| Teams | Sheffield | Matches | Season 1993/94

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
25th NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
September
September
4th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
6th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
11th FAC1Q Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
11th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
13th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-3 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-3 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
18th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd NCELP Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
29th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
October
October
2nd FAVP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
2nd - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
16th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
23rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
30th FAV1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th - FA Vase First Round
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
November
November
1st FAV1R Sheffield
Sheffield
4-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
1st - FA Vase First RoundReplay
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
6th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
10th SHSC1 Parkgate
Parkgate
0-6 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-6 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th PC2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
20th FAV2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
3-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
20th - FA Vase Second Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
3-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd PC2R Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
22nd - NCEL President's Cup Second RoundReplay
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
27th NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th LC2 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
December
December
4th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
8th SHSC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Sheffield Aurora
Sheffield Aurora
 
8th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Sheffield Aurora
Sheffield Aurora
 
11th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
18th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
January
January
1st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
6-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
6-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th SHSC3 Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Denaby & Cadeby Miners Welfare
Denaby & Cadeby MW
 
15th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Denaby & Cadeby Miners Welfare
Denaby & Cadeby MW
 
22nd NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
29th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
February
February
5th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
7th SHSCSF1L Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
7th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-FinalsFirst Leg
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
12th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
March
March
1st SHSCSF2L Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
1st - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-FinalsSecond Leg
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
(Sheffield won 2-1 on aggregate)
(Sheffield won 2-1 on aggregate)
5th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
8th NCELP Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
21st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
April
April
2nd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
4th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
11th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
16th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
23rd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th NCELP Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
May
May
3rd SHSCF Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
 
3rd - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
 
(at Sheffield Wednesday FC - Sheffield won 6-5 on penalties)
(at Sheffield Wednesday FC - Sheffield won 6-5 on penalties)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 38 74 43
2 ThackleyThackley 38 74 25
3 Lincoln UnitedLincoln United 38 72 38
4 SheffieldSheffield 38 71 20
5 Brigg TownBrigg Town 38 62 23
6 Pickering TownPickering Town 38 61 15
7 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 38 60 15
8 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 38 60 14
9 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 38 59 14
10 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 38 57 13
11 LiversedgeLiversedge 38 55 -2
12 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 38 50 -7
13 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 38 46 0
14 Hucknall TownHucknall Town 38 44 -17
15 Belper TownBelper Town 38 43 -18
16 Ossett TownOssett Town 38 41 -28
17 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 38 40 -19
18 Ashfield UnitedAshfield United 38 35 -35
R 19 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 38 33 -31
R 20 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 38 22 -63
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Arnold TownArnold Town 28 61 54
P 2 HallamHallam 28 59 38
3 Louth UnitedLouth United 28 55 34
4 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 28 55 28
5 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 52 26
6 Garforth TownGarforth Town 28 51 11
7 Rossington MainRossington Main 28 40 -4
8 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 36 2
9 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 28 35 -9
10 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 33 -6
11 Selby TownSelby Town (-6) 28 29 -22
12 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 26 -35
13 RES ParkgateRES Parkgate 28 23 -26
14 Immingham TownImmingham Town 28 23 -43
15 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 28 14 -48
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 32 77 81
2 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 32 71 49
3 Emley ResEmley Res 32 67 59
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 32 59 30
5 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 32 54 27
6 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 32 53 -4
7 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res (-4) 32 51 12
8 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 32 45 -1
9 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 32 45 -22
10 Armthorpe Welfare ResArmthorpe W Res 32 39 -6
11 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 32 34 -8
12 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 32 34 -22
13 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 32 30 -34
14 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 32 29 -10
15 Brodsworth Welfare ResBrodsworth Res 32 27 -31
16 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 32 27 -36
17 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 32 16 -84

Click here for more details