| Teams | Pontefract Collieries | Matches | Season 1986/87

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
16th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
19th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
23rd NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
4-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
25th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
September
September
2nd NCELP Emley
Emley
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
6th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
13th NCELP Boston Town
Boston Town
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Boston Town
Boston Town
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
27th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
October
October
4th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
11th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-4 Thackley
Thackley
 
18th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
25th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
November
November
8th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
15th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
4-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
4-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
22nd NCELP Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
29th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
December
December
6th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
9th WRCC2 Goole Town
Goole Town
6-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
9th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Goole Town
Goole Town
6-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
20th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
27th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
January
January
10th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
5-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
5-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
24th LC3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
24th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
31st NCELP Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
February
February
11th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
21st NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
28th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
March
March
7th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
14th NCELP Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
21st NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
28th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
April
April
4th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
11th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
20th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
25th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-3 Emley
Emley
 
May
May
2nd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
9th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 36 81 45
P 2 Farsley CelticFarsley Celtic 36 78 33
3 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 36 70 31
4 EmleyEmley 36 61 19
P 5 Sutton TownSutton Town 36 61 9
6 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 36 55 16
7 ThackleyThackley 36 55 2
8 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 36 54 10
P 9 Harrogate TownHarrogate Town 36 52 0
10 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 36 48 8
11 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 36 47 -2
12 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 36 45 -5
P 13 Eastwood TownEastwood Town 36 42 -12
14 Bentley Victoria WelfareBentley Victoria Welf 36 39 -13
15 Belper TownBelper Town 36 36 2
16 GuiseleyGuiseley 36 35 -30
17 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 36 29 -30
18 Brigg TownBrigg Town 36 27 -38
19 Boston TownBoston Town 36 23 -45
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 34 70 22
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 34 64 47
P 3 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 34 64 22
P 4 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 34 64 21
5 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 34 59 13
P 6 HallamHallam 34 56 12
7 StaveleyStaveley 34 51 5
8 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 34 50 -7
9 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 34 46 -4
10 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 34 45 2
11 Garforth TownGarforth Town 34 43 -4
P 12 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 34 43 -5
13 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 34 42 -4
14 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 34 39 -23
15 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 34 38 -6
16 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 34 34 -26
17 SheffieldSheffield 34 33 -14
18 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 34 16 -51
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 34 79 30
P 2 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 34 72 39
P 3 Immingham TownImmingham Town 34 58 10
4 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 34 57 24
5 CollinghamCollingham 34 55 33
6 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 34 52 13
7 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 34 51 12
8 Selby TownSelby Town 34 50 5
9 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 34 46 11
10 Ossett TownOssett Town 34 46 -10
11 LiversedgeLiversedge 34 43 -5
12 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 34 42 -2
13 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 34 40 -8
14 Pickering TownPickering Town 34 39 -18
15 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 34 37 -17
16 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 34 28 -23
17 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 34 28 -36
18 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 34 12 -58
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 28 69 44
2 Thackley ResThackley Res 28 53 22
3 Emley ResEmley Res 28 49 25
4 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 28 46 22
5 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 28 45 15
6 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 28 44 -5
7 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 28 43 21
8 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 28 40 0
9 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 28 40 -8
10 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 28 39 4
11 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 28 33 -15
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 28 32 -13
13 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 28 26 -31
14 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 28 20 -36
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 28 15 -45

Click here for more details