| Matches | NCEL Premier Division | Season 1988/89

Fixtures for

Saturday 27th August, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
5-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
0-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Monday 29th August, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
7-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Tuesday 30th August, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Wednesday 31st August, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Friday 2nd September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Saturday 3rd September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
4-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Tuesday 6th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Saturday 10th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Hallam
Hallam
4-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Emley
Emley
 
Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Tuesday 13th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Emley
Emley
3-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
Wednesday 14th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 17th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
5-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
4-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Tuesday 20th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Saturday 24th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-3 Emley
Emley
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Thackley
Thackley
3-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Tuesday 27th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Wednesday 28th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 1st October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Tuesday 4th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Saturday 8th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Friday 14th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Saturday 15th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
3-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Saturday 22nd October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Hallam
Hallam
0-4 Emley
Emley
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Saturday 29th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
6-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Emley
Emley
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Thackley
Thackley
0-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Wednesday 2nd November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Saturday 5th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Hallam
Hallam
0-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Tuesday 8th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Emley
Emley
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Saturday 12th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Friday 18th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
Saturday 19th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Hallam
Hallam
3-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Tuesday 22nd November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-4 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Saturday 26th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Thackley
Thackley
3-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Tuesday 29th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Saturday 3rd December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Tuesday 6th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
Saturday 10th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-4 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
4-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Saturday 17th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Tuesday 20th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Saturday 24th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Emley
Emley
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Hallam
Hallam
5-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Thackley
Thackley
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Monday 26th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
2-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Tuesday 27th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Saturday 31st December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Emley
Emley
6-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Hallam
Hallam
2-4 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Saturday 7th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
4-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
Hallam
Hallam
3-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
1-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Tuesday 10th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 14th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Emley
Emley
5-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
 
Tuesday 17th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Thackley
Thackley
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 21st January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
5-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
5-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Thackley
Thackley
3-4 Hallam
Hallam
 
Saturday 28th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Emley
Emley
4-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
Saturday 4th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Thackley
Thackley
4-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Saturday 11th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-3 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
Emley
Emley
0-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Saturday 18th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
4-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Hallam
Hallam
3-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Tuesday 21st February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Saturday 25th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-4 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Emley
Emley
5-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
6-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Tuesday 28th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Saturday 4th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Emley
Emley
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Tuesday 7th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Saturday 11th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Emley
Emley
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Thackley
Thackley
1-5 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Tuesday 14th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Wednesday 15th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Saturday 18th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
4-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Monday 20th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Wednesday 22nd March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Saturday 25th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-5 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
5-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Monday 27th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Hallam
Hallam
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Emley
Emley
 
Saturday 1st April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-4 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Emley
Emley
 
Tuesday 4th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Saturday 8th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Emley
Emley
 
Tuesday 11th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Wednesday 12th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
Saturday 15th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Tuesday 18th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Wednesday 19th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Saturday 22nd April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Emley
Emley
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Monday 24th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Tuesday 25th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Saturday 29th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
5-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Monday 1st May, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
6-0 Hallam
Hallam
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Emley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 Guiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract Collieries 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 41 -2
9 Thackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 Hallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Sheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 56 30
5 Pickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill United 30 49 8
8 Collingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R Bradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R Pilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Div Two P Pts +/-
P Ossett Town 26 60 59
P Liversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 45 16
6 Dronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth Welfare 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Institute Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Town Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rangers Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1988/89 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Division Two
NCEL Reserve Division
NCEL Reserve Division Championship Play-Offs