: Matches : Season 2016/17 : March, 2017
HomeMatchesBy MonthMarch, 2017

NCEL Matches By Month

Change Date:

Wednesday 1st March, 2017
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
 Staveley Miners Welfare
0-2Handsworth Parramore
Jon Froggatt 43
Aaron Moxam 73pen
Att: 125
HT: 0-1
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals
 Penistone Church
Brett Lovell 23, 25
Andrew Ring 49, 60
Lewis Dickinson 83
5-1Teversal
Joshua Radford 66
Att: 86
HT: 2-0
NCEL Premier Division
 Bottesford Town
Thomas Spall 36
Daniel Boulton 55
Wayne Graves 88
3-3Liversedge
Brandon Kane 15, 65
Joe Walton 80
Att: 51
HT: 1-1
 Cleethorpes Town
Jonathan Oglesby 20, 90
Brody Robertson 40
Andrew Taylor 58
4-1Worksop Town
Mitcham Husbands 11
Att: 289
HT: 2-1
NCEL Division One
 Westella & Willerby
Alex Wood 65
1-3Pontefract Collieries
Christopher Jackson 6, 31
Michael Dunn 42
Att: 49
HT: 0-3
 Winterton Rangers
0-1Eccleshill United
Matthew Waller 5
Att: 72
HT: 0-1
Saturday 4th March, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
0-1Barton Town Old Boys
Thomas Waudby 27pen
Att: 89
HT: 0-1
 Albion Sports
Omar Habeeb 27
Karl Hall 62
Asif Hussain 73pen
3-4Clipstone
Gareth Curtis 7
Ben Rodgers 41
Luke Walker 49
Keaton Ward 84
Att: 49
HT: 1-2
 Maltby Main
Ryan Carroll 22
1-1Pickering Town
Samuel Denton 89
Att: 105
HT: 1-0
 Staveley Miners Welfare
0-2Rainworth Miners Welfare
Nicholas Langford 3
Matthew Harris 55
Att: 183
HT: 0-1
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Jordan Coduri 49pen
Ashley Flynn 52, 62, 87
4-1Campion
Eli Hey 24
Att: 201
HT: 0-1
 Ollerton Town
0-4Knaresborough Town
Brad Walker 14
James Bradley 57
Fraser Lancaster 63
Colin Heath 87
Att: 121
HT: 0-1
 Penistone Church
Andrew Ring 4
Benjamin Rhodes 17
Brett Lovell 73
3-0Rossington Main
Att: 138
HT: 2-0
 Winterton Rangers
Paul Grimes 19
Andrew Harrison 63
2-1Selby Town
Wayne Brook 3
Att: 91
HT: 1-1
Tuesday 7th March, 2017
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals
 Bridlington Town
Jordan Harrison 85, 108
Joel Sutton 98
3-1
(aet)
AFC Mansfield
Jordan Annable 45
Att: 107
HT: 0-1
90: 1-1
NCEL Premier Division
 Handsworth Parramore
Stephen Warne 38
Jon Froggatt 41
Reece Hands 72
Alex Rippon 90
4-0Barton Town Old Boys
Att: 100
HT: 2-0
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Roy Fogarty 9
Stephen Bromley 90
2-4Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Nash Connolly 22
Samuel Jones 36
Richard Collier 83
Luke Danville 90
Att: 61
HT: 1-2
NCEL Division One
 Grimsby Borough
Jack Wrightwick 5
Daniel Grant 60
Daniel Trott 63
Jack Debnam 68
4-1Glasshoughton Welfare
Ryan Poskitt 25
Att: 94
HT: 1-1
 Hall Road Rangers
Joe Cooper 8, 29
2-1Winterton Rangers
Paul Grimes 3
Att: 111
HT: 2-1
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Kieran Thompson 42
Jack Mawson 70
2-0Dronfield Town
Att: 39
HT: 1-0
Wednesday 8th March, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Athersley Recreation
Danny Cawley 18
1-5Staveley Miners Welfare
Tyla Bell 1, 44
Thomas Ellis 36
Shaun Nesbitt 72
Adam Lee 84
Att: 116
HT: 1-3
Saturday 11th March, 2017
FA Vase Semi-Finals First Leg
 Bromsgrove Sporting
Jason Cowley 31
1-1Cleethorpes Town
Luke Edwards 54og
Att: 3349
HT: 1-0
NCEL Premier Division
 Barton Town Old Boys
Thomas Waudby 70
Edward Rogerson 73
2-1Armthorpe Welfare
Jack Waldron 61
Att: 90
HT: 0-0
 Clipstone
Gareth Curtis 1
Timothy Gregory 33
2-1Retford United
Luke Thomas 55og
Att: 107
HT: 2-0
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
0-3Handsworth Parramore
Jon Froggatt 10
Aaron Moxam 15pen
Joe Thornton 87
Att: 109
HT: 0-2
 Liversedge
Stephen Wales 68
1-2Albion Sports
Asif Hussain 69
Stephen Smith 84
Att: 124
HT: 0-0
 Parkgate
Steven McDonnell 5
Sam Chapman 24og
Alex Lill 42
3-0Harrogate Railway Athletic
Att: 78
HT: 3-0
 Pickering Town
Nicholas Thompson 2, 27
Lewis Taylor 6pen
Joseph Danby 24
Ryan Blott 69
5-1Bottesford Town
Reece Newell 22pen
Att: 146
HT: 4-1
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
James Munson 9
Tomas Poole 39
2-2Maltby Main
Joshua Nodder 87
Richard Adams 88
Att: 72
HT: 2-0
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Adam Lee 46pen
1-3Bridlington Town
Joel Sutton 22
Jack Walters 59pen
Brett Agnew 69
Att: 113
HT: 0-1
 Thackley
Ryan Farrell 5
1-1Athersley Recreation
Declan Welford 88
Att: 88
HT: 1-0
 Worksop Town
0-2AFC Mansfield
Matthew Plummer 44
James Ghaichem 85
Att: 365
HT: 0-1
NCEL Division One
 Brigg Town
David Dean 84
1-0Nostell Miners Welfare
Att: 105
HT: 0-0
 Campion
Eli Hey 15, 30, 75
Talent Ndlovu 82, 90
5-1Penistone Church
Andrew Ring 16
Att: 50
HT: 2-1
 Dronfield Town
Christian Savage 10
1-1Pontefract Collieries
Michael Dunn 31pen
Att: 55
HT: 1-1
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Ryan Poskitt 7, 12
Ashley Scothern 19
3-2Winterton Rangers
Joseph Pettit 27
Matthew Crane 71
Att: 80
HT: 3-1
 Hall Road Rangers
James Piercy 17
1-0Grimsby Borough
Att: 55
HT: 1-0
 Knaresborough Town
Brad Walker 35
1-2Eccleshill United
Marcus Edwards 39
Jonathan Irving 52
Att: 141
HT: 1-1
 Rossington Main
Shaun Pendleton 19
Andy McCreadie 37
Lee Holmes 45
3-1Teversal
Joshua Radford 10
Att: 145
HT: 3-1
 Selby Town
Calum Ward 74
1-0Hallam
Att: 111
HT: 0-0
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Robert Oldham 3
James Popplewell 17
Ryan Pleasants 72
3-2Ollerton Town
Lewis Bingham 61
Kyle Ludlow 90
Att: 35
HT: 2-0
 Yorkshire Amateur
0-3AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 75
Matthew Jackson 81, 85
Att: 90
HT: 0-0
Tuesday 14th March, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Barton Town Old Boys
Oliver Donald 61og
Thomas Waudby 76pen
2-5Bottesford Town
Reece Newell 3pen
Luke Anderson 34
Joshua Nichol 36
Daniel Boulton 67, 81
Att: 110
HT: 0-3
 Liversedge
Tom Brook 44
1-1AFC Mansfield
Oliver Fearon 65
Att: 72
HT: 1-0
 Thackley
Matthew Broadley 17
Adam Jones 50
Luke O'Brien 80
3-3Bridlington Town
Joel Sutton 22
Chris Jenkinson 38
Timothy Taylor 52
Att: 90
HT: 1-2
NCEL Division One
 Dronfield Town
Jamie Willis 30
Daniel Wood 90
2-3AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 10
Joshua Ingham 31
Callum Charlton 45
Att: 103
HT: 1-3
 Shirebrook Town
0-3Selby Town
William Ramsay 40
Calum Ward 88
Callum Terrell 88
Att: 65
HT: 0-1
 Teversal
David Cockerill 90
1-2Grimsby Borough
James Petronzio 8
Louis Grant 63
Att: 34
HT: 0-1
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Thomas Guest 9
1-0Glasshoughton Welfare
Att: 61
HT: 1-0
Wednesday 15th March, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Albion Sports
Karl Hall 17
1-2Pickering Town
Ryan Blott 67, 80
Att: 93
HT: 1-0
 Worksop Town
Jack Waddle 2
1-2Handsworth Parramore
Aaron Moxam 37
Stephen Warne 58
Att: 376
HT: 1-1
NCEL Division One
 Hallam
Oliver Beaumont 26
Callum Greaves 68
Tom Roebuck 75
Scott Bates 84
4-0Winterton Rangers
Att: 136
HT: 1-0
 Westella & Willerby
Alex Wood 28pen, 55pen
2-2Rossington Main
Lee Holmes 16, 25
Att: 58
HT: 1-2
Saturday 18th March, 2017
FA Vase Semi-Finals Second Leg
 Cleethorpes Town
Gary King 1
1-0Bromsgrove Sporting
Att: 1154
HT: 1-0
(Cleethorpes Town win 2-1 on aggregate)
NCEL Premier Division
 AFC Mansfield
Callum Lloyd 62
1-0Thackley
Att: 65
HT: 0-0
 Armthorpe Welfare
Jason Kearsley 39
1-2Worksop Town
Kyle Jordan 55, 90pen
Att: 120
HT: 1-0
 Athersley Recreation
Jack Briscoe 3
Kai Hancock 69
2-0Parkgate
Att: 145
HT: 1-0
 Bridlington Town
Chris Jenkinson 19, 70
Brett Agnew 56
Andrew Norfolk 59, 82
Jake Day 80
6-1Rainworth Miners Welfare
Matthew Sykes 23
Att: 141
HT: 1-1
 Handsworth Parramore
Aaron Moxam 26
Jon Froggatt 74
2-3Clipstone
Gareth Curtis 2, 89
Keenan Leeds 90pen
Att: 100
HT: 1-1
 Liversedge
0-0Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Att: 90
 Maltby Main
Shawn Mitchell 72
1-0Bottesford Town
Att: 73
HT: 0-0
 Retford United
0-0Pickering Town
Att: 129
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Callum Mawbey 4
Joshua Schofield 11
Tyla Bell 67, 87, 89pen
5-0Barton Town Old Boys
Att: 103
HT: 2-0
NCEL Division One
 AFC Emley
Thomas Brennan 28, 33
2-0Knaresborough Town
Att: 197
HT: 2-0
 Brigg Town
Sam O'Malley 17
1-1Dronfield Town
Jamie Willis 37
Att: 109
HT: 1-1
 Eccleshill United
Matthew Mathers 18
Joel Singleton 30og
Matthew Waller 42, 65, 70
Charlie Flaherty 80
6-0Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Att: 129
HT: 3-0
 Hallam
Kieran Watson 17, 35
Tom Roebuck 63
3-3Glasshoughton Welfare
Ryan Poskitt 37, 90pen
Andrew Horbury 61
Att: 125
HT: 2-1
 Nostell Miners Welfare
0-2Winterton Rangers
Rhys Vazquez 9
Joel Shortland 49
Att: 52
HT: 0-1
 Ollerton Town
Thomas Cooke 61
Kyle Ludlow 77
2-1Shirebrook Town
Mark Robinson 16
Att: 102
HT: 0-1
 Penistone Church
Andrew Ring 9, 11
Ryan Smith 32
Scott Whittington 87
4-2Yorkshire Amateur
James Rothel 76, 81
Att: 77
HT: 3-0
 Pontefract Collieries
Jordan Turner 34, 50, 75
Christopher Jackson 64
4-0Hall Road Rangers
Att: 168
HT: 1-0
 Teversal
0-2Campion
Eli Hey 1
Jacob Buchanan 45
Att: 48
HT: 0-2
 Westella & Willerby
0-1Selby Town
Wayne Brook 54
Att: 40
HT: 0-0
Tuesday 21st March, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town
Andrew Norfolk 48
Joel Sutton 56
2-1Handsworth Parramore
Aaron Moxam 43
Att: 118
HT: 0-1
 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Stephen Bromley 68
1-4Thackley
Mike Garrod 43, 48, 65
Daniel Broadbent 67
Att: 74
HT: 0-1
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Samuel Jones 6
Nash Connolly 52
2-1Pickering Town
Samuel Denton 66
Att: 102
HT: 1-0
NCEL Division One
 Dronfield Town
0-1Teversal
Daniel Fletcher 15
Att: 45
HT: 0-1
 Grimsby Borough
Darren Hanslip 36
Ryan Johnson 50og
Jack Debnam 55
3-0Penistone Church
Att: 84
HT: 1-0
 Pontefract Collieries
0-1Brigg Town
Lewis Dennison 38
Att: 75
HT: 0-1
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Jack Mawson 9
Mitchell Wilshire 84
2-0Knaresborough Town
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
Wednesday 22nd March, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Cleethorpes Town
0-3Albion Sports
Lewis Morgan 14
Daniel Facey 53, 85
Att: 218
HT: 0-1
Saturday 25th March, 2017
NCEL Premier Division
 Barton Town Old Boys
Thomas Waudby 26pen
Edward Rogerson 31
2-0Rainworth Miners Welfare
Att: 102
HT: 2-0
 Bottesford Town
Elliot Broughton 55
1-4Albion Sports
Daniel Facey 50
Alex Cusack 70
Karl Hall 74
Ferdinand Annor 90
Att: 49
HT: 0-0
 Cleethorpes Town
Brody Robertson 18
Andrew Taylor 90
2-0Handsworth Parramore
Att: 252
HT: 1-0
 Garforth Town
Luke McCrum 57
1-3Athersley Recreation
Bradley Kilburn 16
Kai Hancock 33
McCauley Shilito 69
Att: 132
HT: 0-2
 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Nash Connolly 26, 53
Richard Collier 31, 55
Samuel Jones 63
Jack Steers 80
Lloyd Henderson 86
Bill Law 90
8-1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Stephen Bromley 8
Att: 110
HT: 2-1
 Maltby Main
0-0Bridlington Town
Att: 83
 Parkgate
Alex Lill 83
Kieran Hirst 90pen
2-1AFC Mansfield
Philip Buxton 78
Att: 116
HT: 0-0
 Pickering Town
Ryan Blott 77pen
Joe Dale 90
2-2Retford United
Cameron Dear 20
Bradley Kilner 62
Att: 172
HT: 0-1
 Thackley
Mike Garrod 25
Daniel Broadbent 35, 55
Luke Robinson 78
4-0Armthorpe Welfare
Att: 125
HT: 2-0
 Worksop Town
Kyle Jordan 37
1-1Staveley Miners Welfare
Thomas Ellis 12
Att: 403
HT: 1-1
NCEL Division One
 Campion
Daniel Cunningham 66
1-2Grimsby Borough
Jack Debnam 2
Paul Ashton 4
Att: 52
HT: 0-2
 Dronfield Town
Daniel Wood 78
1-0Nostell Miners Welfare
Att: 155
HT: 0-0
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Ryan Poskitt 7
Nathan Keightley 78, 82
Ashley Scothern 80
4-0Westella & Willerby
Att: 75
HT: 1-0
 Hall Road Rangers
Joe Cooper 8
Christopher Spinks 58
Ashley Dexter 60, 80
4-0Brigg Town
Att: 93
HT: 1-0
 Knaresborough Town
Colin Heath 23
1-1Penistone Church
Daniel Barlow 20
Att: 140
HT: 1-1
 Selby Town
0-0Ollerton Town
Att: 112
 Shirebrook Town
Jake Whelan 47
1-1Eccleshill United
Luke Harrop 66
Att: 68
HT: 0-0
 Winterton Rangers
0-5Hallam
Connor Chapell 23
Tom Roebuck 28, 34, 69
Jake Currie 87
Att: 65
HT: 0-3
 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-5AFC Emley
Ashley Flynn 12
Thomas Brennan 21
Thomas Robinson 42
Samuel Jerome 49
Callum Charlton 86
Att: 120
HT: 0-3
 Yorkshire Amateur
Carl Heard 10
Freddie Swales 60
Joel Hughes 90
3-0Teversal
Att: 30
HT: 1-0
Tuesday 28th March, 2017
East Riding Senior Cup Semi-Finals
 Pocklington Town
James Haigh 18
1-3Bridlington Town
Brett Agnew 15
Tom Fleming 43
Joel Sutton 68
Att: 180
HT: 1-2
(at Roy West Centre, Hull)
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
 Shaw Lane
Alex Byrne 28, 43
Gary Burnett 90
3-1Penistone Church
Jack Moore 83
Att: 238
HT: 2-0
NCEL Premier Division
 Handsworth Parramore
William Eades 51
1-0Thackley
Att: 111
HT: 0-0
 Retford United
Jake Ashton 46
James Eyles 76
Oliver Perry 88
3-0Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Att: 152
HT: 0-0
NCEL Division One
 Dronfield Town
Charles Bradwell 25
Ryan Ruddiforth 85
2-5Brigg Town
Lewis Dennison 18
Nathan Peat 20, 59
Nathan Plumtree 52
Ryan Thompson 67
Att: 37
HT: 1-2
 Grimsby Borough
0-0Rossington Main
Att: 84
 Shirebrook Town
0-2Winterton Rangers
Hashlee Cranidge 31
Paul Grimes 38pen
Att: 57
HT: 0-2
 Teversal
Sam Belcher 61og
1-1Hall Road Rangers
Gareth Owen 53
Att: 53
HT: 0-0
Wednesday 29th March, 2017
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals
 Hallam
Tom Roebuck 89
1-3Glasshoughton Welfare
Callum Harrison 35
Elliott Williams 59, 78
Att: 105
HT: 0-1
NCEL Premier Division
 Athersley Recreation
Liam Owen 59
Kai Hancock 68, 84
3-0Worksop Town
Att: 135
HT: 0-0
 Maltby Main
Ryan Carroll 10
Steve Hopewell 38
Keegan Burton 48
3-0Cleethorpes Town
Att: 141
HT: 2-0
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Shaun Nesbitt 9
Callum Mawbey 17, 40
Steven Carty 27
Tyla Bell 62
5-1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Ashar Bhagal 45
Att: 103
HT: 4-1
NCEL Division One
 Campion
Eli Hey 5, 45
2-2Selby Town
Calum Ward 17, 25
Att: 74
HT: 2-2
 Eccleshill United
Jonathan Irving 62
Luke Harrop 77
2-0Yorkshire Amateur
Att: 87
HT: 0-0
 Westella & Willerby
Joshua Walker 28
1-0Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Att: 37
HT: 1-0

League Tables

Season 2016/17
as at Wednesday 29th March, 2017
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Cleethorpes T338168
2Pickering Town367956
3Bridlington Town357646
4Thackley376936
5Handsworth P366864
6Albion Sports39635
7Staveley MW365933
8AFC Mansfield365926
9Athersley Rec36592
10Hemsworth MW36546
11Worksop Town37543
12Liversedge375328
13Garforth Town3652-12
14Maltby Main3950-15
15Bottesford Town36490
16Clipstone3648-8
17Harrogate Rwy3634-52
18Rainworth MW3732-31
19Barton Town OB3827-77
20Parkgate3625-37
21Retford United3721-78
22Armthorpe Welf3720-63

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1AFC Emley398868
2Pontefract Colls388668
3Hall Road Rgrs388450
4Grimsby Boro387733
5Penistone377440
6Hallam387251
7Knaresborough T396419
8Campion386225
9Eccleshill United385910
10Glasshoughton38569
11Selby Town3855-3
12Winterton Rgrs39539
13Brigg Town3745-36
14Yorkshire Amtr3744-7
15Teversal3841-24
16Shirebrook Town3739-37
17Ollerton Town3837-26
18Rossington Main3836-20
19Dronfield Town3735-31
20Worsbrough3832-71
21Westella3623-55
22Nostell Miners W3814-72