| Teams | Parkgate | Matches | Season 1984/85

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

September
September
1st Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
2-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
1st - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
8th Div1C Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
8th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
15th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
15th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
22nd Div1C Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-4 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
22nd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-4 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
29th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
29th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
October
October
6th FAVP Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
6th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
13th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
13th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
20th Div1C Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
20th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
27th Div1C Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
27th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
November
November
10th SHSC1 Parkgate
Parkgate
5-0 Tinsley Wire
Tinsley Wire
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
5-0 Tinsley Wire
Tinsley Wire
 
17th LC1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
17th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
24th Div1C Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
24th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
December
December
1st SHSC2 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
1st - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
4-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
8th Div1C Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
8th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
15th LC2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
22nd Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
22nd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
January
January
12th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
12th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
26th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
1-4 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
26th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-4 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
February
February
2nd Div1C Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
2nd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
16th Div1C Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
16th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
23rd Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
23rd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
March
March
2nd Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
4-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
2nd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
4-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
9th Div1C Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-5 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
9th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-5 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
16th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
3-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
16th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
23rd Div1C Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
23rd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
30th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
3-3 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
30th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-3 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
April
April
6th Div1C Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
6th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
1-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
8th Div1C Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
8th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
13th Div1C Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
13th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
16th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
6-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
16th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
6-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
20th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
0-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
20th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
27th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
27th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
30th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
30th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
May
May
4th Div1C Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
4th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
7th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
7th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood Town 36 72 39
3 Guiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby United 36 62 20
7 Arnold 36 60 23
8 Emley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 Thackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract Collieries 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria Welfare 36 39 -20
16 Appleby Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor Town 36 29 -39
R Mexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P Farsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 58 24
5 Bridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby United 32 53 12
R Liversedge 32 48 5
R Garforth Miners 32 42 -4
R York Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R Pickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD) 32 38 -2
R Selby Town 32 37 -16
R Hall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R Yorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R Collingham 32 27 -29
R Tadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
P Armthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 63 29
4 Ossett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R Thorne Colliery 30 45 9
R Ossett Town 30 42 14
R BSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 42 6
R Maltby Miners Welfare 30 42 3
R Yorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 31 -19
R Stocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R Wombwell Sports Association 30 14 -47
R Fryston Colliery Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
P Long Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 49 9
6 Sheffield 30 47 19
R Staveley 30 44 3
R Arnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R Hallam 30 39 5
R Frecheville CA 30 39 2
R Lincoln United 30 38 2
R Kiveton Park 30 35 -20
R Oakham United 30 32 -14
R Graham Street Prims 30 31 -17
R Blidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R Kimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details