| Teams | Maltby Main | Matches | Season 1988/89

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
27th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
September
September
3rd NCEL1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
6th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
6th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
10th FAVEP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-2 Mickleover RBL
Mickleover RBL
 
10th - FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-2 Mickleover RBL
Mickleover RBL
 
17th NCEL1 Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
17th - NCEL Division One
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
24th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
24th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
October
October
1st NCEL1 Collingham
Collingham
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
1st - NCEL Division One
Collingham
Collingham
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
8th FAVP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
8th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
18th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
18th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
22nd NCEL1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
22nd - NCEL Division One
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
29th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
29th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
November
November
5th FAV1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-5 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
5th - FA Vase First Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-5 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
12th SHSC1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
12th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
19th LC1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
19th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
26th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
26th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
December
December
3rd NCEL1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
3-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
3-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
10th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-0 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
10th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-0 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
17th LC2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
17th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
24th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
24th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
5-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
31st NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
31st - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
January
January
7th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Collingham
Collingham
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Collingham
Collingham
 
14th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
14th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
21st NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
21st - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
28th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
February
February
4th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
0-6 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
4th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-6 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
18th LC3 Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
21st LC3R Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
21st - NCEL League Cup Third RoundReplay
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
25th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
25th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
March
March
4th NCEL1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
4th - NCEL Division One
Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
11th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
11th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
4-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
18th LC4 Emley
Emley
5-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Emley
Emley
5-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
25th NCEL1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
25th - NCEL Division One
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
27th NCEL1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
April
April
1st NCEL1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
1st - NCEL Division One
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
8th NCEL1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
8th - NCEL Division One
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
11th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
11th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
18th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
18th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
22nd - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
29th NCEL1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
29th - NCEL Division One
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Emley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 Guiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract Collieries 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 41 -2
9 Thackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 Hallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Sheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 56 30
5 Pickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill United 30 49 8
8 Collingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R Bradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R Pilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P Ossett Town 26 60 59
P Liversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 45 16
6 Dronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth Welfare 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Institute Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Town Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rangers Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details