: Matches : Season 2016/17 : April, 2017
HomeMatchesBy MonthApril, 2017

NCEL Matches By Month

Change Date:

Saturday 1st April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
Callum Lloyd 5
Philip Buxton 87
2-1Garforth Town
Mark Simpson 36
Att: 69
HT: 1-1
 Armthorpe Welfare
Jack Waldron 78
1-1Parkgate
Alex Lill 56
Att: 92
HT: 0-0
 Athersley Recreation
Kai Hancock 24
Jack Briscoe 64
Tom Copping 84
3-3Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Richard Collier 9
Brice Tiani 36
Nash Connolly 53
Att: 161
HT: 1-2
 Bridlington Town
Joel Sutton 83
1-2Barton Town Old Boys
William Waudby 41
Gary Bradshaw 54
Att: 187
HT: 0-1
 Handsworth Parramore
0-1Pickering Town
Samuel Denton 15
Att: 116
HT: 0-1
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Stephen Bromley 90
1-0Clipstone
Att: 65
HT: 0-0
 Liversedge
Vaughan Redford 5
Brandon Kane 37
2-4Cleethorpes Town
Liam Davis 20
Jonathan Oglesby 22
Peter Winn 57
Andrew Taylor 87
Att: 88
HT: 2-2
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Matthew Harris 8
Declan Brewin 80
2-0Worksop Town
Att: 163
HT: 1-0
 Retford United
0-1Bottesford Town
Wayne Graves 78
Att: 179
HT: 0-0
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Steven Carty 43
1-0Thackley
Att: 117
HT: 1-0
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Thomas Robinson 10
Ashley Flynn 66
2-0Shirebrook Town
Att: 165
HT: 1-0
 Brigg Town
Sam O'Malley 32
1-3Rossington Main
Niall Simpson 61
Lee Holmes 69
Jordan Buckham 90
Att: 211
HT: 1-0
 Dronfield Town
Christian Savage 10
1-3Hall Road Rangers
Christian Savage 63og
Jamie Coulson 73
Ashley Dexter 85
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
 Eccleshill United
0-1Selby Town
Liam Flanagan 45
Att: 114
HT: 0-1
 Grimsby Borough
Jack Wrightwick 15
Jack Bradbury 35
Daniel Trott 85pen
3-1Yorkshire Amateur
Jose Miguel Cassama 89
Att: 55
HT: 2-0
 Ollerton Town
Lewis Bingham 51
1-0Glasshoughton Welfare
Att: 88
HT: 0-0
 Penistone Church
James Stafford 19
1-0Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Att: 121
HT: 1-0
 Pontefract Collieries
Michael Dunn 63, 73
2-0Campion
Att: 127
HT: 0-0
 Teversal
0-1Knaresborough Town
Simon Parkes 32
Att: 57
HT: 0-1
 Westella & Willerby
0-1Winterton Rangers
Lewis Exall 3og
Att: 42
HT: 0-1
Tuesday 4th April, 2017
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
 Handsworth Parramore
0-2Frickley Athletic
Joe Pugh 22
Luke Mangham 27
Att: 106
HT: 0-2
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town
Jake Day 14, 63
Andrew Norfolk 44, 69
Alex Knaggs 50
5-1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Cameron Lyn 16
Att: 120
HT: 2-1
 Liversedge
0-1Parkgate
Christopher Howard 58
Att: 115
HT: 0-0
 Pickering Town
Ryan Blott 3
Lewis Taylor 44
Samuel Denton 82
Joe Dunnett 84
4-0Rainworth Miners Welfare
Att: 148
HT: 2-0
 Thackley
Mike Garrod 63
1-6Cleethorpes Town
Brody Robertson 1
Liam Davis 28
Marc Cooper 32, 70
Peter Winn 35pen
Andrew Taylor 81
Att: 145
HT: 0-4
NCEL Division One
 Grimsby Borough
Danny Cheetham 52og
Adam Drury 70
Jack Wrightwick 82
3-0Dronfield Town
Att: 65
HT: 0-0
Wednesday 5th April, 2017
East Riding Senior Cup Semi-Finals
 Hull City
Robbie McKenzie 12
Luke Lofts 45
Elliot Holmes 75
Johan Ter Horst 80
4-1Hall Road Rangers
Jacob Vernon 58
Att: 90
HT: 2-0
(at Roy West Centre, Hull)
NCEL Premier Division
 Albion Sports
0-2Retford United
James Eyles 41, 85
Att: 81
HT: 0-1
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Tyla Bell 68pen, 90
2-0AFC Mansfield
Att: 131
HT: 0-0
NCEL Division One
 Brigg Town
David Dean 9
Sam O'Malley 80
Lewis Dennison 85
3-3Penistone Church
Scott Whittington 22
Luke Johnson 38
Jack Moore 70
Att: 108
HT: 1-2
 Hallam
Jack Hargreaves 2
Kieran Watson 72
2-1Shirebrook Town
Tim Whittaker 33og
Att: 135
HT: 1-1
 Westella & Willerby
Daniel Walker 40
1-1Nostell Miners Welfare
Blaine Kellett 81
Att: 24
HT: 1-0
Saturday 8th April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
Daniel Williams 65
1-1Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Bradley Wilson 76og
Att: 85
HT: 0-0
 Athersley Recreation
Danny Cawley 79
1-1Clipstone
Ryan Hawley 2
Att: 95
HT: 0-1
 Bottesford Town
Elliot Broughton 3
1-4Handsworth Parramore
Alex Rippon 10, 76
Aaron Moxam 29
Jack McCarthy 59
Att: 36
HT: 1-2
 Cleethorpes Town
Liam Davis 3, 75
Alexander Flett 9, 12
Andrew Taylor 24, 39, 80pen
Gary King 59
Jack Richardson 65
Matthew Coleman 71
10-1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Roy Fogarty 82
Att: 223
HT: 5-0
 Parkgate
Nicholas Senior 75
1-0Staveley Miners Welfare
Att: 118
HT: 0-0
 Pickering Town
Nicholas Thompson 55
Samuel Denton 65
George Bissett 79
3-1Liversedge
Alfie Raw 25
Att: 161
HT: 0-1
 Worksop Town
Scott Wesley 77
1-4Bridlington Town
Chris Adams 38
Jake Day 48
Brett Agnew 68, 70
Att: 289
HT: 0-1
NCEL Division One
 Campion
Jason Davis 22, 63, 74
3-0Brigg Town
Att: 53
HT: 1-0
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Adam Hayton 11pen
1-3Eccleshill United
Marcus Edwards 2, 76
Charlie Flaherty 48
Att: 78
HT: 1-1
 Hall Road Rangers
Ashley Dexter 15
Jamie Coulson 18, 68
Joe Cooper 23, 32, 36pen
Craig Muirhead 28
Christopher Spinks 49
8-0Nostell Miners Welfare
Att: 103
HT: 6-0
 Hallam
Michael Blythen 44
Scott Bates 51, 53
Kieran Watson 55
4-0Westella & Willerby
Att: 140
HT: 1-0
 Rossington Main
Jason Stokes 40
1-0Dronfield Town
Att: 93
HT: 1-0
 Selby Town
0-0AFC Emley
Att: 167
 Shirebrook Town
0-2Penistone Church
Andrew Ring 5
James Stafford 90
Att: 73
HT: 0-1
 Winterton Rangers
Matthew Crane 58, 61pen
2-0Ollerton Town
Att: 77
HT: 0-0
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Lee Morris 16
Innocent Ituly 26
Christopher White 38
3-0Teversal
Att: 82
HT: 3-0
 Yorkshire Amateur
T'nique Fishley 54, 84
2-1Pontefract Collieries
Glynn Cotton 67pen
Att: 60
HT: 0-0
Tuesday 11th April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare
Gary Collier 3
1-2Bridlington Town
Jake Day 36
Brett Agnew 45
Att: 90
HT: 1-2
 Barton Town Old Boys
James Williamson 9
Edward Rogerson 42
2-2Athersley Recreation
Kai Hancock 19
Samuel Bebbington 31
Att: 115
HT: 2-2
 Clipstone
0-3Cleethorpes Town
Alexander Flett 29, 44
Leigh Hutchinson 72
Att: 153
HT: 0-2
 Handsworth Parramore
Alex Rippon 3
Aaron Moxam 19
2-0Garforth Town
Att: 62
HT: 2-0
 Thackley
Mike Garrod 57, 68
Ryan Farrell 61
3-1Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Richard Collier 4
Att: 121
HT: 0-1
Wednesday 12th April, 2017
NCEL Division One
 Westella & Willerby
0-2Yorkshire Amateur
Matthew Dalton 59
Chris Hutchings 84
Att: 24
HT: 0-0
Thursday 13th April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Bottesford Town
0-3Cleethorpes Town
Liam Davis 5
Leigh Hutchinson 50
Gary King 52
Att: 146
HT: 0-1
NCEL Division One
 Campion
Jason Davis 47pen
Daniel Cunningham 70
Benjamin Kendall 77
Eli Hey 87
4-1Dronfield Town
Daniel Wood 46
Att: 268
HT: 0-0
Friday 14th April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Garforth Town
0-0Staveley Miners Welfare
Att: 324
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
0-5Pickering Town
Lewis Taylor 24pen
Nicholas Thompson 34
Eddy Birch 45
Ryan Blott 52, 61
Att: 353
HT: 0-3
NCEL Division One
 Knaresborough Town
Colin Heath 38
1-5Pontefract Collieries
Glynn Cotton 51, 70
Luke Jeffs 56
Jack Greenhough 67
Kane Reece 69
Att: 427
HT: 1-0
Saturday 15th April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
Philip Buxton 18
Oliver Fearon 41
Ellis Wall 50
Grant Allott 72
Daniel Williams 79
5-0Clipstone
Att: 170
HT: 2-0
 Armthorpe Welfare
Gary Collier 88
1-6Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Nash Connolly 4
Bill Law 31
Richard Collier 33, 62, 82, 90
Att: 231
HT: 0-3
 Athersley Recreation
0-4Cleethorpes Town
Alexander Flett 44
Brody Robertson 50, 52
Andrew Taylor 82
Att: 223
HT: 0-1
 Barton Town Old Boys
Lee Shilleto 57
Gary Bradshaw 66
2-0Worksop Town
Att: 170
HT: 0-0
 Bridlington Town
Jack Walters 90
1-2Thackley
Luke Robinson 42, 82
Att: 187
HT: 0-1
 Handsworth Parramore
Alex Rippon 12
Connor Smythe 55
Reece Hands 63
Aaron Moxam 90pen
4-1Albion Sports
Rhys Jenkinson 73
Att: 76
HT: 1-0
 Liversedge
Alfie Raw 30, 38
Brandon Kane 36
Harrison Blakey 42
4-3Bottesford Town
Luke Anderson 44, 90
Terence Barwick 75pen
Att: 90
HT: 4-1
 Maltby Main
Reece Wesley 86
Joshua Nodder 90
2-1Retford United
Jake Ashton 22
Att: 140
HT: 0-1
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
0-3Parkgate
Alex Lill 7
Lebrun Mbeka 40
Connor Griffin 55og
Att: 91
HT: 0-2
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Jordan Coduri 25
Ashley Scully 46
Thomas Brennan 52
3-1Glasshoughton Welfare
Nathan Keightley 9
Att: 332
HT: 1-1
 Brigg Town
Sam O'Malley 30
Joe McFadyen 68
2-0Yorkshire Amateur
Att: 130
HT: 1-0
 Eccleshill United
Matthew Mathers 22, 44
Liam Hudson 58
Andrew Cooper 72
4-0Winterton Rangers
Att: 73
HT: 2-0
 Grimsby Borough
James Petronzio 3
Jack Debnam 20, 24
Daniel Trott 90
4-0Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Att: 95
HT: 3-0
 Nostell Miners Welfare
0-4Westella & Willerby
Daniel Walker 12
Alex Wood 37, 76
Matthew Fyvie 61
Att: 39
HT: 0-2
 Ollerton Town
0-3Hallam
Scott Bates 32
Michael Blythen 50
Callum Greaves 76
Att: 107
HT: 0-1
 Rossington Main
0-1Hall Road Rangers
Christopher Spinks 36pen
Att: 323
HT: 0-1
 Selby Town
Dane Mortimer 35
1-1Penistone Church
Scott Whittington 68
Att: 386
HT: 1-0
 Teversal
David Cockerill 57
1-0Shirebrook Town
Att: 110
HT: 0-0
Tuesday 18th April, 2017
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
 Bridlington Town
Chris Adams 76
1-0AFC Emley
Att: 238
HT: 0-0
 Penistone Church
Scott Whittington 2
Duncan Richards 17
Andrew Ring 39
3-2Glasshoughton Welfare
Conor Glavin 65
Callum Harrison 75
Att: 242
HT: 3-0
Wednesday 19th April, 2017
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy Final
 Cleethorpes Town
Brody Robertson 18
1-0Deeping Rangers
Att: 400
HT: 1-0
(at Lincoln City FC)
Saturday 22nd April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Bottesford Town
Daniel Boulton 74
1-1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Benjamin Joyce 72
Att: 54
HT: 0-0
 Bridlington Town
Andrew Norfolk 31
1-2Parkgate
Macole Lannaman 51
Alex Lill 54
Att: 157
HT: 1-0
 Cleethorpes Town
Leigh Hutchinson 30, 42
Luke Mascall 72
Brody Robertson 81
4-1AFC Mansfield
Ellis Wall 58
Att: 326
HT: 2-0
 Clipstone
Jake Egginton 32
1-3Armthorpe Welfare
Liam Radford 39pen
Craig Morley 53
Gary Collier 79
Att: 101
HT: 1-1
 Garforth Town
Mark Simpson 16pen
1-2Rainworth Miners Welfare
Matthew Sykes 3
Ryan Booker 83
Att: 91
HT: 1-1
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Richard Collier 53, 60
Nicholas Guest 55
3-1Staveley Miners Welfare
Tyla Bell 48
Att: 92
HT: 0-0
 Pickering Town
Ryan Blott 4
George Bissett 72
2-1Athersley Recreation
Kieran Scargill 44
Att: 141
HT: 1-1
 Retford United
Ryan Barker 69
1-3Handsworth Parramore
Alex Rippon 18
William Eades 60
Joe Thornton 80
Att: 132
HT: 0-1
 Worksop Town
Jack Waddle 25
Kyle Jordan 49
Steven Wankiewicz 64
3-3Maltby Main
Keegan Burton 9
Reece Wesley 41
Sam Forster 82
Att: 249
HT: 1-2
NCEL Division One
 Campion
Jason Davis 25pen
1-2Hall Road Rangers
Joshua Batty 9, 29
Att: 110
HT: 1-2
 Eccleshill United
Christopher Lever 1
1-1Hallam
Daniel Flynn 86
Att: 164
HT: 1-0
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Conor Glavin 12, 85
Andrew Horbury 34
Adam Hayton 56pen, 61
Nathan Keightley 83
6-1Penistone Church
Jack Moore 76pen
Att: 75
HT: 2-0
 Knaresborough Town
Colin Heath 22, 33
Brad Walker 29, 49
4-1Brigg Town
Oscar Marsden 16
Att: 123
HT: 3-1
 Rossington Main
Lee Holmes 68
Ainsley Finney 85
2-1Nostell Miners Welfare
Danny Sammon 6
Att: 120
HT: 0-1
 Selby Town
Sam Cable 71
1-1Teversal
James McCann 33
Att: 85
HT: 0-1
 Shirebrook Town
0-4Grimsby Borough
Adam Drury 16
Kieran Barnes 45og
Lee Croft 88, 90
Att: 114
HT: 0-2
 Westella & Willerby
0-1Ollerton Town
Kyle Ludlow 54
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-2Pontefract Collieries
Christopher Wood 26
Michael Dunn 41
Att: 86
HT: 0-2
 Yorkshire Amateur
T'nique Fishley 25, 56, 67, 80
Freddie Swales 88
5-1Dronfield Town
Mark Fereday 75
Att: 96
HT: 1-0
Tuesday 25th April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Garforth Town
Ryan Donoghue 84
Mark Simpson 88
2-3Cleethorpes Town
Marc Cooper 17
Peter Winn 26pen
Jonathan Oglesby 38
Att: 62
HT: 0-3
Wednesday 26th April, 2017
NCEL Division One Play-Offs Semi-Finals
 AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 77
1-3Penistone Church
Andrew Ring 3
Liam Schofield 35og
Jack Moore 64pen
Att: 806
HT: 0-2
 Grimsby Borough
Caine Winfarrah 47
Jack Debnam 55
Adam Drury 72
3-2Hallam
Michael Blythen 43, 45
Att: 187
HT: 0-2
Saturday 29th April, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
Matthew Plummer 11
1-4Pickering Town
Ryan Blott 34, 50, 72, 80
Att: 91
HT: 1-1
 Armthorpe Welfare
Craig Morley 13
1-2Cleethorpes Town
Marc Cooper 50, 85
Att: 112
HT: 1-0
 Athersley Recreation
0-5Bottesford Town
Oliver Donald 19
Terence Barwick 33, 90
Wayne Graves 75
Elliot Broughton 88
Att: 76
HT: 0-2
 Barton Town Old Boys
Gary Bradshaw 7
William Waudby 49
Ryan Williams 74pen, 79pen
4-5Parkgate
Daniel Harris 46
Kieran Hirst 61
Alex Lill 76, 83
Christopher Howard 90
Att: 109
HT: 1-0
 Garforth Town
Mark Simpson 73
1-3Bridlington Town
Chris Adams 15
Jake Day 87
Andrew Norfolk 90
Att: 107
HT: 0-1
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Adam Carter 42
Albert Ibrahimi 50
2-3Albion Sports
Alex Cusack 45, 63, 68
Att: 67
HT: 1-1
 Liversedge
Joe Walton 25, 56, 72
3-1Retford United
Jake Ashton 89
Att: 101
HT: 1-0
 Maltby Main
Keegan Burton 41
1-3Handsworth Parramore
Alex Rippon 35
Aaron Moxam 43, 55pen
Att: 138
HT: 1-2
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Ross Goodwin 22
1-2Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Bill Law 28
Nicholas Guest 60
Att: 75
HT: 1-1
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Tyla Bell 20, 23
Andrew Fox 45
3-0Clipstone
Att: 251
HT: 3-0
 Worksop Town
0-2Thackley
Luke Robinson 68
Mike Garrod 86
Att: 270
HT: 0-0
NCEL Division One Play-Offs Final
 Grimsby Borough
Adam Drury 35
Jack Debnam 75
2-4Penistone Church
Jack Moore 28
Andrew Ring 30, 60
Daniel Barlow 44
Att: 220
HT: 1-3

League Tables

Season 2016/17
as at Saturday 29th April, 2017
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Cleethorpes T4210899
2Pickering Town429772
3Bridlington Town428853
4Handsworth P428375
5Thackley427835
6Staveley MW426936
7AFC Mansfield426624
8Albion Sports42661
9Hemsworth MW426512
10Athersley Rec4262-8
11Liversedge425926
12Bottesford Town4256-1
13Worksop Town4255-6
14Maltby Main4254-16
15Garforth Town4253-19
16Clipstone4249-22
17Parkgate4241-30
18Rainworth MW4238-36
19Harrogate Rwy4238-70
20Barton Town OB4234-75
21Armthorpe Welf4224-68
22Retford United4224-82

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1Hall Road Rgrs429662
2Pontefract Colls429575
3AFC Emley429572
4Grimsby Boro428946
5Hallam428259
6Penistone428238
7Knaresborough T427019
8Campion426828
9Eccleshill United426615
10Selby Town4261-2
11Glasshoughton42599
12Winterton Rgrs42598
13Yorkshire Amtr4253-4
14Brigg Town4249-42
15Rossington Main4245-17
16Teversal4245-27
17Ollerton Town4243-29
18Shirebrook Town4239-47
19Dronfield Town4235-44
20Worsbrough4235-75
21Westella4227-59
22Nostell Miners W4215-85