| Teams | Liversedge | Matches | Season 1988/89

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
27th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
2-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
27th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
30th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
30th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
September
September
3rd Div2 Selby Town
Selby Town
1-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
3rd - NCEL Division Two
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
10th FAVEP Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-4 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
10th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-4 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
17th Div2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
17th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
24th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
4-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
24th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
4-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
October
October
1st Div2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
1st - NCEL Division Two
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
8th FAVP Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
3-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
8th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
3-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
15th Div2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
15th - NCEL Division Two
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
22nd LCP Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
22nd - NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
29th Div2 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
2-5 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
29th - NCEL Division Two
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
2-5 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
November
November
5th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
5-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
5th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
5-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
12th WRCC1 Liversedge
Liversedge
2-3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
12th - West Riding County Cup First Round
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
19th LC1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
19th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
26th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
3-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
26th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
3-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
December
December
3rd Div2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
3rd - NCEL Division Two
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
10th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
3-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
10th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
3-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
17th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
6-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
17th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
6-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
24th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
24th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
31st Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
31st - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
January
January
2nd LC2 Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
2nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
7th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
7th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
14th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
14th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
4-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
21st Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
2-0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
21st - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
28th Div2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
28th - NCEL Division Two
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
February
February
4th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
4th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
11th Div2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
11th - NCEL Division Two
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
18th Div2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
18th - NCEL Division Two
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-3 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
25th Div2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
25th - NCEL Division Two
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
March
March
11th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
2-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
11th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
April
April
1st Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
1st - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
18th Div2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
18th - NCEL Division Two
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 EmleyEmley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 GuiseleyGuiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 41 -2
9 ThackleyThackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper TownBelper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 HallamHallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg TownBrigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 SheffieldSheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 56 30
5 Pickering TownPickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 30 49 8
8 CollinghamCollingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R 15 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R 16 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Ossett TownOssett Town 26 60 59
P 2 LiversedgeLiversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby TownSelby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 26 45 16
6 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham ResCollingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Town ResImmingham Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rangers ResBradley Rgrs Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details