| Matches | FA Vase | Season 1996/97

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 7th September, 1996
FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Ashington
Ashington
2-3 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
0-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Atherton Collieries
Atherton Collieries
 
Glapwell
Glapwell
2-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Horden Colliery Welfare
Horden Colliery Welfare
0-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-4 Formby
Formby
 
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-2 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
 
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
0-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Saturday 5th October, 1996
FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Annfield Plain
Annfield Plain
6-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-1 Bootle
Bootle
 
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-4 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
Glapwell
Glapwell
3-2 Maghull
Maghull
 
Hallam
Hallam
5-1 Nettleham
Nettleham
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-3 Morpeth Town
Morpeth Tn
 
Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
1-7 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Holker Old Boys
Holker Old Boys
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Louth United
Louth United
3-1 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Wythenshawe Amateurs
 
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Seaton Delaval
Seaton Delaval
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
Ashfield United
Sutton Town
1-1 Sandiacre Town
Sandiacre Tn
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-6 Brandon United
Brandon Utd
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
4-0 Radford
Radford
 
Tuesday 8th October, 1996
FA Vase Second Round Qualifying Replay
Bootle
Bootle
0-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
Thursday 10th October, 1996
FA Vase Second Round Qualifying Replay
Sandiacre Town
Sandiacre Tn
0-1 Ashfield United
Sutton Town
 
Saturday 2nd November, 1996
FA Vase First Round
Bloxwich Town
Bloxwich Tn
1-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
3-2 Ashfield United
Sutton Town
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-3 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-3 Morpeth Town
Morpeth Tn
 
Glapwell
Glapwell
3-1 Pelsall Villa
Pelsall Villa
 
Grove United
Grove Utd
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
Hallam
Hallam
3-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
4-1 Ponteland United
Ponteland Utd
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-3 Holker Old Boys
Holker Old Boys
 
Pershore Town
Pershore Tn
2-3 Louth United
Louth United
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-4 RTM Newcastle
RTM Newcastle
 
Tuesday 5th November, 1996
FA Vase First Round Replay
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-0 Bloxwich Town
Bloxwich Tn
 
Saturday 23rd November, 1996
FA Vase Second Round
Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Brackley Town
Brackley Tn
2-4 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-4 Newcastle Town
Newcastle Tn
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Hebburn
Hebburn
 
Oadby Town
Oadby Tn
3-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
Stewarts & Lloyds
Stewarts & Lloyds
3-2 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Louth United
Louth United
 
Wednesday 27th November, 1996
FA Vase Second Round
Brandon United
Brandon Utd
0-3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
0-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Tuesday 3rd December, 1996
FA Vase Second Round
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Sandwell Borough
Sandwell Borough
 
Thursday 5th December, 1996
FA Vase Second Round
Louth United
Louth United
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Tuesday 10th December, 1996
FA Vase Second Round Replay
Sandwell Borough
Sandwell Borough
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
Saturday 14th December, 1996
FA Vase Third Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Tow Law Town
Tow Law Tn
 
Hallam
Hallam
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Louth United
Louth United
2-4 Whitby Town
Whitby Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 Nantwich Town
Nantwich Tn
 
Saturday 21st December, 1996
FA Vase Third Round
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-1 Newcastle Town
Newcastle Tn
 
Saturday 11th January, 1997
FA Vase Fourth Round
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
2-5 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
Saturday 18th January, 1997
FA Vase Fourth Round
Stamford
Stamford
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Tuesday 21st January, 1997
FA Vase Fourth Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Stamford
Stamford
 
Saturday 1st February, 1997
FA Vase Fifth Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Whitstable Town
Whitstable Tn
 
Saturday 22nd February, 1997
FA Vase Sixth Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-0 Bedlington Terriers
Bedlington Terriers
 
Saturday 15th March, 1997
FA Vase Semi-Finals First Leg
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 22nd March, 1997
FA Vase Semi-Finals Second Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
(North Ferriby United won 3-1 on aggregate)
Saturday 10th May, 1997
FA Vase Final
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-3 Whitby Town
Whitby Town
 
(at Wembley Stadium)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Denaby United 38 85 49
P Belper Town 38 79 37
3 Brigg Town 38 77 37
4 North Ferriby United 38 72 50
5 Ossett Albion 38 71 37
6 Hucknall Town 38 65 36
7 Hallam 38 58 -13
8 Ossett Town 38 53 -1
9 Arnold Town 38 51 5
10 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 51 0
11 Selby Town 38 51 -6
12 Armthorpe Welfare 38 45 -6
13 Thackley 38 45 -15
14 Maltby Main 38 44 -23
15 Pickering Town 38 41 -27
16 Pontefract Collieries 38 35 -29
17 Hatfield Main 38 34 -35
18 Sheffield 38 32 -20
19 Ashfield United 38 32 -29
20 Liversedge 38 24 -47
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Eccleshill United 28 67 51
2 Garforth Town 28 64 35
3 Harrogate Railway Athletic 28 52 22
4 Yorkshire Amateur 28 49 0
5 Glapwell 28 46 11
6 Borrowash Victoria 28 42 8
7 Hall Road Rangers 28 41 2
8 Louth United 28 36 10
9 Rossington Main 28 36 -2
10 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 28 35 -8
11 Parkgate 28 31 -8
12 Winterton Rangers 28 30 -12
13 Tadcaster Albion 28 22 -31
14 Brodsworth Welfare 28 17 -36
15 Blidworth Welfare 28 16 -42
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion Res 30 65 41
2 Farsley Celtic Res 30 64 36
3 North Ferriby United Res 30 61 72
4 Emley Res 30 59 53
5 Ossett Town Res 30 59 45
6 Thackley Res 30 53 33
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 50 -3
8 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 45 14
9 Liversedge Res 30 42 0
10 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 42 -4
11 Garforth Town Res 30 40 -5
12 Eccleshill United Res 30 37 -3
13 Selby Town Res 30 25 -37
14 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 17 -49
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 16 -91
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 6 -102

Click here for more details

Season 1996/97 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL President's Cup
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Reserve Division