion 28 10 -56
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 72 70
2 Eccleshill United Res 30 56 19
3 Thackley Res 30 55 31
4 Ossett Town Res 30 53 31
5 Collingham Res 30 53 26
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 50 17
7 Ossett Albion Res 30 47 19
8 Liversedge Res 30 45 2
9 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 44 1
10 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 30 44 1
11 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 40 -1
12 York Railway Inst Res 30 37 -6
13 Guiseley Res 30 36 -6
14 Glasshoughton Welf Res 30 19 -66
15 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 14 -76
16 Garforth Town Res 30 13 -62

Click here for more details